Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Mairéad Farrell Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
10. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to provide an update on an individual's citizenship status (details supplied); if any further documentation or information is required; and when a determination can be expected. [74610/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Defence
16. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Defence if she would consider the use of EU SAFE loans to amortise the costs of defence investment over the 30-year life of the equipment, as is done in other EU states, including France and Spain. [74566/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Defence
17. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Defence if she will provide an update on the application process for a person (details supplied), who recently undertook his interview and fitness assessment at the Curragh; when the applicant can expect to receive their official results and notification of the next steps in the recruitment process; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74878/26]
Eoin Hayes Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
18. Deputy Eoin Hayes asked the Minister for Transport the amount of funding that has been allocated by Transport Infrastructure Ireland and the National Transport Authority towards the current phase of the project approval process for the Poolbeg Luas extension, including for the procurement of design engineers and route drafting; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74532/26]
Charles Ward Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
19. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Transport the current eligibility rules for the use of TFI LEAP cards on commercial bus services operated by companies licensed and registered in the Republic of Ireland travelling through Northern Ireland; and whether he is taking steps to ensure that all coach operators registered and licenced through the NTA will be approved for the TFI Leap card scheme on an all isla…
Pa Daly Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
20. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport the reason provisions for the regulation of rickshaws have not been fully implemented; the regulations that currently govern the operation of rickshaws and similar passenger vehicles; the passenger safety requirements, insurance obligations and enforcement mechanisms that are presently in place; whether his Department intends to introduce a comprehensive licensing a…
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
21. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on the timeline for the long awaited restoration of the Derry to Dublin airlink; and when the tender will be released. [74570/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
22. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Transport the number of road deaths that have occurred in each county for each of the last ten years. [74586/26]
John Connolly Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
23. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport whether businesses that were eligible for, but did not apply to, the initial round of the road transport support scheme will be eligible to apply under the recently announced extension of the scheme; if not, the rationale for excluding otherwise eligible operators who did not submit an application during the original application window; whether consideration i…
Mark Wall Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
24. Deputy Mark Wall asked the Minister for Transport if a person (details supplied) will be reconsidered for the road transport support scheme. [74639/26]
John Connolly Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
25. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the current status of the roll-out of next-generation ticketing infrastructure, specifically swipe card readers, across bus services operating in Galway city in light of their rollout in Cork and their positive effect on dwell times when buses stop; the timeline for the installation of swipe card readers on all Bus Éireann and other public transport services o…
Daniel Ennis Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
26. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Transport the increase in wait time for a driving test at the Killester test centre since the closure of the Raheny test centre; and if he plans to allocate additional staff to the Killester test centre to alleviate pressure on the test centre since the closure of the Raheny test centre. [74834/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
27. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Transport if additional driving testers have been allocated to the Killester test centre since the closure of the Raheny test centre. [74831/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
28. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Transport the breakdown of the wait times for a driving test, for an applicant who has failed a test and reapplied, in each test centre, in tabular form. [74826/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
29. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Transport the breakdown of the number of driving test appointment slots that are not being filled due to cancellations or no shows, by test centre, in tabular form. [74843/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
30. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Transport the breakdown of the wait times for a driving test for first-time applicants, in each test centre, in tabular form. [74823/26]
Mark Wall Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
31. Deputy Mark Wall asked the Minister for Transport if he will address concerns regarding driving tests in County Kildare (details supplied). [74791/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
32. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport if Iarnród Éireann have unused rolling stock in its Inchicore depot; and the reason this stock has not been deployed. [74614/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Transport
33. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Transport his plans to regulate for the safe transport of pets on public transport; and to outline the way in which health and safety and other passengers' potential fear of dogs were taken into account in the process of forming these regulations. [74890/26]
Barry Ward Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Finance
34. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the position regarding the total level of funding brought in by the deemed disposal tax for each of the years 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025. [74537/26]
Barry Ward Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Finance
35. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if a calculation has been made regarding the rate of capital gains tax if deemed disposal was removed and ETFs moved to a CGT regime instead of an exit tax regime; and whether this has been given consideration. [74541/26]
Emer Currie Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Finance
36. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of homes purchased with assistance from the help to buy scheme, broken down per year from 2016 to date in 2026, in tabular form. [74567/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Finance
37. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if his Department has assessed the position of retired members of private sector pension schemes whose pensions were permanently reduced to meet the 2011 to 2015 pension levy, and whose cumulative losses now substantially exceed the levy amounts attributable to them; if he accepts that a levy described as temporary has had a permanent effect on t…
James Geoghegan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Finance
38. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will confirm that the €12,000 tax free annual threshold for the new investment account, starting on July 1st, will be the nominal threshold for 2026, notwithstanding the fact that it is commencing halfway through 2026. [74569/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
39. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide an update on the works currently underway; to outline the nature and scope of these works; and the expected completion date and the OPW’s future plans for the castle and surrounding site, including conservation, maintenance and public access. [74574/26]