Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ged Nash Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
274. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Minister for Transport to confirm through the Road Safety Authority the number of driving tests that have taken place to date at the recently opened Drogheda driving test centre; the pass rate; and his plans to expand the number of testers at the centre. [68423/26]
Emer Currie Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
275. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport for an update on correspondence (details supplied). [68421/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
276. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport the statutory basis on which the outcome of a review of the competent authority's performance under section 3(9)(a) of the Aircraft Noise (Dublin Airport) Regulation Act 2019 will inform consideration of the future planning framework for Dublin Airport. [68420/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
277. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport to identify, by name and instrument, the "standard European procedures" with which his Department states that Dublin Airport's procedures are in full alignment. [68410/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
278. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport his response to recommendation 9 of the Joint Committee on Transport's report on the pre-legislative scrutiny of the General Scheme of the Dublin Airport (Passenger Capacity) Bill 2026 (details supplied); if his Department maintains that the Aircraft Noise (Dublin Airport) Regulation Act 2019 provides a wholly independent process in accordance with that Regul…
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
279. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport whether his Department maintains that noise abatement procedures in Ireland are fully consistent with Regulation (EU) No 598/2014 having regard to Commission Decision (EU) 2026/836 of 10 February 2026; and whether Ireland has yet informed the European Commission of its intentions under Article 1(2) of that decision, which requires it to do so before introduci…
Sean Fleming Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
280. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Transport to contact the people involved who approved a 15% in public transport to reconsider the decision and to reverse this increase in view of the impact this is having on the cost of living and the inevitable situation where more people will be forced to go back into cars on the road because of the cost of public transport; and if he will make a statement on the ma…
Grace Boland Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
281. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Transport the progress made on the National Safety Camera Strategy and the rollout of additional traffic enforcement cameras; the timeline for delivery of the camera enforcement programme being developed by the National Transport Authority with An Garda Síochána and Transport Infrastructure Ireland; the status of the procurement of a Camera Enforcement Subject Matter Ex…
Seán Kyne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
282. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Transport if he will provide an anticipated timeline for the progression of the National Vehicle and Driver File, Road Traffic and Roads Bill 2026; and when he expects the Bill to be enacted. [68484/26]
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
283. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Transport to provide a detailed progress report on connecting the train station and bus station in Killarney, County Kerry; and will he make a statement on the matter. [68231/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
284. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport whether local authorities can issue fines for failure to display a tax disc. [68514/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
285. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport for a detailed update in relation to actions taken on the rail project prioritisation strategy early intervention actions. [68512/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
286. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the delivery of the 127 bus route from Dublin city centre to Kildare, currently operated by a company (details supplied); and can he clarify if it is a 24-hour service. [68523/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
287. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport if there are any plans to expanded the 215 bus service in Cork city to run later in the day similar to the 220 bus service, as of September 2026; if there are any plans to increase capacity on the service; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68566/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
288. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Transport the statistics his Department has for collisions or road incidents along the N85 between Ennis and Ennistymon each year since 2016, in tabular form; if his Department or the TII have plans to address the number of collisions along the road; if his Department has plans to allocate funding to realign or improve the road in the interest of safety; and if he will …
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
289. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Transport if he will engage with the National Transport Authority to review the proposed public transport fare increases due to take effect from 2027, particularly in light of concerns regarding affordability, the impact on rural commuters in County Kerry, and the potential effect on public transport usage; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68608/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
290. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport the amount the National Transport Authority has estimated would be required in 2027 to maintain public service obligation fares at 2026 levels; whether the Department has sought that amount in the Budget 2027 Estimates process; and if the Minister will make a statement on the matter. [68779/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
291. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Transport if he will request the NTA to identify towns and population centres in Meath west where current public transport provision does not provide a viable morning and evening commuting option to Dublin, Navan, Trim or Mullingar and whether these gaps will be considered for additional PSO or Connecting Ireland services during 2027. [68709/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
292. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Transport if he will ask the NTA to review the frequency and reliability of route 115 serving Enfield and Dublin, with reference to peak commuter demand; and whether additional peak services or capacity are planned for this corridor. [68708/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
293. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Transport if consideration will be given to enhancing the frequency and capacity of direct public transport services from Athboy and Trim to Dublin, particularly during morning and evening commuting periods, in view of population growth and the dependence of these communities for access to Dublin. [68707/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
294. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Transport if the NTA has carried out a recent capacity demand assessment of direct commuter bus services between Trim and Dublin; whether additional peak-time services on routes serving Trim are being considered; and if he will provide details of any planned service enhancements. [68705/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
295. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Transport if either the NTA or Bus Éireann record the number of occasions on which passengers on the NX Navan-Dublin route are unable to board due to buses reaching capacity; the number of such instances recorded in 2025 and to date in 2026; and the measures being taken to ensure sufficient capacity for commuters from Navan and surrounding areas. [68704/26]
Niall Collins Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
296. Deputy Niall Collins asked the Minister for Transport when the appeals process will open for the road transport operators scheme. [68793/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
297. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport to provide details of the legal and statutory basis upon which the decision taken by the CIÉ board in 2009 not to provide increases to pensions in payment was made; whether that decision constituted an amendment to an existing superannuation scheme within the meaning of section 44 of the Transport Act 1950; whether any Ministerial order or other statutory instr…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
298. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport whether he will provide copies or details of all Ministerial orders, statutory instruments, approvals or other formal authorisations made between 2008 and 2010 concerning amendments to CIÉ pension schemes or the payment of pension increases; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68802/26]