Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
450. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the capital and current budget allocation for the Irish Museum of Modern Art, in each of the years 2025 and 2026, in tabular form. [68058/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
451. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport what budget was allocated to Ireland’s EU Presidency Conference on Online Safety for Children and Young People in Dublin Castle on the 10th and 11th of September organised by the Department as part of Ireland's EU presidency. [68148/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
452. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the budget that was allocated to the EU Presidency Conference on Traditional Sports and Games held on the 22 September 2026. [68158/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
454. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport his plans to mark the sesquicentenary of the disestablishment of the Church of Ireland as the State Church in 1869. [68223/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
455. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport to outline the extent Ireland complies with the EU Digital Networks Act; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68347/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
456. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport to outline the extent Ireland complies with the European Electronic Communications Code; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68348/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
457. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport if he has considered proposals seeking additional funding for TG4 in Budget 2027; and the approach being taken by his Department to such proposals in the budgetary process. [68869/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
459. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the measures introduced since Storm Éowyn to improve the resilience of mobile phone and broadband networks during prolonged power outages. [68837/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
461. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the expected timeline for the procurement process to begin for the cell broadcast public warning system CB-PWS; the expected timeline for the system to be fully operational; and the procedures in place in the meantime as we head into the winter months. [68838/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
462. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport to provide an update on the roll-out of the basic income for the arts scheme; the number that applied; how many were eligible; the number that have been accepted; the date on which payments commence; and the number of the participants were participants in the pilot scheme. [68879/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
463. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport If he will clarify whether books and purchases from local bookshops will be eligible under the proposed culture card scheme; if consideration has been given to the role of independent and local bookshops in supporting literacy, culture, community engagement and town centre vitality; and if he is aware of concerns within the booksell…
Barry Heneghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
465. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will examine introducing stronger statutory safeguards for residential property bidding, including requirements to verify the identity and purchasing capacity of bidders, greater transparency and auditability of online bidding platforms, and measures to ensure that advertised guide prices represent a genuine evidence-based …
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
466. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the consideration being given to the payment of Housing Assistance Payment to parents or guardians of an adult with a disability, who may own a second property that could be adapted if necessary & lived in by their family member, with appropriately matched additional occupants with a disability, thereby removing them earlier …
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
467. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage when a person (details supplied) will receive the test results and remediation option for dwelling (LK_ES1381) regarding the Defective Concrete Blocks, with testing carried out on 10th December 2025. [68063/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
468. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide an update on progress on the Dowth National Park project; when the park masterplan will be published; if there will be a public consultation; and when he expects the park and associated facilities to be open to the public. [68118/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
469. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of applicants who have availed of the €24,100 lump sum payment under the cessation of turf cutting compensation scheme, by year, for a location (details supplied), in tabular form. [68357/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
470. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of applicants who have availed of the €24,100 lump sum payment under the cessation of turf cutting compensation scheme, by year, for a location (details supplied), in tabular form. [68359/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
471. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of applicants who have availed of the €24,100 lump sum payment under the cessation of turf cutting compensation scheme, by year, for a location (details supplied), in tabular form. [68358/26]
Mairéad Farrell Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
472. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide an update on the national planning statement on solar energy under the new Planning and Development Act 2024; and when he expects the statement will be ready to be published. [68431/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
473. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will provide an update on the funding in 2026 for the rightsizing element of the Social Housing Acquisitions Programme; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68590/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
474. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he is aware that the application of SI 612/2024 is leaving some elderly people unable to access grants for much needed adaptation where the income of all siblings is considered when only one sibling lives in the dwelling requiring adaptation; if he can advise of any supports that are available to a person who has had a grant …
Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
475. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the ways a family member solely residing in a family home owned by elderly people can prove that their other siblings make no financial contributions (details supplied); if being able to prove this for the assessment process would mean accessing a grant for adaptation, if means allow; and if he will make a statement on the matte…
Charles Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
476. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the status of the statutory review of the Remediation of Dwellings Damaged by the Use of Defective Concrete Blocks Act 2022 currently being undertaken under Section 51 of the Act; the names, qualifications, and specific terms of appointment of external experts or consultants who have been engaged to assist his Department with this …
Jen Cummins Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
477. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the engagement has he and his Department had with Dublin City Council to find a way to facilitate the community indoor market in the eight building in Dublin 8 that was part of the planning permission as a ground-level market hall. [68638/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Housing
478. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the way in which communities will be informed, in an emergency situation, of where to find their nearest community support centre and local centres set up to provide support in the event of extreme weather emergencies. [68845/26]