Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
879. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Health to examine the lack of transitional and long term community rehabilitation pathways for young people experiencing functional neurological disorder or other mobility disorders in North Dublin. [68864/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
880. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether the HSE maintains a central record of allegations of sexual abuse or sexual harassment arising in HSE-run or HSE-funded facilities; if not, the reason; whether she will direct the establishment of such a record; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68913/26]
Liam Quaide Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
881. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health the current status of the feasibility process for Ireland’s first specialist psychiatric mother and baby unit at St. Vincent’s University Hospital; the date on which the current feasibility study commenced; the expenditure on feasibility and planning work to date; the options currently under consideration, including whether any option would involve the service bei…
Liam Quaide Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
882. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health the current WTE staffing in post, by discipline, in each specialist perinatal mental health team nationally; the recommended WTE staffing by discipline under the relevant model of care; the number of vacant posts in each team by discipline; the number of additional posts which have been approved but have not yet been advertised or progressed to active recruitment;…
Mary Lou McDonald Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
883. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Health if the Government is currently reviewing the reimbursement status of testosterone products prescribed to women. [68963/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
884. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Health the reason female-specific testosterone formulations are not currently included in the free HRT arrangements. [68964/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
885. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Health if she will consider adding appropriate female testosterone formulations to the reimbursement list in the treatment of menopause and perimenopause. [68966/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
886. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Health the steps being taken to ensure that women requiring testosterone are able to access an appropriate formulation without having to pay privately. [68967/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
887. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Health the amount of money paid out under the transitional care fund for each of the years 2022 to 2025 and to date in 2026; and the amount of money paid to private nursing homes for contact egress beds for each of those years. [68955/26]
Liam Quaide Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
888. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health the number of clinical incidents recorded at Bloomfield Hospital in each of 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026 relating to choking, aspiration, dysphagia, modified diets or feeding; and the number that resulted in transfer to an acute hospital. [68969/26]
Liam Quaide Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
889. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health the number of residents of Bloomfield Hospital transferred to an acute hospital in each of 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026 with aspiration pneumonia or another condition associated with swallowing or feeding difficulties; and the number of deaths during this period in which aspiration pneumonia was recorded as a primary or contributory cause of death. [68970/26]
Liam Quaide Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
890. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health whether the HSE, as part of its enhanced oversight of Bloomfield Hospital, has examined compliance with recommendations made by speech and language therapists, dietitians, psychologists and other members of multidisciplinary teams in relation to modified diets, feeding plans and behavioural support plans; whether any deficiencies have been identified; and the corr…
Liam Quaide Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
891. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health the status and scope of any HSE review or investigation into clinical governance and patient safety at Bloomfield Hospital; whether current and former members of the multidisciplinary clinical team, including staff who resigned from the service, have been invited to provide evidence; whether a report will be published; and the expected timeframe for its completion…
Liam Quaide Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
892. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health the number of children with an intellectual disability who are currently inpatients in acute or other hospitals where the admission or continued hospital stay is related to significant behavioural challenges or distress levels; the number of these children who have been in hospital for more than one month, three months and six months, by Health Region; and the num…
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
893. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Health if she supports expanding the medical cannabis access programme, MCAP, to ensure that more people affected by severe chronic illnesses can access cannabis in circumstances where other treatments have failed to relieve symptoms; and if she supports expanding MCAP to support those who have been impacted by endometriosis. [68953/26]
Liam Quaide Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
894. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health the planned date for the opening by CORU of the register for psychotherapists and counsellors. [68902/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
895. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the position regarding the planned graduate entry medicine loan scheme or other schemes of financial support for such students. [68228/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
896. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the financial measures to support students who wish to pursue postgraduate studies; and the number of such students who received these supports in 2025-2026. [68226/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
897. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the protections in place for students undertaking higher or further education programmes delivered by private or overseas education and training providers where a provider ceases trading or enters liquidation; whether students are protected against losing substantial fees or being left without a route to…
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
898. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the protections or avenues of redress available to students in Ireland who have paid substantial fees towards play therapy qualifications delivered through the academy of play and child psychotherapy, which has entered voluntary liquidation; whether his Department can assist affected students in identify…
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
899. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science whether his Department is aware that students who were due to commence play therapy training in Cork in September 2026 following the liquidation of an organisation (details supplied); the discussions he has had with University College Cork and other relevant bodies regarding a pathway for these students …
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
900. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the discussions his Department have had with organisations (details supplied) and other relevant higher education and professional bodies regarding arrangements to allow students to complete their qualifications, including clinical placements, supervision and assessments; and whether he is satisfied that…
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
901. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the engagement his Department has had with organisations (details supplied) and other relevant bodies following the voluntary liquidation in August 2026, which has left more than 100 students in Ireland facing uncertainty regarding their qualifications, clinical placements and fees paid; and the guidance…
Ivana Bacik Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
902. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the extent to which the estimated annual funding gap of €307 million identified in 'Funding the Future' May 2022 has been addressed; the reason for the full funding requirement has not yet been met; the total estimated annual funding shortall facing the higher education sector, taking into account the outstan…
Ivana Bacik Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
903. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the growth in student enrolments across the higher education sector in each year since 2022; the number of additional student places funded by the State in each year since 2022; the total Exchequer funding allocated in respect of demographic growth in each year since 2022, in tabular form; and the proportion …