Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Naoise Ó Muirí Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
58. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of people in Dublin Bay North who availed of the Back-to-School Clothing and Footwear Allowance payments this year. [67542/26]
Shay Brennan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
59. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Minister for Social Protection for an update on the dietician report into the nutritional standards of the hot school meals scheme, including recommendations for improving the nutrition. [67250/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
60. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will outline the supports in-place for self-employed people who must reduce their hours; the adequacy of these supports in the context of the rising cost of living; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67568/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
61. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Social Protection the reason exceptional needs payments for boiler replacements are being refused by DSP when local authority schemes do not cover replacement boilers, when SEAI warmer homes schemes and similar grants are taking 24-36 months to complete and people are left without heating or hot water when their boiler breaks down. [67421/26]
Tom Brabazon Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
62. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Social Protection for an update on the implementation of the Programme for Government commitments to support pensioners. [67416/26]
Brian Stanley Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
63. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Social Protection his plans to increase the weekly rate of Carer's Allowance Benefit to €325 to recognise the additional cost of providing fulltime care in a cost of living crisis. [67385/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
64. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Social Protection if he has engaged with public transport operators in relation to these operators charging free travel pass holders booking fees for free travel journeys. [66483/26]
Grace Boland Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
65. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Social Protection whether, given the Government's stated ambition to support entrepreneurship and small business growth, he believes that the Jobseeker's Benefit (Self-Employed) scheme and the Back to Work Enterprise Allowance remain fit for purpose in the modern economy; and whether a review of both schemes will be undertaken. [66710/26]
Sean Fleming Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
66. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Social Protection for an update on MyFutureFund following the recent opt out window. [67284/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
67. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Social Protection the number and percentage of Disability Allowance application refusals overturned on appeal in 2025 and to date in 2026. [66589/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
68. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will outline the level of service his Department already provides within the town of Shannon in County Clare; the way in which his Department proposes to address any deficiencies or expand their service offering in the town. [67218/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
69. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Social Protection whether, in the context of Budget 2027, he intends to introduce a permanent cost of disability payment to recognise the additional and ongoing costs faced by people with disabilities; the estimated annual cost of introducing such a payment at different weekly rates; and the number of people who would potentially qualify. [67386/26]
Paul Lawless Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
70. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons claiming job-seekers allowance who are new to Ireland and have never worked in Ireland prior to claiming the allowance; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67175/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
71. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of households that will receive the fuel allowance in the 2026/2027 season, by county. [67287/26]
Cormac Devlin Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
72. Deputy Cormac Devlin asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will report on the impact to date of the change in income disregards for the carer’s allowance which came into effect in July 2026. [67290/26]
Matt Carthy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
73. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will amend the current weekly means limit for the increase for qualified adult allowance for recipients of the State pension and increase the current means limit of €100 which has been in place since 2007; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [66608/26]
Keira Keogh Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
74. Deputy Keira Keogh asked the Minister for Social Protection the steps his Department is taking to ensure that the current State pension provides an adequate income for older persons in view of the cost of living pressures that pensioners are reporting, particularly for pensioners living in rural areas; and if he will make a full statement on the matter. [67626/26]
Mark Wall Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
75. Deputy Mark Wall asked the Minister for Social Protection the progress his Department has made in reducing the waiting times for processing social welfare appeals. [67654/26]
Colm Burke Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
76. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Social Protection to confirm whether consideration would be given to introducing a support specifically for older people to help with the cost of home heating oil. [67543/26]
Eoin Hayes Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
77. Deputy Eoin Hayes asked the Minister for Social Protection for an update on the review carried out by his Department on the system of means tests for all schemes in his Department; and if he will lay the report before the House. [67512/26]
Seamus Healy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
78. Deputy Seamus Healy asked the Minister for Social Protection to implement a disregard of carer’s allowance and carer’s benefit in the assessment of income for other social protection payments such as the working family payment. [67664/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
79. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Social Protection the steps he is taking to remove financial and administrative barriers faced by people when obtaining medical evidence and legal aid required for social welfare and housing applications; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67576/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
80. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Social Protection the reason carer's allowance payments are included in the calculation of income when deciding the eligibility for the BSCFA when other payments, such as WFP, are not; and whether there are plans to remove carers allowance from the BSCFA calculations. [67423/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
81. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Social Protection his views in relation to the phasing out of the carers allowance means test as committed to in the Programme for Government; and the timeline for this commitment to be met. [66892/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
82. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of carers whose applications for carer's allowance were refused solely as a result of the means test in each of the past five years; and the average amount by which applicants exceeded the income threshold. [67315/26]