Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
463. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of targeted compliance checks carried out by the HSE since 2 February 2026 to detect the sale of tobacco products or nicotine inhaling products without a licence, by county and separately for Cork city and Cork County; the number of premises found to be selling without a licence; the enforcement action taken, including prosecutions; and if she will make…
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
464. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Health if there are proposals to take private maternity care away as an option for women with high risk pregnancies; and the alternatives that will be put in place to give women the option of choosing private maternity care on health grounds such as high risk pregnancies. [75203/26]
Gillian Toole Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
465. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Health if the HPRA (Health Product Regulatory Authority) warning system will be inspected and upgraded in light of findings from the Food and Drug Administration in the United States where warnings about adverse events relating to Messenger RNA Covid vaccines were not on alerts. [75302/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
466. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Health if her Department in conjunction with the Medical Council would provide greater transparency around SHO shortlisting criteria, interview selection and feedback for unsuccessful candidates. [75133/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
468. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Health the total number of doctors recruited externally to SHO positions from 2022 to 2026; of these externally recruited doctors, the number that were EU citizens; and the number that were non-EU citizens. [75131/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
470. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Health the future plans for the Ballgall Health Centre on Seamus Ennis Road; and if it will continue to operate when the new Primary Health Care Centre for Finglas opens. [75174/26]
John McGuinness Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
471. Deputy John McGuinness asked the Minister for Health if a hospital appointment will be expedited for a person (details supplied). [75154/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
473. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the average and median waiting time from listing to transplant for kidney, liver, heart, lung and pancreas transplants respectively, in each of the years 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [75145/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
474. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the number of persons on the suspended organ transplant waiting list for kidney, liver, heart, lung and pancreas respectively, at the end of each of the years 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [75144/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
475. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the number of persons who died while on the organ transplant waiting list; the number removed from the list due to becoming too unwell for transplant, by organ, in each of the years 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [75143/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
476. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the number of organ transplants carried out for kidney, liver, heart, lung and pancreas respectively, broken down by deceased and living donor, in each of the years 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [75142/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
477. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the number of persons on the kidney transplant waiting list resident in Cork and Kerry; the number of haemodialysis stations at Cork University Hospital; the number of patients receiving haemodialysis there; and the number awaiting a dialysis place, in tabular form. [75146/26]
Pat Buckley Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
478. Deputy Pat Buckley asked the Minister for Health where a hospital (details supplied) will be relocated to at the end of November given staff have been told they will be moving building but have not been told where the new location will be. [75296/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
479. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Health her current plans to improve access for children to Covid-19 vaccines. [75025/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
480. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the status of the first local bargaining instalment under the Public Service Agreement 2024–2026, due from 1 September 2025, for medical grades employed by the HSE; whether local bargaining agreements for these grades have been concluded and their costings verified by her Department; the reason for any delay in payment; and the date on which payment, includ…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
481. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of retail licences granted to date under the Public Health (Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products) Act 2023, broken down by licence type, that is, tobacco products only, nicotine inhaling products only, and both, by county, separately for the administrative areas of Cork City Council and Cork County Council, and by retail premises and online s…
Malcolm Byrne Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
1. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Taoiseach to provide an update, including the publication date, of the National Security Strategy. [74563/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
2. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade whether she met, communicated with or corresponded with former Garda Commissioner Drew Harris in respect to protected disclosure matters; if her staff did so; and if she will detail the files that were discussed. [74624/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
3. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the total value of Irish Aid funding directed to sexual and reproductive health and rights in each of the past five years; whether sexual and reproductive health and rights (SRHR) funding has been maintained or increased in Budget 2027; and the proportion of Ireland's ODA is directed to local women's rights organisations working on SRHR. [74644…
Ruth Coppinger Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
4. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the assessment her Department has undertaken of the disproportionate impact of global cuts in official development assistance on women's rights organisations and programmes advancing gender equality, including sexual and reproductive health and rights; and the strategic measures Ireland intends to take through its foreign policy to address thes…
Ruth Coppinger Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
5. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the specific actions Ireland has taken, and intends to take during its Presidency of the Council of the European Union, to deliver on its stated commitment to shepherd an ambitious European agenda on gender equality and the rights and empowerment of all women and girls, strengthening the Union’s role as a principled global actor. [74641/26]
Barry Ward Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
6. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if her attention has been drawn to a proposed reduction of €2.5 billion, or 30%, to AgoraEU compared with the Commission’s proposed €8.6 billion allocation; and the actions she is taking to address this issue. [74589/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
7. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the measures her Department is taking, through its foreign policy and Irish aid programme, to respond to the growing influence of anti-rights movements globally, particularly those seeking to undermine gender equality and women's rights; and whether additional policy or funding measures are being considered to support women's rights organisatio…
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
8. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the pathways that exist for students at relevant third level courses in Ireland to secure an internship with her Department or related agency in order to gain experience in diplomacy, international relations and Irish foreign policy; the positions are advertised and where, if there is an email address or a point of contact to make applic…
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
9. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she can detail any step that has been taken by Ireland in its position of EU Presidency to try to facilitate peace between Ukraine and Russia. [74582/26]