Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

John Brady Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
425. Deputy John Brady asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide an update on the recommencement of a school transport route (details supplied); and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68219/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
426. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the current number of SNA’s employed in special class and special school settings; and to make a statement on the matter. [68903/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
427. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth to examine the case of a person (details supplied). [68929/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
428. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth to examine the situation at a school (details supplied); the reason school places were offered if the school was not ready to accommodate additional students; and the reason therapists were not allocated to the school. [68925/26]
Claire Kerrane Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
429. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will increase capitation for primary schools to better support them meet rising operational costs in Budget 2027. [68935/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
430. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide the staffing ratio for teachers, special needs assistants (SNAs), and therapeutic staff in all newly established special education classes and special schools; and to provide the current actual staffing levels versus these approved ratios in all newly established special education classes and special schools. [68932/26]
Niamh Smyth Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
431. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will review the case of a person (details supplied); if she will provide an update on an incremental credit application submitted to her Department; and if she will outline the expected timeframe for processing. [68937/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
432. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the reason a school (details supplied) does not yet have a school principal. [68915/26]
Matt Carthy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
433. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will engage with the NCCA/SEC and other appropriate bodies to ensure that American football and other minority sports are designated as approved options within the invasion games category within the official LCPE curriculum as the current specification explicitly lists just six approved physical activities and results in the exclusion of others…
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
434. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the way in which the State Examinations Commission will authenticate Additional Assessment Components for home educated and medically vulnerable Leaving Certificate candidates; and if she will ensure that students who are unable to maintain a full, physical school attendance are not adversely impacted as a result of these Additional Assessment Co…
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
435. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of pupils with SEN who had no suitable school place in the last school year; and to make a statement on the matter. [68899/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
436. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of pupils currently in special schools; and to make a statement on the matter. [68898/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
437. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of pupils in special classes at second level; and to make a statement on the matter. [68897/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
438. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of pupils in special classes at primary level; and to make a statement on the matter. [68896/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
439. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total number of pupils with special educational needs in mainstream primary school classrooms, mainstream secondary school classrooms; and to make a statement on the matter. [68895/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
440. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the full annual cost of providing one classroom teacher per 20 pupils at second level; and to make a statement on the matter. [68894/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
441. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the full annual cost of providing one classroom teacher per 19 pupils in primary school; and to make a statement on the matter. [68893/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
442. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total annual figure for increasing the secondary school capitation grant to €500 per pupil; and to make a statement on the matter. [68892/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
443. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total annual figure for increasing the primary school capitation grant to €400 per pupil; and to make a statement on the matter. [68891/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
444. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of teachers who carried out CPD through Oide and the NCSE, respectively; and the mechanism that exists within her Department to monitor the uptake of CPD by teachers. [68962/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
445. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her Department has considered making CPD for teachers in the area of SEN mandatory. [68965/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
446. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will extend a post primary school transport route to collect a student (details supplied) who is attending a special class from her house. [68975/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
447. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the current number of special needs assistants employed in mainstream classes, by primary level and second level. [68901/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Culture
449. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the number of vacancies at each grade of higher executive officer and above within his Department as of 18 September 2026, in tabular form. [68046/26]