Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ruth Coppinger Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
58. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she is concerned about practices at the trial of an Irish Citizen in Germany (details supplied). [69379/26]
Matt Carthy Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
59. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she will report on the support she has provided the Department of Transport regarding the programme for Government commitment to work to facilitate the easier return to Ireland for emigrants including reciprocal driving licence arrangements with the USA, Australia and Canada. [69290/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
60. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for an update on the Government’s position on the United States's embargo against Cuba; the representations made by Ireland through the European Union, the United Nations and in the most recent bilateral engagements with US officials in the past two months. [69237/26]
John Connolly Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
61. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for a report on her attendance at the United Nations High-Level Week. [68947/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
62. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the key messages she is advancing during her engagements in New York regarding the importance of maintaining stable transatlantic trade relationships and diversifying Ireland's export markets in the context of ongoing uncertainty in the global trading environment. [69101/26]
Duncan Smith Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
63. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she plans to revisit the advice of the Attorney General in regard to the Israeli Settlements in the Occupied Palestinian Territory (Prohibition of Importation of Goods) Bill 2026, following the UK government's decision to sanction both goods and services. [69078/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
64. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she will report on the engagement she has had with an Irish citizen on trial in Germany (details supplied) who is part of the "Ulm 5". [69377/26]
Pa Daly Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
65. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the assessment that has been made of the impact of climate change on global food security; and the role Ireland is playing in international efforts to address this challenge. [69366/26]
Cormac Devlin Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
66. Deputy Cormac Devlin asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for a report on the Shared Island Civic Society Fund. [68957/26]
Sean Fleming Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
67. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her response to the recent removal of EU sanctions from a number of Russian businesspeople. [69020/26]
Mark Ward Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
68. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to comment on the Irish delegations’ participation at the recent UN Assembly meeting; and her response to the Prime Minister of Israel’s speech. [69361/26]
Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
69. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her views on the current situation in Lebanon and the Government's position regarding same. [69244/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
70. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to provide an update on her recent engagements regarding the EU-Israel Association Agreement; and the possible sanctions to be taken against Israel on the basis of its actions against the Palestinian people. [68201/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
71. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she will outline efforts to advance Ireland’s trade priorities during engagements in New York. [68433/26]
Seán Kyne Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
72. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if her Department has assessed whether Ireland is out of step with other European Union member states in not maintaining a trade or representative office in Taiwan; and if consideration has been given to reopening an Irish Trade and Cultural Office in Taipei to strengthen economic, trade, cultural and links with Taiwan. [69001/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
73. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the way in which she is promoting diplomatic and trade relations with Barbados. [68995/26]
Cormac Devlin Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
74. Deputy Cormac Devlin asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for an update on the new diaspora strategy. [68960/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
75. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if her Department has been in contact with Irish citizens in Turkey, following the recent crackdowns. [68429/26]
Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
76. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the position regarding the war in Iran and the Gulf region. [69248/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
77. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she will consider opening a passport office in the North. [69331/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
78. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the way in which she has raised the issue to advance the case for Irish reunification internationally. [67874/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
79. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she will provide an update on the British Government's response to the State's ongoing request for full disclosure and access to all relevant documents concerning the Dublin and Monaghan bombings of 17 May 1974. [69164/26]
Duncan Smith Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
80. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if Ireland will increase foreign aid in budget 2027. [69080/26]
Matt Carthy Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
81. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the countries with which the State has reciprocal recognition of drivers licenses for the purposes of exchange, which her Department has provided assistance to the Department of Transport regarding; and the countries for with which they are currently providing assistance with a view to securing same. [69298/26]
Paul Murphy Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
82. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to report on her Department's engagements, if any, with the Department of Justice, Home Affairs and Migration in relation to the Ireland-Palestine scholarship programme which the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade co-administers; if she believes the programme has been undermined by the refusal of visas to Palestinian students offered places …