Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
904. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science whether his Department, the Higher Education Authority, or agencies under his remit have undertaken an assessment of whether the allocation of places to non-EU students in medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, physiotherapy or veterinary medicine has reduced the number of places available to Irish students; if such…
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
905. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the number of Irish/EU and non-EU students enrolled in graduate entry veterinary medicine at University College Dublin in each academic year since 2017/2018; the annual tuition fee charged to each category; whether additional publicly funded EU places have been considered; and if he will make a statement on …
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
906. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science whether he is satisfied that the current balance between EU and non-EU undergraduate medical students at the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland aligns with national workforce planning objectives; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68445/26]
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
907. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science whether the 612 additional healthcare education places announced in August 2026 are restricted to Irish and EU students; if not, the number that may be allocated to non-EU students; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68444/26]
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
908. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science further to Parliamentary Question No. 788 of 14 May 2026 relating to pharmacy student numbers, to provide an update on the tabular data referred to; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68441/26]
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
909. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science further to Parliamentary Question No. 787 of 14 May 2026, to provide an update on the dentistry enrolment table referenced; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68440/26]
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
910. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the annual tuition fees charged to non-EU students in medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, physiotherapy and veterinary medicine programmes in each higher education institution for each of the years from 2021-2022 to 2026-2027; whether this information has been sought from the institutions; and if he will make a s…
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
911. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the approved intake capacity and number of available first-year places, as distinct from actual enrolments, for medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, physiotherapy and veterinary medicine programmes in each higher education institution in each academic year from 2021-2022 to 2026-2027; and if he will make a stateme…
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
912. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the number of Irish citizens, excluding other EU, UK and Northern Ireland students, enrolled in first year medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, physiotherapy and veterinary medicine programmes in each higher education institution in each academic year from 2021-2022 to 2025-2026; and if he will make a statement on…
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
913. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the amount of money that has been spent since 2020 by his Department or by HEI's on procurement or consultancy on student accommodation that has not proceeded; and the reason the projects have not proceeded. [68482/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
914. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science if he will consider establishing or facilitating a coordinated engagement between the affected students, the University of Chichester, University College Cork, the relevant professional bodies and the liquidators of the Academy of Play and Child Psychotherapy, with a view to identifying a practical pathw…
Jen Cummins Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
915. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the extent to which the Government's strategy for the funding of higher education is predicated on continued growth in international student fee income; whether the Department has assessed the vulnerability of higher education institutions to a downturn in international student demand; and the findings of any…
Jen Cummins Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
916. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science to provide details in tabular form of total international non-EU students enrolled in Irish higher education institutions each year since 2021/22 and the related international fee income. [68550/26]
Jen Cummins Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
917. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the reasons the level of additional funding provided to address the Funding the Future funding gap has reduced in recent budgets; the reasons the multiannual funding commitments announced in Budget 2025 in respect of closing that funding gap were not fully reflected in Budget 2026; whether he remains committe…
Danny Healy-Rae Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
918. Deputy Danny Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science to review correspondence (details supplied) regarding students; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68547/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
919. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the reason a DARE application (details supplied) was refused. [68546/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
920. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science his plans for capital investment in higher education facilities in county Leitrim over the next three years. [68644/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
921. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the total amount detailed in HEI's 2025 annual accounts for non-compliant procurement, revenue payments and write-offs; and if he is concerned by this amount. [68641/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
922. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science if his Department are implementing Action 11 of the ‘Ending Sexual Violence and Harassment in Higher Education Institutions Implementation Plan 2022 – 2024', which recommended to conduct a feasibility study in relation to the formation of a panel of trained and skilled external investigators to investigate …
Cormac Devlin Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
923. Deputy Cormac Devlin asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science to report on a case (details supplied). [68735/26]
Claire Kerrane Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
925. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science in relation to the SUSI Special Rate Maintenance Grant, if he will consider some flexibility, based on individual circumstance rather than a rigid income cut off, even allowing some lee-way on appeal depending on circumstances to better support people in education, especially where they live at home and th…
Ivana Bacik Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
926. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science to provide the growth in student enrolments across the higher education sector in each year since 2022, in tabular form; the number of additional student places funded by the State in each year since 2022, in tabular form; the total Exchequer funding allocated in respect of demographic growth in each year sin…
Cathal Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
927. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if he will consider including an area of Clare (details supplied) in the next CLÁR programme expansion; if it was assessed for inclusion during the recent review; what criteria would need to be met for the area to be considered for approval in the next review; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68040/26]
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
928. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the level of additional funding he plans to seek for the Irish language and Gaeltacht sector in Budget 2027; the measures being considered to support the implementation of the Government's language objectives and An Plean Fáis; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67999/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
929. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht in the context of Budget 2027, his plans to support community cafes or shops; particularly in relation to staffing costs. [68128/26]