Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
299. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport to provide details of the legal and statutory basis upon which the decision taken by the CIÉ board in 2009 not to provide increases to pensions in payment was made; whether that decision constituted an amendment to an existing superannuation scheme within the meaning of section 44 of the Transport Act 1950; whether any Ministerial order or other statutory instr…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
300. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport whether he will provide copies or details of all Ministerial orders, statutory instruments, approvals or other formal authorisations made between 2008 and 2010 concerning amendments to CIÉ pension schemes or the payment of pension increases; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68806/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
301. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport further to parliamentary question No. 65444/26, to reconcile the figures provided, in circumstances where 1,195 parliamentary questions referred less 919 resolved leaves 276 rather than the 261 stated as open; the number of referred parliamentary questions outstanding for more than 30 and more than 60 working days; whether compliance with circular 25/2016 is a …
Brendan Smith Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
302. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding the development of the vehicle adaptation scheme; when the details of this scheme will be published; and when the scheme will be open for applications. [68734/26]
Cormac Devlin Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
303. Deputy Cormac Devlin asked the Minister for Transport if he is aware of a service issue (details supplied); and if he will ask his officials to engage with the NTA about improving services and provide an update. [68738/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
304. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport whether Irish Rail collects data on passengers left behind due to full trains; and if so, to provide the details for the past year at the Oranmore station, in tabular form. [68850/26]
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
305. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Transport if he will commit to the full implementation of developments for new cruise facilities at Dublin Port; to explore alternative approaches to finding the best solution to infrastructural and facility needs for cruise tourism at Dublin Port and ensure the best and most cost-effective approach (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [6…
Grace Boland Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
306. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Transport for an update on progress to improve the availability and accessibility of TFI LEAP cards at Dublin Airport, including the provision of LEAP card vending machines in the airport terminals. [68930/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
307. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Transport whether an assessment has been undertaken of the vulnerability of the Rosslare rail corridor to coastal erosion, storm surge and sea-level rise; and if so, to publish its findings. [68832/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
308. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport his plans to put adequate real-time public information on the status of arrivals and departures ar Oranmore Rail Station. [68884/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
309. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the current status of the proposals contained in the Athenry bus routes consultation conducted by the National Transport Authority; whether a decision has been made on the proposed rerouting of the 425a TFI bus service and the introduction of the new 416 TFI bus service between Athenry and Tuam; the timeline for implementation of these proposals; and if he wi…
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
310. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the reason commuters using rail services in the Galway metropolitan area do not benefit from fare structures equivalent to those available through the Transport for Ireland integrated fare system in Dublin; and whether consideration is being given to extending integrated metropolitan rail fares and fare caps to Galway. [68878/26]
John Brady Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
311. Deputy John Brady asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on the proposed Park and Ride facility in Kilpedder, County Wicklow; the amount expended on the project to date; when the facility will be completed; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68946/26]
John Brady Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
312. Deputy John Brady asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on the proposed Park and Ride facility in Hollywood, County Wicklow; the amount expended on the project to date; when the facility will be completed; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68945/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
313. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the amount collected on fuel, by fuel type from 2024 to 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [68101/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
314. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he is aware of reports that different properties on the same street or development are receiving different treatment by the same insurers in terms of flood insurance cover; his plans to ensure that flood insurance is extended to buildings with limited or no flood insurance cover, excluding NDP flood relief schemes; the progress made to implement a…
Emer Currie Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
315. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider extending tax relief to counselling and psychotherapy fees. [68241/26]
Tony McCormack Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
316. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance for the following economic data in relation to the years 2005-2015: (A) - GDP €bn at constant market price. (B) GNP €bn at constant market price. (C) National Debt €bn. (D) Number of persons in employment. (E) Inflation percentage(%). (F) Unemployment percentage(%). (G) Tax Revenue Receipts €bn. [68300/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
317. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if his attention has been drawn to efforts by Russia or Russian backed financial technologies or financial companies, to move money through financial institutions based in Ireland in breach of sanctions; and to outline the measures in place to prevent such actions. [68220/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
318. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance will he restore the 9% VAT rate for the letting of camping and touring pitches to tourists using their own camping equipment at Fáilte Ireland-registered and approved caravan and camping parks. [68378/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
319. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance If he will consider increasing the property value for the help to buy scheme from €500,000 in light of the increase in construction costs and so on. [68405/26]
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
320. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider restoring the 9% VAT rate for the letting of camping and touring pitches at Fáilte Ireland-registered and approved caravan and camping parks as part of Budget 2027; if he has assessed the potential impact such a measure will have on affordability for Irish families, regional tourism, rural employment and Ireland's competitivene…
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
321. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will act to improve the employment investment incentive scheme as recommended by the report of the Cost of Business Advisory Forum. [68415/26]
Emer Currie Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
322. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the cost of the removal of VAT on counselling and psychotherapy. [68240/26]
James O'Connor Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
323. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he his Department consider a reduction in the VAT rate for the beauty industry in the upcoming budget (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68564/26]