Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Paul Murphy Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
7. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to report on her recent meeting with a company (details supplied) and its relevance to Ireland's foreign affairs and trade policy in relation to AI, digital deregulation and big tech. [69240/26]
Barry Ward Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
8. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her views on the merits of establishing embassies in all EU accession countries with a view to increasing diplomatic relations as negotiations on their prospective membership continue. [68253/26]
Colm Burke Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
9. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the action being taken by her Department to reduce the current re-processing timeline of a passport application where a query is raised, in view of the fact that when an additional information request is made, the application is paused until such time as the new documentation is received and processed, which can add an additional 15 working days to…
Aisling Dempsey Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
10. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the way in which Ireland is progressing EU enlargement. [69008/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
11. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for the up-to-date position on the tariff on Irish whiskey exported to the United States; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [69128/26]
Sinéad Gibney Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
12. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her Department’s priorities in negotiating the multi-annual financial framework. [69077/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
13. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her assessment of the recent parliamentary elections in the Russian Federation. [69026/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
14. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the current status of Ireland's advocacy at EU level for a durable ceasefire and humanitarian access in Gaza; and whether the Israeli Settlements in the Occupied Palestinian Territory (Prohibition of Importation of Goods) Act 2026. remains on course for enactment. [69262/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
15. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to provide an update on the mobile maternity unit fundraised for by an organisation (details supplied). [69230/26]
Brendan Smith Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
16. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for a report on the discussions she has had on legacy issues with the new Secretary of State for Northern Ireland. [69041/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
17. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for a report on her attendance at the European Forum Alpbach 2026. [69011/26]
John Clendennen Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
18. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the way in which Ireland intends to support the deepening of EU-Canada trade and economic relations, including through CETA, in advance of the forthcoming EU-Canada summit. [69319/26]
Pa Daly Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
19. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade whether concerns about energy affordability and security are being raised in Ireland's international engagements on digital investment and data centre development. [69367/26]
Rose Conway-Walsh Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
20. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for an update on the engagement she has had with the British government concerning the Garvaghy Road parade dispute. [69339/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
21. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the international engagement undertaken since the American and Israeli war on Iran from a point of view of the impact of the war on the price of critical goods including oil. [68202/26]
Edward Timmins Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
22. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the progress that will be made on implementing the Draghi report during Ireland's Presidency. [69340/26]
James O'Connor Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
24. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the number of staff that are currently accredited to the embassy of the Russian Federation. [69297/26]
John Clendennen Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
25. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the progress made on implementing the Action Plan on Market Diversification. [69318/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
26. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to provide an update on Ireland’s engagement with international partners in responding to the ongoing conflict and humanitarian crisis in Sudan. [69165/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
27. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the current measures and future plans being taken to strengthen the State’s capacity to provide emergency consular assistance and evacuation support to Irish citizens abroad during conflicts, natural disasters and other major crises; and whether lessons from recent international emergencies have identified any gaps in the current system. [6934…
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
28. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for an update on discussions regarding Moldova joining the European Union. [68997/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
29. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if Ireland and its European Union partners will use all possible diplomatic avenues and approaches to address the Republic of Türkiye's persecution of LGBTQ+ persons. [69286/26]
Shay Brennan Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
30. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for a report on the discussions on Ukraine at the most recent EU Foreign Affairs council. [69031/26]
Michael Cahill Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
31. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade given that Ireland has presidency of the EU, if she will do everything possible to end the conflict and genocide in Gaza. [69363/26]
Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire Written 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
32. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for an update on her Department's recent engagements with the Government of Ukraine in relation to the ongoing conflict. [69249/26]