Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Brian Brennan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
733. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science if his attention has been drawn to the ongoing delays in registration of students at Technological University Dublin following on from issues with result delays earlier this year; and the action that has been taken to resolve this issue. [70354/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
734. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the reason funding for 25 undergraduate medicine places, each year at Queen's University Belfast, has been discontinued in 2027; and if he will urgently review this decision with his Government colleagues, considering the impact this will have on students and the provision of medical professionals t…
Michael Cahill Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
735. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science to provide funding for public owned college student accommodation in Tralee, County Kerry, given that currently all student beds in Tralee are privately owned; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70550/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
736. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science whether his Department holds, or has held in the preceding five years, contracts with a company (details supplied); and the value and purpose of any such contracts. [70480/26]
Duncan Smith Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
737. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the progress that has been made in acquiring lands for a third level institution in Swords County Dublin; if a site has been identified and purchased; and the exact location. [70645/26]
Paul Lawless Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
738. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science if the impact of these transport challenges on student participation, retention and educational opportunity has been assessed; the measures being considered to support affected students; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71113/26]
Johnny Guirke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
739. Deputy Johnny Guirke asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the reason grant funding to men's sheds has ceased nationwide; and if a new grant scheme will replace the old funding in 2026 to ensure these vital community support schemes survive. [69778/26]
John Connolly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
740. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the amount of funding that has been allocated to an organisation (details supplied) nationally in the past five years, in tabular form; and the schemes these allocations were made from. [69829/26]
John Connolly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
741. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the funding schemes currently open to the Irish Countrywomen's Association guilds. [69827/26]
John Connolly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
742. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if his Department has engaged with and organisation (details supplied) regarding its concerns about funding equity. [69830/26]
Alan Kelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
743. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the amount of ORIS funding that has been allocated to Tipperary County Council for each of the years 2022 to 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [69810/26]
Michael Cahill Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
744. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht to address and reply to (details supplied) sent to her Department on August 2024 that has not yet received a full reply; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [69893/26]
John Brady Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
745. Deputy John Brady asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the reason grants for Men’s Sheds are not proceeding in 2026; if he will reconsider the decision in view of the important role Men’s Sheds play across communities; details of other funding streams available to Men's Sheds; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70035/26]
John McGuinness Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
746. Deputy John McGuinness asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if the financial support given to volunteer centres relative to their work in the area of integration, will be continued and increased in Budget 2027. [69921/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
747. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Conor Sheehan den Aire Forbartha Tuaithe agus Pobail, agus Gaeltachta an bhfuil sé i gceist ag a Roinn tacú leis an togra le haghaidh Gaelchampas don Earnáil Phoiblí i gCarna; cad iad na céimeanna coincréiteacha atá á dtógáil ag an Roinn chun scrúdú a dhéanamh ar an dréachtmholadh siollabais agus ar an gcostáil atá curtha chun cinn ag an nGrúpa Oibre; agus an ndéanfaidh sé ráiteas ina thaobh.…
Roderic O'Gorman Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
748. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if his Department will seek retention of SICAP New Arrivals Funding in Budget 2027. [70220/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
749. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if he is aware of the research undertaken and published by the seven local development companies across Dublin delivering SICAP new arrivals funding services. [70221/26]
Danny Healy-Rae Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
750. Deputy Danny Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if grant funding will be restored to an organisation (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70437/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Rural
751. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if a wheelchair accessible car rental company will be considered and funded in the Munster area (details supplied); if such a project can be supported by his Department and Pobal through the Community Services Programme; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70457/26]
Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
1. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to report on the implementation of Ireland's Diaspora Strategy 2026-2030. [69242/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
2. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade further to reports from a recent cross-party delegation of seven Oireachtas Members to the trial of an Irish citizen in Germany, where delegates observed serious procedural issues, and further to her personal assurances that she would be monitoring, keeping a very close eye and providing direct and fair oversight and full sight of the tri…
Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
3. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade her position regarding the continued illegal settlement construction by Israel on Palestinian territory; and the dialogue she has with EU counterparts regarding same. [69241/26]
Sinéad Gibney Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
4. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the engagement she has had with her British counterpart, the British ambassador, and the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, Chris Bryant, over the events of the past few days surrounding the Garvaghy Road in Portadown. [69715/26]
Barry Heneghan Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
5. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the steps being taken by her Department to recognise and further strengthen Ireland’s historic, cultural and diplomatic relationship with France, as Ireland’s closest European Union neighbour; and whether consideration is being given to initiatives to mark the historic links and friendship between the two countries. [69692/26]
Ryan O'Meara Oral 1 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
6. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she will report on discussions regarding the EU budget at the last meeting of the General Affairs Council. [69091/26]