Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ruth Coppinger Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
504. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Social Protection when a person (details supplied) who has appealed a disability allowance decision will receive an update on the decision. [68192/26]
Mark Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
505. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Social Protection to comment on the number of carer's allowance applications that have been rejected from 2023; the number of appeals that were successful; and to outline the appeals process. [68345/26]
Mark Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
506. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Social Protection to comment on the number of disability allowance applications that have been rejected from 2023; the number of appeals that were successful; and to outline the appeal process. [68346/26]
Mark Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
507. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Social Protection his views on the number of domiciliary care allowance applications that have been rejected from 2023; the number of appeals that were successful; and to outline the appeal process. [68342/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
508. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of international protection applicants who had reckonable earnings, and made PRSI contributions in each of the years since 2020, according to the Revenue Commissioners and his Departments records. [68310/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
509. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection to list the companies contracted to provide school meals under the scheme and to provide details of the sources of beef and chicken used by each supplier. [68509/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
510. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection to provide details of how beef and chicken products supplied under the School Meals Programme are transported and delivered, including whether products are imported pre-cooked, frozen or chilled; whether they are delivered to schools frozen, chilled or ready-to-eat; and the processes involved in their preparation prior to consumption by pupils. [68508…
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
511. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection to outline the traceability arrangements in place for such products, including the country in which the meat is reared, slaughtered, processed and packaged. [68507/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
512. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection to provide details of the source and provenance of food ingredients supplied under the School Meals Programme; specifically the country of origin and supply chain for all beef and chicken products provided to schools under the scheme. [68506/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
513. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Social Protection if he is aware that the new methodology to calculate pension payments for those who turned 65 in March of 2025 is resulting in a constituent (details supplied) receiving €10 less per week; if he is aware of the hardship this is incurring on this constituent and people in her same situation; and if he will consider re-adjusting payments for people wh…
Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
514. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Social Protection the way in which a person (details supplied) can access social protection payments; the specific supports are in place to assist; the way he can access this without recourse to the courts; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68554/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
515. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of WTE staff in his Department, by grade that are processing new applications for State pension (contributory) and disability allowance respectively, in tabular form. [68649/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
516. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Social Protection for an update on the introduction of pay-related parent's benefit; and when the public consultation will be issued. [68671/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
517. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of previously unsuccessful applicants for Carer’s Allowance who have subsequently reapplied and qualified under the new thresholds, since 2020. [68703/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
518. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will ensure that the design of the Cost of Disability payment recognises the additional transport and service-access costs experienced by people with disabilities living in rural areas, such as County Meath. [68702/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
519. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Social Protection the anticipated timeline for the design, eligibility criteria and implementation of the Cost of Disability payment. [68701/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
520. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Social Protection to provide an update on the development of the proposed Cost of Disability Support Payment, following the public consultation and Strategic Focus Network Summit held earlier this year. [68700/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
521. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Social Protection further to Parliamentary Question No. 65399/26 of 16 September 2026, which compared the back to school clothing and footwear allowance against uniform costs alone, whether his Department has assessed the cost of school footwear, sports clothing and other required clothing alongside uniforms; the basis for the conclusion that the allowance compares favou…
Paul McAuliffe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
522. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Social Protection if he has or is considering reducing employer PRSI in retail to help combat the cost of business increases. [68095/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
523. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Social Protection for a report on the work of the interdepartmental working group on a non-binary gender; and when the report will be published. [68912/26]
Claire Kerrane Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
524. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will consider allowing family carers who are aged over 66 years and are in receipt of a State Pension to receive the full-rate carers acknowledging the care they provide is the same as care provided by a carer younger than them and supporting them as they age to keep their loved one at home, significantly saving the State; and if he will advise…
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
525. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Social Protection when the comprehensive review of means testing within the social protection system commenced; the current status of that review, when the Minister expects the review to be completed and its findings published; and the reason for the length of time taken to complete the review. [68968/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
526. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of people in receipt of domiciliary care allowance, by county, for each of the years 2020 to 2025 and to date in 2026. [68951/26]
Eamon Scanlon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
527. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether Stamp 0 residence accumulated prior to the commencement of the Irish Nationality and Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2026 will continue to be recognised as reckonable residence for naturalisation purposes; and whether transitional protections will apply to existing Stamp 0 residents. [68032/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
528. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of each category of firearm training course that was held in either Garda headquarters or Garda training course in the years of 2025 and to date in 2026; and the name of each course and the duration of each course, in tabular form. [68057/26]