Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
762. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Health her plans to roll out a statewide hearing screening programme for over-50s similar to other health screening programmes. [68470/26]
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
763. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Health if she will outline when the HSE will be providing a nursing practice programme for currently registered childcare nurses who have a gap in service and require this course to return to HSE employment; and her views on the urgency to provide such courses given the current recruitment requirements within the HSE and the imminent opening of the National Children's Ho…
Micheál Carrigy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
764. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Health the number of adult and paediatric patients with Type 1 diabetes currently on a waiting list to commence insulin pump therapy, specifically including hybrid closed-loop systems, within the CHO 8 region; if she will provide a breakdown of these figures by relevant acute hospital clinics providing diabetes services in the region, including Regional Hospital Mull…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
765. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether a national policy governs specifically when a hospital should engage a private ambulance provider in place of the National Ambulance Service, as distinct from the general 2011 non-ambulance patient transport policy; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68480/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
766. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to confirmation that the National Ambulance Services demand outstrips capacity, and that its intermediate care resources are limited, to provide an update on the National Ambulance Service intermediate care fleet establishment; the number of those posts filled, in each of the years from 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026; and if she will make a statement on …
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
767. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of inter-hospital and patient transports carried out by private ambulance providers on behalf of the Health Service Executive in each of the years 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of these that arose because National Ambulance Service resources were unavailable; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68478/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
768. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the total amount paid by the Health Service Executive and by hospitals to private ambulance providers in each of the years 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026, broken down by hospital or hospital group; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68477/26]
Tony McCormack Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
769. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Health when a hospital appointment will be made for a person (details supplied). [68505/26]
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
770. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Health if the Midland Regional Hospital, Mullingar, is currently providing adaption-placement programmes for qualified paediatric nurses to return to service following a gap in HSE employment; and when this programme will be open for applicants. [68487/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
771. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 3129 of 7 September 2026, if she will clarify a matter (details supplied). [68525/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
772. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 3129 of 7 September 2026, if she can provide a timeline on when the five remaining teams planned under the 2018 Model of Care for Eating Disorder Services will be completed and fully operational. [68524/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
774. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Health if she will clarify the position, where children are conceived to a same sex couple through a qualifying DAHR procedure in an Irish clinic and are then born in Northern Ireland, as to the mechanism that currently exists to ensure that the non-birth mother is recognised as their parent under Irish law; and whether forthcoming assisted human reproduction legislation…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
775. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 512 of 2 July 2026, to state whether she or the Health Service Executive has requested the Comptroller and Auditor General to conduct a value for money examination of the treatment abroad scheme; and to confirm by yes or no whether any post-operative complication, readmission or follow-up data in respect of procedures funded u…
Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
777. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Health if she will provide the total number of patients refused private maternity care in each of the 19 maternity units since January 2026; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68593/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
778. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Health if she will provide details of the waiting time between patients attending an MRI and getting the results of the scan in the Mater Private Hospital on referral from the public system; if she tracks these waiting times on a regular basis; if she has noticed any changes to the length of time patients are waiting; and if she will make a statement on the matter. […
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
779. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Health To the current status of HSE pricing and reimbursement negotiations for a drug (details supplied); the expected timeline for concluding these negotiations and making the medication available under the drugs payment scheme; and the steps being taken to ensure equitable access to menopause treatment for women who cannot take HRT for medical reasons, including s…
Rory Hearne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
780. Deputy Rory Hearne asked the Minister for Health to respond to matters raised regarding a medical procedure for a person (details supplied) in Dublin 9. [68589/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
781. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 506 of 2 July 2026, to confirm by yes or no whether any body other than the Health Service Executive has conducted a value for money or governance review of the treatment abroad scheme since 2020; and if no such review has taken place, to state this directly. [68557/26]
Carol Nolan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
782. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Health the extent to which the additional costs associated with cancer, including travel, accommodation, parking, medication and loss of income, are taken into account when assessing eligibility for a medical card; and the number of cancer patients who were refused a medical card. [68597/26]
Carol Nolan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
783. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Health the number of applications for medical cards received from persons diagnosed with cancer in each of the past five years; the number approved, refused and granted on a discretionary basis; and the average processing time for such applications. [68595/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
784. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Health if she can give an update on establishment of the adult ADHD team for the Integrated Health Areas of DNC and DNCW which is due to be in place by Q3 2026; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68594/26]
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
785. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Health to provide an update on the current bed capacity at Cahersiveen Community Hospital; the total number of beds available at the facility; the number currently operational; the number of additional beds that could be put into operation; the staffing requirements associated with opening currently non-operational beds; the current staffing complement at the hospital…
Marie Sherlock Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
786. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health if her Department will address the ongoing exclusion of counties Sligo and Leitrim as the only remaining counties in the Republic of Ireland without a dedicated, locally based MS Ireland community worker; if she will provide the specific funding allocation to MS Ireland to establish this full-time post for the more than 300 people living with MS in the region; …
Tom Brabazon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
787. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Health if her attention has been drawn to the removal of an ATM for a hospital (details supplied); and if her Department is aware of plans for a replacement ATM service in the hospital. [68660/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
788. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Health if her attention has been drawn to approval that has been granted for additional nursing home beds at a nursing home (details supplied) ; the reason these additional beds have not yet become operational; if outstanding issues are preventing their opening; the steps being taken by her Department, the HSE and other relevant agencies to facilitate the opening of th…