Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Peter Roche Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
83. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the way in which Ireland’s Presidency of the Council of the European Union is being used to showcase Galway and other regions outside Dublin; and the opportunities being provided for regional communities to participate in and benefit from Ireland’s Presidency. [67436/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
84. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the number of passport applications that have been received from County Cork to date in 2026; the number of first-time applications and renewals; and the way in which these figures compare with the same period in 2025. [69309/26]
Barry Ward Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
85. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her plans to support the establishment of embassies in all EU accession countries with a view to increasing diplomatic relations as negotiations on their prospective memberships continue. [68254/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
86. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the steps her Department is taking to reach the 0.7% goal for overseas development aid; and the engagements she has had with other EU member states on increasing their aid budgets. [69073/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
87. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the actions she and her Department have taken diplomatically at EU and UN level to pursue global action on climate commitments and the Paris Agreement following the heatwaves, flooding, and other extreme weather events globally in recent months. [69076/26]
Brendan Smith Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
88. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for a report on her attendance at the recent British-Irish Association annual conference. [69043/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
89. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to provide an update on the plans for a new passport office in Cork; the anticipated timeline for its opening; the additional capacity and public services that are planned; and whether urgent passport appointments will be available. [69292/26]
James O'Connor Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
90. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her response to recent Russian hybrid attacks against the European Union and its Member States. [69295/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
91. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the trade priorities she will seek to advance during her meetings with international partners in New York and in advance of hosting EU Trade Ministers in Dublin next month. [69102/26]
Thomas Gould Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
92. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the reason rent is already being paid on the new passport office in Cork; and whether the new office will include a passport printer. [68492/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
93. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to set out his plans to address the worsening homelessness crisis. [69619/26]
Rory Hearne Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
94. Deputy Rory Hearne asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will consider an emergency response to the growing number of people homeless in emergency accommodation and the very high estimates of those who are living in hidden homelessness; to outline the measures his Department is already taking; if he will declare the situation a crisis requiring an emergency and coordinated response; …
Eoin Ó Broin Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
95. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to state when he will publish the legislation for the Celtic tiger era building defects redress scheme. [69620/26]
Conor Sheehan Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
96. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the measures he will take this winter to reverse rising homelessness; when the promised and delayed child and family homelessness action plan will be published; and the emergency measures he will take this winter to accelerate exits from emergency accommodation. [68816/26]
Charles Ward Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
97. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if a local authority or an approved housing body's I.S. 465 building professional recommends option 1 remediation (details supplied), his power to seek documentary evidence and request review by the Housing Agency can result in the original remediation recommendation being altered or overturned; the precise statutory basis for this …
Gillian Toole Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
98. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if the housing assistance payment scheme will be extended to include the housing asset-owning parents of persons with additional needs and disabilities. [69734/26]
Barry Heneghan Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
99. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the measures his Department is taking to ensure that the delivery of large-scale housing developments is matched by the guaranteed provision of essential community infrastructure, including community centres, libraries, childcare and other local amenities; and whether additional funding or supports will be provided to areas experi…
Brendan Smith Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
100. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage when the income eligibility limits for social housing in Cavan and Monaghan will be increased. [69157/26]
Brian Stanley Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
101. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the measures being considered to increase the number of affordable-to-buy housing units provided by local councils. [69263/26]
Brian Stanley Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
102. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the plans to increase the number of cost-rental units that will be provided in schemes by local authorities. [69265/26]
Eamon Scanlon Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
104. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will provide additional funding to Sligo County Council to enable the housing adaptation grant scheme to reopen to priority 2 and priority 3 applications, which have been paused for a number of months. [68949/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
105. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he has responded to a letter sent to his Department by An Taisce about a proposed housing development (details supplied); and whether he intends to exercise the powers outlined in the letter by An Taisce. [68197/26]
Matt Carthy Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
106. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage his targets for the delivery of social and affordable housing in County Monaghan in each of the years 2019 to 2025 and to date in 2026; the outturn; and his targets in each year until 2030. [69300/26]
Rose Conway-Walsh Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
107. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the additional resources he will make available to assist people with chronic disabilities to find suitable housing. [69353/26]
Brian Stanley Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
108. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage his plans to give additional powers to local councillors in particular to strengthen municipal districts; and the functions he is planning to devolve. [69113/26]