Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
529. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of motorcycle instructor posts currently filled in both Garda headquarters and Garda training college; and the number of vacancies currently in both locations, in tabular form. [68055/26]
Thomas Gould Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
530. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when the visa appeal for a student accepted on the Ireland Palestine Scholarship Programme will be decided. [68066/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
531. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he plans to reintroduce or extend the travel and employers notices regarding renewal IRP applications; and if delays remain in the system. [68065/26]
Gary Gannon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
532. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the formal consultations has Cuan undertaken directly with victims and survivors of domestic violence; the number of victims and survivors participated; and the specific policy or service changes resulted from any consultations that have taken place. [68082/26]
Gary Gannon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
533. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the services funded or overseen by Cuan that are available 24 hours a day, seven days a week; and what arrangements are available to a victim requiring immediate specialist domestic violence assistance during the night or at weekends. [68081/26]
Gary Gannon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
534. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the total budget for Cuan's in each year since its establishment, in tabular form; and the amount of that expenditure that went directly to frontline services for victims and survivors. [68080/26]
Gary Gannon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
535. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of additional domestic violence refuge and emergency accommodation spaces that have become fully operational since Cuan was established; and to provide a county-by-county breakdown showing the number of spaces available when Cuan commenced; the number available today; the number currently under development; and the expected …
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
536. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the position regarding the implementation or review of the 38 recommendations of the Joint Oireachtas Committee on Assisted Dying (details supplied). [68100/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
537. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to clarify if online prize-competition operators marketing to Irish consumers are required to comply with Irish gambling legislation when they are registered in other jurisdictions such as the United Kingdom. [68098/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
538. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether he or his Department have considered amending the Gambling Regulation Act 2024 due to regulatory gaps in respect of online prize competitions, which target consumers through social media platforms operating in the State, whilst being registered for business purposes outside of the State. [68097/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
539. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland (GRAI) has guidelines setting out what constitutes a sufficient skill element for competition to fall outside the definition of a regulated game or lottery. [68096/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
540. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the inclusion of a skill-based question is sufficient in itself, to place an online paid-entry prize competition outside the licensing requirements of the Gambling Regulation Act 2024. [68094/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
541. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he and his Department are satisfied that the current Gambling Regulation Act 2024 adequately covers online prize-competition companies (details supplied) who are registered in other jurisdictions and operate in the State on a charge per entry basis, to use a skill-based question and subsequently select winners by random draw. [68…
Thomas Gould Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
542. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether he is aware of the number of petrol bombings in Cork in recent months; and the action he intends to take. [68130/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
543. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the Government will consider protecting, either fully or partially, Temporary Protection Residence accumulated before the commencement of the Irish Nationality and Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2026. [68270/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
544. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current statutory basis for treating residents under Temporary Protection as non-reckonable, given the proposed amendment to section 16A and the wording in the general scheme that it will move Temporary Protection time from being reckonable residence. [68268/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
545. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the budget that was allocated to the Digitalisation of Justice Conference being organised by his Department as part of Ireland's EU presidency. [68162/26]
Gary Gannon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
546. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether any arrangements exist between the Department and the Protected Disclosures Commissioner whereby information concerning systemic governance failures identified through protected disclosures may be notified to the Department while preserving the confidentiality requirements of the Protected Disclosures Act 2014. [68153/26]
Gary Gannon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
547. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the procedures in place prior to 1 January 2023 for the assessment and follow-up of protected disclosures made directly to the Minister under section 8 of the Protected Disclosures Act 2014; the procedures currently in place following commencement of the Protected Disclosures (Amendment) Act 2022; and the extent to which information ar…
Rose Conway-Walsh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
548. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the total number of submissions received by the Garda Protected Disclosures Unit since it was established; the total number of submissions that were assessed as protected disclosures; the total number of protected disclosures that were upheld; and the total number of upheld protected disclosures that lead to recommendations being…
Matt Carthy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
549. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the reason he ruled out mediation in the criminal legal aid dispute on the basis of ongoing judicial review proceedings, given that mediation can take place alongside court proceedings. [68175/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
550. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of residents of International Protection Accommodation Service IPAS accommodation who have been victims of fatal violent incidents while residing in such accommodation since 2015; the number of incidents in each centre. [68317/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
551. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of deaths of residents in International Protection Accommodation Service (IPAS) accommodation that were recorded as homicides, suspected homicides, murders, manslaughters or deaths arising from criminal acts since 2015 and the location and date of each incident. [68321/26]
Pa Daly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
552. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the research, analysis or comparative assessment was undertaken by his Department in determining that the qualifying period of reckonable residence for naturalisation should be increased from five years to eight years; and if an assessment was carried out of the potential impact of this change on persons already lawfully resident in the St…
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
553. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of residents accommodated in International Protection Accommodation Service centres who have died as a result of homicide or murder while residing in State-provided international protection accommodation; and to provide a breakdown by year, accommodation centre, age, sex and nationality of the deceased. [68323/26]