Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Sean Fleming Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
33. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for an update on Ireland's EU Presidency; and the way in which Irish priorities are being advanced. [69016/26]
Duncan Smith Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
34. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if her Department has engaged with the German Government in regard to persons (details supplied). [69079/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
35. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for an update on her monitoring of the trial of a person (details supplied). [69362/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
36. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her views on the need to block trade with illegal settlements in the Palestinian West Bank; her views on the need to freeze assets of companies who support the genocide in Gaza; and to sanction members of the IDF and Israeli Ministers. [69381/26]
Rose Conway-Walsh Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
37. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if her Department has begun any internal planning concerning future constitutional change. [69351/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
38. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade whether she has advocated for the use of the EU blocking mechanism to protect US citizens in Europe facing sanctions from the Trump administration. [69075/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
39. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her views that there are infringements on the right to protest in Germany in relation to the right of people to protest in solidarity with the Palestinian people. [69380/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
40. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for a report on the EU budget talks at the General Affairs Council in Brussels on 22 September 2026. [68987/26]
Tony McCormack Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
41. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to provide an update on the Department’s role in implementing the Government Action Plan on Market Diversification; and the measures being taken through Ireland’s diplomatic network to support Irish SMEs and indigenous businesses seeking to access new export markets. [69278/26]
Thomas Gould Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
42. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the number of times she has met with the Israeli Ambassador to Ireland in the past 12 months. [68493/26]
Duncan Smith Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
43. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to provide a report from the UN General Assembly. [69081/26]
Brian Brennan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
44. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to provide an update on efforts to increase aid supplies crossing the border into Gaza. [69232/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
45. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade when the next meeting of the EU General Affairs Council will take place; and the likely agenda for the meeting. [69059/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
46. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the actions she intends to take to raise the recent crackdown on LGBTQ+ activists in the Republic of Türkiye. [69282/26]
Shay Brennan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
47. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her response to the recent attempted drone attack at Leipzig airport. [69030/26]
Peter Roche Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
48. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the measures her Department is taking to strengthen engagement between the Irish diaspora and regional communities such as Galway; and the way in which the Government is supporting regions to use their international and diaspora connections to generate economic, cultural and community opportunities. [67437/26]
Tony McCormack Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
49. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the measures being taken through Ireland’s diplomatic network and international trade engagement to promote and diversify overseas market opportunities for Irish agricultural and agrifood exports. [69280/26]
Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
50. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her position on the banning of political parties by Israel's central elections committee ahead of elections there next month. [69251/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
51. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the steps her Department is taking to support the work of the International Criminal Court and to oppose the sanctions currently being imposed on judges and prosecutors in the ICC by the United States. [69074/26]
Brian Brennan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
52. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if the Government will be maintaining or increasing current levels of foreign aid funding in budget 2027. [69231/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
53. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she will report on her engagements with members and representative groups of the diaspora community; and if she has discussed driver licence exchange in such engagements. [69326/26]
John Connolly Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
54. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if Ireland is advancing proposals for the reform of United Nations structures. [68948/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
55. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade whether she is aware that organisers of the latest Freedom Flotilla to Gaza have been imprisoned in Tunisia (details supplied); and whether she will make representations to the ambassador and government of Tunisia calling for their release. [69350/26]
Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
56. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her views on the current situation in Cuba and the Government's position regarding same. [69245/26]
Seán Kyne Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
57. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she accepts the important role that embassies abroad play for Irish citizens in visa application processes and what measures are being taken by her Department to improve response times and customer service standards across the diplomatic and visa systems. [69103/26]