Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Peadar Tóibín Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
83. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons holding a free travel pass on 31 August 2026, by qualifying category including State pension, disability allowance, invalidity pension, blind pension and carer's allowance recipients; the beneficiaries of temporary protection from Ukraine, where applicable, international protection applicants, where applicable, and all other quali…
Brian Stanley Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
84. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Social Protection the plans in place to enhance and expand Social Welfare and Intreo Services in County Laois to match local population growth to ensure timely access for claimants. [67396/26]
Matt Carthy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
85. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Social Protection whether the review of means testing in the social protection system will be completed this quarter; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [66609/26]
Michael Cahill Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
86. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Social Protection for an update on the proposed cost of disability payment. [67199/26]
Shay Brennan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
87. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Minister for Social Protection If he will provide a county breakdown of the numbers of students receiving a hot school meal every day. [67249/26]
Brendan Smith Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
88. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of people in Cavan Monaghan that are eligible for Fuel Allowance. [67384/26]
Michael Murphy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
89. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Social Protection whether he is considering advocating, as part of the pre-budget process, for targeted employer PRSI relief measures for SMEs, particularly in respect of lower-paid workers, in order to help locally owned businesses maintain employment and remain competitive in the face of rising business costs. [63668/26]
Mairéad Farrell Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
90. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Social Protection if consideration has been given to the way that eligibility reviews are communicated to persons in receipt of the State Pension (non-contributory), particularly given that these individuals are often vulnerable. [67603/26]
Michael Cahill Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
91. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Social Protection if he has had any engagement with an organisation (details supplied) in relation to Budget 2027. [67198/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
92. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Social Protection his plans to tackle youth unemployment. [66583/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
93. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Social Protection whether his Department has assessed the impact of the child benefit payment rate remaining unchanged since 2016; and whether any review of the payment rate is planned. [67341/26]
Albert Dolan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
94. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Social Protection the current status of the Government's commitment to review the means test for carer's allowance; and whether he is considering the abolition of the means test in recognition of the vital role played by family carers. [67391/26]
John Clendennen Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
95. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Social Protection the next steps in terms of progressively increasing the weekly rates of Carer's allowance and Carer's Benefit as committed to in the Programme for Government. [67618/26]
Grace Boland Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
96. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Social Protection the measures are being taken to ensure that social welfare recipients can transition into further education, apprenticeships and training programmes without suffering a loss of income that would discourage participation. [66712/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
97. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will consider increasing the income thresholds for the Working Family Payment as part of Budget 2027. [66998/26]
Seán Kyne Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
98. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Social Protection whether he will undertake a review of opportunities for people to stay on employment schemes after they have turned 65 years old, given the valuable work they contribute and the shortage for people in schemes such as Tús and Community Schemes (CE) schemes in vulnerable communities. [67629/26]
Mark Ward Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
99. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Social Protection if persons on invalidity pensions are eligible for fuel allowance; to outline the criteria for fuel allowance; and if any changes will be included in the upcoming budget. [67324/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
100. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Social Protection his views on the possibility of a disability payment that is an entitlement for each person with a disability in the interests of equality and supporting independent living; and to make a statement on the matter. [67339/26]
Seamus Healy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
101. Deputy Seamus Healy asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will increase carer’s allowance and carer’s benefit to €325 per week. [67667/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
102. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Social Protection if his Department will consider further reforms to the pension treatment of foster care work, including bringing foster care work directly within the State Pension system. [67646/26]
Paul Lawless Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
103. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons who have applied for the job seekers allowance or job seekers benefit who listed their previous employment as farming; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67163/26]
Mark Wall Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
104. Deputy Mark Wall asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will consider extending the continuation period for social welfare payments from six weeks to 12 weeks. [67652/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
105. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Social Protection in the context of Budget 2027, he will consider further reform of Carer’s Allowance, including increasing the weekly rate and further easing or removing the means test in recognition of the significant contribution made by family carers; and the estimated cost of each of these measures. [67387/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
106. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Social Protection the targeted income supports in relation to those with disabilities he is considering as part of Budget 2027 negotiations. [67299/26]
Paula Butterly Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
107. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Minister for Social Protection the process used by his Department to identify and investigate suspected social welfare fraud; the number of cases of social welfare fraud detected and confirmed in each of the past three years; the value of any overpayments identified and recovered during that period; the measures currently in place to prevent fraud and abuse of the social welfare s…