Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
479. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the funding that has been allocated to the Community Support Centre programme, that is local centres set up to provide support in the event of extreme weather emergencies since the publication of the Review of storm Éowyn. [68844/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
480. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of the 400 planned Community Support Centres, local centres set up to provide support in the event of extreme weather emergencies, that have been fitted with generator connections. [68843/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
481. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the reason local authorities with limited resources, that serve economically disadvantaged counties, such as Donegal County Council, are expected to co-fund multi-million capital projects, funded by central Government to the same level as all other local authorities. [68037/26]
Seán Kyne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
482. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether he will undertake a review of existing and operational solar farm developments to assess their impacts with a view to informing the development of updated national planning guidelines for solar energy projects. [68112/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
483. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide a county-by-county breakdown of community support centres and local centres set up to provide support in the event of extreme weather emergencies, categorised by those planned, those under development, and those operational. [68842/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
484. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage following the review of Storm Éowyn, the coastal communities that have been identified as being at significant risk from storm surge, coastal flooding and coastal erosion. [68833/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
485. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the actions taken since January 2026 to implement the recommendation of the Joint Committee on Climate, Environment and Energy regarding enhanced planning and investment for coastal resilience measures; and if he will provide a progress update on each action. [68831/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
486. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the assessments undertaken of critical water infrastructure vulnerabilities that were identified during Storm Éowyn; and the actions taken in response. [68836/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
487. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Social Protection the reason a person who qualifies for the State Pension and continues to provide full-time care is only entitled to a half-rate carer’s allowance; and whether this arrangement will be reviewed, given that their caring responsibilities have not changed. [68035/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
488. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of applications for jobseeker's allowance and jobseeker's benefit that were refused at first decision in each of the past ten calendar years; the number of those refusals that were subsequently revised or overturned on review or appeal; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68102/26]
John McGuinness Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
489. Deputy John McGuinness asked the Minister for Social Protection to review the case of a person (details supplied). [68064/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
490. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Social Protection the estimated cost in 2027 if the child support programme for children aged under 12 years-of-age was increased to €64 per week and increased to €93 per week for children aged over 12 years-of-age. [68061/26]
Seán Kyne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
491. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Social Protection the factors taken into account in determining child benefit entitlement in cases involving a shared-care arrangement; the basis on which an assessment of care arrangements can be revised following Social Welfare Inspector findings; the methodology used to assess the proportion of care provided by each parent; and the procedures in place to ensure both par…
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
492. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of social welfare claims that have been detected through data matching with Revenue before any payment was issued; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68111/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
493. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the outstanding social welfare overpayment owed to his Department for each of the past ten years, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68110/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
494. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of recipients who have never had a recorded PRSI contribution but receive means-tested payments. [68108/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
495. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of social welfare claims that have been detected through data matching with Revenue before any payment was issued; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68122/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
496. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the total gross annual Exchequer expenditure on social welfare payments in each of the past ten calendar years; the expenditure attributable to each social welfare scheme, including pensions, working-age income supports, disability payments, illness-related payments, family supports, carers' payments, child-related payments, and supplementary welfare …
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
497. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of recipients who exited jobseeker's allowance and jobseeker's benefit in each of the past ten calendar years, by reason for the cessation of payment, including transfer to another social welfare scheme, entry into employment, failure to satisfy the qualifying conditions, voluntary closure of the claim, emigration, death, and any other reco…
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
498. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of recipients of jobseeker's allowance and jobseeker's benefit, who transferred to another social welfare payment in each of the past ten calendar years; the scheme to which they transferred in each case (including disability allowance, invalidity pension, illness benefit, State Pension (Contributory), State Pension (Non-Contributory), one-…
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
499. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the percentage of fraud investigations which originate from anonymous reports compared with internal data analytics; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68126/26]
Niamh Smyth Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
500. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Social Protection the rationale behind the new DEY guidelines, whereby uneaten food supplies under the hot lunch scheme will not be sent home with the children at the end of the day (details supplied). [68137/26]
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
501. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Social Protection to expedite a Domiciliary Care Allowance application (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68237/26]
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
502. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Social Protection to expedite a domiciliary care allowance transfer application (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68234/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Social
503. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Social Protection for an update on engagements between Mid-West Mental Health services and Tipperary Employability to source backfill for the Employability Individual Placement and Support post in North Tipperary MH services. [68172/26]