Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
789. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Health the number of WTE consultant vascular surgeons based at a hospital (details supplied), as of 22 September 2026, in tabular form. [68647/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
790. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Health when a person (details supplied) will be enrolled in an ASD unit, near their home. [68676/26]
Holly Cairns Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
791. Deputy Holly Cairns asked the Minister for Health the number of nurses that informed the HSE they intended to return from an approved career break; the number of nurses returning from a career break who were reemployed at their substantive grade within 12 months of their career break ending; the number of nurses returning from a career break who were then reemployed at a lower grade post; and the number of nurse…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
792. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 3895 of 7 September 2026, and given that approximately 200 HSE staff are members of an organisation (details supplied), the mechanisms by which the HSE assures itself of the evidence base and content of the continuing education those staff receive through the organisation. [68696/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
794. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 3875 and 3877 of 7 September 2026, to identify the HSE working groups, guideline development groups or advisory bodies on which ALCI is represented; the national guidelines to which it has contributed in the past five years; and whether declarations of interest were made and recorded by its representatives. [68693/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
795. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 3848 of 7 September 2026, whether the HSE independently verified the content of the presentations delivered at the conference of an organisation (details supplied), or relied on the assurance provided by the organisation; and whether the HSE has requested or reviewed the slides or recordings of the presentations concerned. [68…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
796. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 3876 and 3895 of 7 September 2026, to provide the number of education, training or seminar events delivered by an organisation (details supplied) to HSE staff in each of the past five years; the subjects covered; the number of HSE staff who attended in each year; and whether the HSE made any payment to the organisation for t…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
797. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 3851 of 7 September 2026, to confirm whether any HSE grant funding provided to an organisation (details supplied), directly or indirectly (including through general operating costs, staff time, overheads or reserves), supported the organisation's 2026 national conference; and to provide the most recent grant acquittal or audit…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
798. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 3853 of 7 September 2026, to provide the amount of funding provided by the HSE to an organisation (details supplied) to date in 2026; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68688/26]
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
799. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Health her views on a matter (details supplied). [68634/26]
George Lawlor Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
800. Deputy George Lawlor asked the Minister for Health to clarify the arrangements governing the provision of medication blister packs, also known as monitored dosage systems, by community pharmacies; the circumstances in which medical card holders may receive them without an additional charge where clinically required; whether people living with dementia and other patients who face medication-safety risks are cover…
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
801. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Health What steps are being taken to ensure newly qualified midwives can transition directly into employment within the public health service. [68757/26]
Niamh Smyth Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
802. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Health why a constituent (details supplied) is waiting on a hip replacement; can the Minister confirm getting her an appointment as soon as possible, given that she is the main carer for her husband and needs the surgery. [68756/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
803. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Health whether recruitment controls are affecting midwifery posts in the HSE West and North-West region. [68755/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
804. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Health how many approved and funded midwifery vacancies currently exist at Galway University Hospitals. [68754/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
805. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Health whether she is aware that newly qualified midwives in Galway have completed internships but have not been offered employment; if she will make a statement on the matter. [68753/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
807. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Health if a drug (details supplied) will be made available under the drug payment scheme for patients who cannot take HRT as a result of a cancer diagnosis; and the current status of the application. [68721/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
808. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Health the reason Louth Meath HSE Integrated Health Area has one of the highest waiting lists in the country for home care support. [68716/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
809. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Health to ensure that all home care workers are paid for cancelled appointments, for example, in the case that a client is taken to hospital. [68715/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
811. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of consultant posts advertised in each of the years 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026 which remained unfilled at the close of the recruitment campaign, by specialty and health region; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68801/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
812. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Health to introduce a national mileage payment scheme for all home care workers. [68710/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
813. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 63083/26, the number of consultant appointments made in each of the years 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026 where the appointee was a registrant of the HSE career hub; the total cost of developing and operating the career hub to date; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68799/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
814. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 63083/26, whether the HSE has carried out a value for money assessment, review or evaluation of expenditure on advertising consultant posts in medical journals since 2020; if not, the reason no such assessment has been made; whether one will now be commissioned; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68798/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
815. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Health the progress being made towards making the drugs enhertu, zongertinib and sevabertinib, which are used to treat HER2 cancers, available for use in Ireland; her plans to make enhertu - which has been recommended for approval by the European medicines agency- available via an early access scheme; her plans to conduct clinical trials using these drugs in Ireland;…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
816. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 2282 of 9 June 2026, which reported that 1% of 2,216 applicants stated they saw the advertisement in a journal, and the reply to Parliamentary Question No. 63082/26 stating that no applicant can be attributed to an individual publication, the way in which the HSE collected the applicant source data cited in the reply; whether …