Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
434. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the number of sanctioned public health nurse posts; and the number currently filled in the areas of Kildare, Newbridge, Monasterevin and Athy, in tabular form. [74999/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
435. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the number of vacant public health nurse posts in the areas of Kildare, Newbridge, Monasterevin and Athy, in tabular form. [74998/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
436. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the number of public health nurse visits to newborn babies that were conducted within the recommended timeframe in the areas of Kildare, Newbridge, Monasterevin and Athy in each of the past five years, in tabular form. [75001/26]
Alan Kelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
437. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Health the list of all HSE hospitals and whether they have or have not got a changing places toilet, by hospital and the number of changing places/toilets, in tabular form. [75233/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
438. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Health the number of times the Health Products Regulatory Authority detected illegal sales of prescription medications; if they were animal or human medications; where they were coming from, in each of the past 12-months, in tabular form; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [75232/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
439. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the number of children in the areas of Kildare, Newbridge, Monasterevin and Athy who did not receive routine developmental checks from a public health nurse due to service capacity constraints, for each of the past five years, in tabular form. [74997/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
440. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 50574/26, whether, of the 525 compliance audits of home support providers under the authorisation scheme examined travel time or mileage payments to carers; the number of providers found to be non-compliant on those terms; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [75231/26]
Robert Troy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
441. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Health If an appointment can be expedited for a constituent (details supplied). [75012/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
442. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether home support providers contracted by the HSE are required to pay carers for travel time and mileage from their home to their first call of the day and from their last call back home; whether the HSE monitors compliance with this; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [75227/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
443. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether the HSE has assessed the gap between mileage paid by home support providers and the actual fuel and running costs carers incur on rural routes, where a carer covering about 100 km a day may receive a small fraction of the cost; whether the national hourly rate paid to providers includes a component for carers' travel costs; and if she will make a statement…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
444. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether the HSE sets a minimum mileage reimbursement rate that home support providers approved under the authorisation scheme must pay to carers who use their own vehicles to travel between clients; if not, whether such a minimum is under consideration; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [75223/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
445. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Health her currents plans to address issues regarding parents who are transgender not being recognised as the parents of their children. [74995/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
447. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Health to address the gaps in the assisted human reproduction legislative framework that continue to affect LGBTQ+ families, including the lack of recognition for international surrogacy arrangements, the exclusion of some same-sex female couples from parental recognition pathways, the limited routes available to gay men seeking to become parents, and the absence of d…
Gary Gannon Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
448. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Health the number of publicly funded DEXA scans carried out in each of the years 2023, 2024 and 2025 and to date in 2026; and the current waiting times for access to such scans, by hospital; in tabular form. [75052/26]
Tom Brabazon Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
450. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Health for an update on the proposed new Emergency Department at Beaumont Hospital; the current status of the project; and the anticipated timeline for commencement of construction and completion of the project. [75022/26]
Tom Brabazon Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
451. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Health an update on the proposed inpatient bed block at Beaumont Hospital; the number of additional beds expected to be delivered; the current status of the project; and the anticipated timeline for commencement and completion. [75021/26]
Rose Conway-Walsh Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
454. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Minister for Health the reason additional payroll approval requirements are preventing newly qualified nurses from commencing employment within the HSE; the steps that are being taken to expedite these approvals; the anticipated timeframe for resolving these delays; the total number of nursing appointments currently impacted, nationally and at MUH specifically; and the supports…
Paul Lawless Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
455. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health the steps being taken to address the withdrawal of employment offers made to approximately 20 newly qualified nurses who studied nursing in Castlebar and were highly placed on recruitment panels; the reason these positions in Mayo University Hospital have now been withdrawn due to funding constraints; whether additional Department of Health approval is required b…
Paul Lawless Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
456. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health if she is aware that employment offers made to approximately 20 newly qualified nurses, many of whom completed their nursing degrees in Castlebar and were placed highly on recruitment panels, for positions at Mayo University Hospital have been withdrawn; the reason for the withdrawal of these offers; whether the withdrawal is due to funding constraints and a requ…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
457. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the current status of the Public Health (Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products) (Amendment) Bill 2026; the expected date of enactment; the dates on which the provisions restricting colours, imagery, flavour descriptors and advertising of nicotine inhaling products are expected to commence; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [75281/26]
Grace Boland Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
458. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Health the measures being taken by her Department and the HSE to ensure mental health supports for young people are accessible at an early stage and do not rely solely on young people seeking help themselves and whether there are plans to expand school-based, community-based and HSE in-reach services for those aged 12 to 19 years. [75110/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
459. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether consideration has been given to providing a statutory definition of a specialist retailer of nicotine inhaling products, distinguishing premises whose primary business is the sale of such products from general retailers, in view of the difficulty in defining a vape shop identified by the Minister of State with responsibility for public health; whether her …
Grace Boland Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
460. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Health the actions being taken by her Department and the HSE to improve help-seeking behaviour among teenage boys and increase their engagement with mental health services; and whether any targeted initiatives have been developed through sporting, community or youth settings. [75109/26]
Grace Boland Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
461. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Health whether her Department and the HSE take account of the differing mental health needs of girls and boys in the planning and delivery of youth mental health services, the measures being taken to address higher reported levels of anxiety and stress among girls; and whether gender-responsive early intervention supports are being developed. [75108/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Health
462. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of applications for retail licences for tobacco products and nicotine inhaling products received since 2 February 2026; the number granted, refused and outstanding; the number of licences suspended or revoked; the number of retailers registered to sell tobacco products prior to 2 February 2026 that had not applied for a licence by 2 August 2026; and if …