Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
930. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if capital grants are available to community cafes or shops to carry out property repairs or maintenance; and if any such streams that were previously opened, will be opened again. [68127/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
931. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the potential funding streams available to community cafes or shops to hire staff; and if such streams that were previously opened, will be opened again. [68125/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
932. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht what plans are in place for the Community Development Programme beyond 2026; whether consideration is being given, in the context of Budget 2027, to providing multi-annual funding and reviewing the level of core funding provided to projects under the programme. [68339/26]
Mattie McGrath Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
933. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if he will provide a grant scheme for Men's Sheds to assist with their overhead and running costs for the period 1 May 2025 to 31 December 2026. [68341/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
934. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht about future funding of volunteer centres through the New Communities Fund and whether additional funding streams will be used to promote integration. [68530/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
935. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the measures being considered by his Department in the context of Budget 2027 to further support the Irish language and Gaeltacht sectors; and if consideration is being given to increasing funding for organisations operating in these sectors. [68526/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
936. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh den Aire Forbartha Tuaithe agus Pobail, agus Gaeltachta an bhfuil tús curtha leis an staidéar indéantachta maidir le seirbhís chomhroinnte aistriúcháin mar atá geallta sa Phlean Náisiúnta um Sheirbhísí Poiblí Gaeilge, agus an dáta faoina mbeidh torthaí an staidéir sin ar fáil; agus an ndéanfaidh sé ráiteas ina thaobh. [68456/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
937. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh den Aire Forbartha Tuaithe agus Pobail, agus Gaeltachta an bhfuil tús curtha leis an staidéar indéantachta maidir le moil seirbhíse agus clinicí le haghaidh seirbhísí poiblí i nGaeilge, mar atá geallta sa Phlean Náisiúnta um Sheirbhísí Poiblí Gaeilge, agus an dáta faoina mbeidh torthaí an staidéir sin ar fáil; agus an ndéanfaidh sé ráiteas ina thaobh. [68455/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
938. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh den Aire Forbartha Tuaithe agus Pobail, agus Gaeltachta an bhfuil córas curtha i bhfeidhm maidir le cóitseálaithe teanga agus curaidh theanga mar atá geallta sa Phlean Náisiúnta um Sheirbhísí Poiblí Gaeilge; agus an ndéanfaidh sé ráiteas ina thaobh. [68458/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
939. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh den Aire Forbartha Tuaithe agus Pobail, agus Gaeltachta Gaeltachta an bhfuil tús curtha leis an gcóras ilphointe aitheantais do dhaoine le Gaeilge sa státchóras mar atá geallta sa Phlean Náisiúnta um Sheirbhísí Poiblí Gaeilge, agus an dáta faoina mbeidh an córas sin i bhfeidhm; agus an ndéanfaidh sé ráiteas ina thaobh. [68457/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
940. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh den Aire Forbartha Tuaithe agus Pobail, agus Gaeltachta an bhfuil grúpa oibre earnála don tríú leibhéal ceaptha, nó faoi cén dáta a gceapfar é, mar atá geallta sa Phlean Náisiúnta um Sheirbhísí Poiblí Gaeilge; agus an ndéanfaidh sé ráiteas ina thaobh. [68460/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
941. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh den Aire Forbartha Tuaithe agus Pobail, agus Gaeltachta an bhfuil tús curtha leis an staidéar indéantachta maidir le rogha teanga na saoránach a chlárú in aon áit amháin, agus faoi cén dáta a mbeidh torthaí ar fáil ina leith, mar atá geallta sa Phlean Náisiúnta um Sheirbhísí Poiblí Gaeilge; agus an ndéanfaidh sé ráiteas ina thaobh. [68459/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
942. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the estimated 2025 and 2026 Budget allocation for the Town and Village Renewal Scheme, in tabular form. [68653/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
943. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht further to Parliamentary Question Nos. 66834/26 and 66836/26 to provide the figures for 2024 and to date in 2026, which were omitted from the table provided; the amount of the €1 million made available under the 2025 Local Enhancement Programme that was paid to Men's Sheds as distinct from other community groups; whether …
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
944. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if he has considered proposals from Irish language and Gaeltacht organisations seeking additional funding for the Irish language and the Gaeltacht in Budget 2027; and the approach being taken by his Department to such proposals in the budgetary process. [68868/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
945. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht whether any funding under the town and village renewal scheme or any other scheme funded by the Department has been provided to businesses whose primary activity is the retail of vaping products, e-cigarettes or nicotine inhaling products; if his Department will request from each local authority the number and value of an…
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
946. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht If he has engaged with the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation regarding funding requirements for the Irish language and Gaeltacht sectors in the context of Budget 2027; and if consideration is being given to providing additional Exchequer resources for these sect…
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Rural
947. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if additional funding will be allocated in Budget 2027 to support his Department given that an additional €57.7 million has been recommended through An Plean Fais; and if he will commit to providing this level of additional funding. [69448/26]
Louise O'Reilly Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
1. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Social Protection the action he is taking to improve the quality and consistency of first-instance decisions on social welfare applications, particularly where a significant proportion of decisions are subsequently overturned on appeal; whether his Department has reviewed the reasons for those decisions being overturned; and if he will make a statement on the matter. […
Eoin Hayes Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
2. Deputy Eoin Hayes asked the Minister for Social Protection the work his Department is undertaking to increase uptake of the working family payment. [67508/26]
Louise O'Reilly Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
3. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Social Protection the assessment he has made of the recent findings on child poverty (details supplied); whether he considers that the current system of income supports is sufficiently targeted at families experiencing poverty and deprivation; the changes he believes are necessary to ensure that children in the most disadvantaged households benefit from rising househol…
Mark Wall Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
4. Deputy Mark Wall asked the Minister for Social Protection if he is considering extending the age for domiciliary care allowance from 16 to 18 in budget 2027. [67640/26]
Paula Butterly Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
5. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Minister for Social Protection the changes he proposes to introduce to support women of older generations who are not eligible for a contributory State pension despite having made PRSI contributions through employment during their working lives but who do not have a sufficient contribution record to qualify for a pension at pensionable age; whether he is considering any further meas…
John Paul O'Shea Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
6. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will increase support for carers as part of budget 2027. [66996/26]
Seamus Healy Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
7. Deputy Seamus Healy asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will increase the annual carer's support grant. [67666/26]