Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
249. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding a review of the Vehicle Clamping Act 2015 that would restrict the permission of private clamping companies to clamp cars on public land and instead encourage a system of fixed penalties that would not restrict the driver from leaving. [68092/26]
Emer Currie Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
250. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport if his Department plans on reviewing the Vehicle Clamping Act 2015. [68244/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
251. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Transport the amount the National Transport Authority has fined Dublin Bus for bus routes 15, 27a, 27b, H1, H2, H3, and 6 not meeting NTA service delivery targets in each of the years 2023 to 2025, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68263/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
252. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Transport the amount the National Transport Authority have fined Iarnród Eireann for not meeting service delivery targets for the DART. [68276/26]
David Cullinane Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
253. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Transport the plans for the introduction of BusConnects to Waterford; the date the BusConnects plan is to commence; the requirements which must be met to deliver the new transport scheme; whether permanent funding has been committed to the scheme; if so, the amount; the full extent of revenue and capital funding needed for the scheme; the number of drivers needed for…
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
254. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Transport whether consideration has been given to the difficulties faced by learner drivers whose insurance renewal date falls after their scheduled driving test date, resulting in them being unable to present valid documentation at the time of the test; whether this issue has been raised with the Road Safety Authority; and if he will make a statement on the matter. […
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
255. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Transport to take into consideration the most dangerous section of the Ring of Kerry, National Secondary road by requesting TII to provide €150,000 to Kerry County Council to cover the cost of the planning application for the long-overdue Laune Bridge to Anglont/RDI Hub road realignment project; and will he make a statement on the matter. [68232/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
256. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Transport if there are any plans to review and broaden access to the Residential Sound Insulation Grant Scheme (RSIGS) for homes experiencing noise disruption due to the increase in night-time flights at Dublin Airport. [68303/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
257. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Transport to outline his plans for interim traffic arrangements during the Dart+ west construction programme. [68196/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
258. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport whether his Department has a strategy for the purchase of additional train carriages over the next number of years; and if such a strategy exists to outline the number of carriages expected to be delivered by year, in tabular form. [68178/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
259. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport whether additional funding has been allocated to the RSA to expand existing road safety education programmes; if yes, the amount of additional funding provided; whether any additional programmes will be delivered in 2026; and the number of additional educational programmes that will be delivered. [68329/26]
Erin McGreehan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
260. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Transport To ask the Minister for Transport why the 00:20 Expressway service from Dublin Airport to Drogheda failed to operate on September 13, why no passenger updates were provided, and what measures are being taken to prevent a recurrence. [68333/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
261. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport Whether any funding has been allocated to establishing the new "Road Safety Ambassadors Programme" as announced by his Department (Details Supplied); and when the programme is expected to be launched. [68332/26]
John Lahart Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
262. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Transport has the RSA considered reforming the current driving-test format, including a more supportive or modular assessment model, while maintaining road-safety standards. [68319/26]
John Lahart Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
263. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Transport what the average waiting time is for a repeat driving test following an unsuccessful attempt, and what measures are being considered to reduce this delay. [68320/26]
John Lahart Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
264. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Transport the supports or reasonable accommodations the RSA provides to driving-test candidates experiencing anxiety or mental-health difficulties; and if these supports are being reviewed. [68318/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
265. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport if an application to renew a driving licence can be made on-line; and if not, if he will indicate the process an applicant has to follow. [68350/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
266. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Transport the status of the Luas Finglas and to provide an updated timeline for the project to commence construction. [68324/26]
Grace Boland Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
267. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Transport the criteria that will be used to identify, prioritise and select locations for the deployment of new traffic enforcement cameras under the National Safety Camera Strategy; whether school routes, areas with high levels of red-light violations and locations where local communities have raised persistent road safety concerns will be included within those criteri…
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
268. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport the number of enforcement notices issued under Part 4 of the Aircraft Noise (Dublin Airport) Regulation Act 2019; and the number of applications made to the High Court under that Part, since the commencement of those provisions. [68428/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
269. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport to identify the person, office or body that determined that the flight paths at Dublin Airport are not a factor, part or condition of the planning permission for the North runway; the capacity and date, given that his Department has stated that no record of any such determination exists and that Fingal County Council has identified no such determination. [684…
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
270. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport to list the noise abatement procedures in place at Dublin Airport which his Department states are fully consistent with the Environmental Noise Directive and Regulation (EU) No 598/2014, identifying for each the instrument specifying it and the body verifying compliance with it. [68407/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
271. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport the date on which he appointed a person by notice in writing under section 3(9)(a) of the Aircraft Noise (Dublin Airport) Regulation Act 2019; the individual appointed; the terms of reference used; whether the resulting report will be published; and whether it will be furnished before the competent authority issues its regulatory decision on the current appli…
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
272. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Transport if he will ensure that cash payment options remain on rail services, particularly for free travel pass holders who may not have access to a bank card; and if he will ensure that these users who are not familiar with online systems have an alternative and accessible way to book seats, particularly when ticket machines are not always working. [68436/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
273. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport the way in which the aircraft noise competent authority's independence of the airport authority is achieved for the purposes of Article 3(2) of Regulation (EU) No 598/2014; and if it is achieved by a functional separation, to identify it, given that its operating costs are recouped from the airport operator and that section 19(1)(b) of the 2019 Act places the…