Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

James O'Connor Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
109. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage for an update on the action being taken to tackle vacancy and dereliction. [69285/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
110. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the role envisioned by his Department for artificial intelligence and quantum computing in predicting and responding to climate and weather events. [65728/26]
Edward Timmins Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
111. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if councils have been given housing targets; and if these targets are being monitored. [69341/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
112. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the measures are in place to help older social housing tenants who wish to move from a larger home to a smaller, suitable home in their own community; and whether additional right sizing homes are planned for Cork Northwest. [69268/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
113. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he is planning to review the income criteria for cost rental. [69029/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
114. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage his views on whether a child spending months or years living in emergency accommodation is not merely a housing issue but a serious children's rights and equality issue; the assessment his Department has made of the impact of prolonged homelessness on children (details supplied); whether he is satisfied that the State is meeting its…
Paula Butterly Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
115. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will consider introducing legislation or regulations to make it mandatory for all new residential developments comprising of more than ten units to include solar energy systems, or alternative renewable energy technologies, together with battery storage facilities; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69272/26]
John Connolly Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
116. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage his Department's assessment of the purchase prices being sought for homes under affordable housing schemes in Galway County; his Departments views on whether such prices are genuinely affordable for average-income households in the county. [68939/26]
Noel McCarthy Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
117. Deputy Noel McCarthy asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide an update on the proposed establishment of national planning guidelines for solar energy developments. [69123/26]
Mark Ward Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
118. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to outline the policy for the number of car parking spaces to be delivered in new housing developments; if current public transport connectivity is taken into account or if it based on future routes; to outline the options for people who do not have a car parking space included in their accommodation; and if the current policy is bein…
Brian Stanley Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
119. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to change the regulations regarding back yard dwellings as the current regulations and guidelines mean that for the vast majority of households, if there is a class three building on the site it is not possible to have a dwelling and a modular unit. [69266/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
121. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage for an update on the delivery of cost-rental housing; the measures being taken to support local authorities and approved housing bodies in increasing supply; and his priorities for the further expansion of the cost-rental sector. [69166/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
122. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of affordable houses that have been delivered in County Meath in 2025 and to date in 2026; and his plans to increase the amount of affordable housing in County Meath. [67875/26]
James Geoghegan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
123. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage further to Parliamentary Question No. 990 of 18 March 2026, if progress has been made on the review of the qualifying income thresholds for cost rental housing developments. [67911/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
124. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will outline his proposals and associated targets to deliver age friendly housing in counties Cavan and Monaghan. [69323/26]
Thomas Gould Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
125. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage when he will publish data on the collection of derelict sites levies in 2025. [68565/26]
Erin McGreehan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
126. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage his priorities with regard to the provision of affordable housing. [69015/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
128. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage for an update on the review of the social housing income eligibility thresholds. [69383/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
133. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage for an update on commitments to build more cost-rental units through the LDA, local authorities and Cost Rental Equity Loan funding to AHBs and embedding cost rental as a category of tenure on a permanent basis. [69028/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
143. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage when planning guidelines for solar energy, particularly utility scale solar, will be published. [64787/26]
James O'Connor Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
155. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the way he will ramp up the provision of affordable housing. [69287/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
156. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage for an update on the delivery of affordable purchase and cost-rental homes in County Meath; and the opportunities he sees to build on that progress in towns such as Navan and Trim. [69086/26]
Grace Boland Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
165. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the measures being considered to make it easier for older people to adapt existing homes and remain living independently within their communities. [66730/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
196. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to outline his efforts to tackle dereliction. [68511/26]
Grace Boland Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Housing
200. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the steps being taken to ensure local authorities identify suitable sites for age-friendly housing developments within existing communities. [66729/26]