Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
737. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health whether an assessment has been carried out at Mayo University Hospital regarding the potential for blood samples to be taken at triage in the emergency department in advance of medical assessment; the estimated impact such a process could have on patient waiting times; and whether consideration is being given to implementing such a measure as a cost neutral servi…
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
738. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health whether consideration is being given to introducing a policy whereby blood samples are taken as early as possible during a patient's attendance at an emergency department, including at triage where appropriate, so that blood test results are available during the patient's initial medical assessment; whether this has been identified as a means of reducing delays a…
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
739. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health whether an assessment has been carried out at Mayo University Hospital regarding the routine taking of blood samples at the point of triage in the emergency department; whether it is estimated that having blood results available at the patient's first consultation with a doctor could reduce waiting times and the need for multiple medical reviews; and if she will …
Aindrias Moynihan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
740. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Health if there are any plans to locate a Stem Cell Transplant and Cellular Therapy Unit at Cork University Hospital. [68296/26]
Brian Brennan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
741. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Health if she intends to alter the income limit threshold for over 70 medical cards, that was last set in November 2020. [68287/26]
Duncan Smith Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
742. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Health the number of corneal specialists who cover the north Dublin area; and if funding will be provided to increase this number. [68298/26]
Seán Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
743. Deputy Seán Crowe asked the Minister for Health the number of intra-operative neuromonitoring devices available to hospitals in the Dublin area; and if the Minister is aware of surgeries being postponed due to a lack of availability and hospitals being forced to loan devices to others. [68233/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
744. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Health the number of people waiting for HSE home support in each month of 2025 and to date in 2026 in the east Clare HSE community health network. [68177/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
745. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Health the number of people waiting for HSE home support in each month of 2025 and to date in 2026 in the west Clare HSE community health network. [68176/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
746. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Health the number of people waiting one month or longer, three months or longer, six months or longer, and 12 months or longer for HSE home support in the west Clare HSE community health network. [68173/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
747. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Health the number of people waiting one month or longer, three months or longer, six months or longer, and 12 months or longer for HSE home support in the east Clare HSE community health network. [68170/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
748. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 1184 of 15 September 2026, and staffing in Nenagh CMHT, for a further update on the mental health OT post; and if a date for interviews has yet been set. [68168/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
749. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Health to what extent her Department was consulted on the potential health effects of the Planning Design Standards for Apartments: Guidelines for Planning Authorities, 2025 in a warming climate; if a health impact assessment was applied; and what feedback or response, if any, was given by the Department on how these revised standards will contribute positively or negat…
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
750. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Health the rationale for tender applicants for the shop-café at Louth County Hospital (details supplied) being advised that the minimum acceptable revenue-sharing arrangement shall be 30% of net profit, not gross profit, payable to Louth County Hospital; whether this is standard across hospitals in the State; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68194/26]
David Cullinane Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
751. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the level of fees collected by pharmacies for services provided under the common conditions scheme, in tabular form; the number of consultations and other measurable outputs this relates to; the extent of data collected on services operated under the common conditions scheme; if this data is not collected, the reason; and whether she intends to collect it. [68…
Cathal Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
752. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Health the number of newly qualified nurses and midwives who have been offered jobs in hospitals on completion of their studies this year; the number of newly qualified nurses and midwives who have not been offered roles due to the HSE hiring freeze; if there are vacancies in hospitals not being filled due to this hiring freeze; if she is concerned that vacancies could …
Pearse Doherty Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
753. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Health when a person (details supplied) in County Donegal will receive an orthopaedic appointment in Galway University Hospital; and if the person is on the routine or urgent waiting list. [68227/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
754. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Health the number of vacant midwifery positions in University Maternity Hospital Limerick; and the timeframe for these vacancies to be filled. [68366/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
755. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Health the number of referrals in child primary care psychology services since processing disabilities was introduced; and the number currently on waiting lists. [68372/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
756. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Health if staffing levels differentiate between adult and child primary care psychology services; and the number of staff employed in each service. [68371/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
757. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Health the current waiting time for child primary care psychology in counties Cavan and Monaghan. [68370/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
758. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Health the current average waiting times statewide for psychiatric assessment where clinically required; the reassessment or interim supports that are available to a person who feels their mental health is deteriorating while on a waiting list for treatment; and her plans to reduce these waiting times. [68384/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
759. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health if there is a significant issue with the modular bathrooms in the new children's hospital; the total number of bathrooms affected; whether this issue is related to the insulation used; if this issue can be outlined in detail; to clarify if the issue with insulation in the modular bathrooms will cause a delay in the delivery of the hospital; and if so, to provide…
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
760. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Health if there are funding streams within the palliative care sector for volunteer support and volunteer support programmes; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68447/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
761. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Health the timeframe for the publishing of the national plan for hearing care. [68468/26]