Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ciarán Ahern Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Climate
224. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the amount of plastic waste collected for recycling in Ireland that was reprocessed in Ireland for the latest year that figures are available; the amount that was exported for reprocessing; and the State’s capacity currently to recycle plastic waste. [68874/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Climate
225. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the supports available to small businesses and enterprises regarding the rising cost of energy. [68944/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Climate
226. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment if he can outline the planning regulations that are currently in place for the development of Biomethane plants; and if he will advise if there are specific regulations in relation to buffer zones and minimum setback distances. [68521/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
227. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Defence the actions she is taking to address proposals that soldiers are seeing their rations cut (details supplied); and if she believes that this is an appropriate course of action. [68062/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
228. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Defence the number of females currently in recruit training in each of the three branches of the Defence Forces. [68060/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
229. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Defence the total costs of the two P70 class ships (LÉ Aoibhinn and LÉ Gobnait) since they were purchased from New Zealand, broken down by category (details supplied). [68142/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
230. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Defence the budget that has been allocated to the Conference on Defence Industry her Department is organising as part of Ireland's EU presidency. [68163/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
231. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Defence the budget that was allocated to the Conference on Maritime Security organised by her Department as part of Ireland's EU presidency. [68159/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
232. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Defence whether four members of the legal team originally appointed to the Defence Forces Tribunal (details supplied) ceased to act during the latter part of 2024, whether by resignation, judicial appointment or otherwise; the name, position and date of departure of each person; the reason for each departure insofar as communicated to her or her Department; the period …
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
233. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Defence where no formal complaints procedure has been adopted by the Defence Forces Tribunal, the procedure by which complaints already received, or received in the future, concerning the Tribunal’s administration, procedures, services, legal team or treatment of complainants and victim-witnesses are to be acknowledged, recorded, independently examined and determined; …
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
234. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Defence whether the Tribunal of Inquiry into Issues Relating to the Complaints Processes in the Defence Forces and the Culture Surrounding the Making of Complaints has adopted a formal written procedure for receiving, registering, investigating and determining complaints concerning the tribunal’s own administration, procedures, services, legal team or treatment of pers…
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
235. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Defence whether the Defence Forces Tribunal has appointed any persons specifically to act as independent investigators, separate from its counsel and solicitors; if so, the number appointed, their professional qualifications, terms of appointment and functions; if none have been appointed, whether the Tribunal’s investigative work is being conducted solely through its …
Aidan Farrelly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
236. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Defence if she will provide the full cost of the be emergency ready information booklet; to include a breakdown of consultancy used; and the design cost, print cost and dissemination costs by media and/or postage campaign delivery. [68586/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
237. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Defence her response to recent media reports that soldiers’ rations, radar systems and naval guns are among a number of areas to be curtailed by Defence Forces to meet military spending cuts. [68827/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
238. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Defence when a local flood warning service will be available for communities. [68841/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
239. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Defence further to Parliamentary Question No. 64325/26 of 16 September 2026, to confirm whether the figures provided for 2022 to 2025 relate solely to contracts awarded through Office of Government Procurement frameworks or also include drawdowns under OGCIO, HSE and OPW arrangements; and if the latter, to provide the figures for each of the four separately, in tabular f…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
240. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Defence further to Parliamentary Question Nos. 64320/26 and 64321/26 of 16 September 2026 (details supplied), the overall Air Corps fleet availability expressed as a single annual percentage for each of the years 2022 to 2025, without breakdown by aircraft type, base or role; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68777/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
241. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Defence the persons on the subgroup to develop the National Flood Forecasting and Warning Service; the frequency with which they have met since the subgroup was established and when; and to provide an update on the stage 2 of the National Flood Forecasting and Warning Service NFFWS. [68840/26]
John Brady Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
242. Deputy John Brady asked the Minister for Defence to provide an update on the current status of each of the State's naval vessels; whether they are currently at sea; the details of hours sailed by each vessel in each of the years from 2020 to date in 2026; the way in which this compares to time in port each year; the costs associated with maintaining each vessel in port; the reason vessels may not be able to go t…
John Brady Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
243. Deputy John Brady asked the Minister for Defence to provide an update on the numbers of personnel within the Army, Naval Service, Air Corps and Reserve Defence Forces; the figures at each year end from 2020 to 2025; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68950/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Defence
244. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Defence the membership of the Government task force on emergency planning; and how often the task force has met in 2025 and in 2026, in tabular form. [68839/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
245. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport if Transport Infrastructure Ireland have plans to introduce road safety and traffic calming measures at the entrance to Mallow Hospital on the N20; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68041/26]
Jen Cummins Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
246. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Transport his plans to extend rail services to Park West and Cherry Orchard station on weekends. [68030/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
247. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Transport the current position regarding the Transport Security Force Bill; and when this Bill will progress to the next stage. [68054/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Transport
248. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Transport his Department’s policy on consultation with the National Monuments Service and The Heritage Council, with regards to protected sites located close to proposed development of bus layover infrastructure. [68116/26]