Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Charles Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
708. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Health the number of WTE public health nurses based at Stranorlar Primary Care Centre, Donegal as of 21 September 2026. [70598/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
709. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 68927/26, the name and grade of the officer in each HSE health region with responsibility for ensuring that pre-employment checks, including Garda vetting, overseas police clearance, occupational health clearance and English-language competency, are completed before a doctor commences employment, in tabular form; and if a stat…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
710. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the date on which Cork University Hospital sought approval to fill the vacant clinical nurse specialist post supporting skin cancer surveillance; the reason national approval has not issued in the seven months since the post became vacant; when a decision will be made; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70656/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
711. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the arrangements now in place at Cork University Hospital for patients at elevated risk of melanoma who have no previous skin cancer diagnosis but were previously under surveillance in the discontinued service; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70654/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
712. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of patients under active surveillance in the pigmented lesion service at Cork University Hospital at the time of its cessation; the number subsequently transferred to other clinicians; the number discharged to GP care; the number who received written notice of the change; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70653/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
713. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 65824/26, if the HSE operates a written protocol or policy on succession or continuity planning for established clinical services on the retirement of a Consultant; if so, if she will publish same; if not, if she will direct that one be developed; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70651/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
714. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 62012/26,which stated that an external review of CHI contained 13 recommendations and that 45 actions were identified in the CHI Implementation Plan, the number of those 45 actions completed; the number in progress; the number not yet commenced, respectively, as of the latest date for which data is available; and if she will m…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
715. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health if a successor to the National Skin Cancer Prevention Plan 2023 to 2026 is being prepared; if it will address surveillance of high-risk individuals; the expected publication date; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70659/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
716. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of Clinical Nurse Specialist and Advanced Nurse Practitioner posts in the HSE South West region identified as priority vacancies and currently awaiting national HSE approval to recruit, by hospital and specialty; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70657/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
717. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether the external review of CHI referenced in the HSE reply to PQ Ref 62012/26 has been shared with the Board of CHI, the National Paediatric Hospital Development Board, or HIQA; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70669/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
718. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 62012/26, whether she has personally received and read the external review of CHI referenced in the HSE reply; whether she will commit to publishing the review, or a redacted version or executive summary of it, once the new children's hospital has opened; the reason a redacted version cannot be published now, given that redact…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
719. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 62012/26, the number of actions from the CHI Implementation Plan that have "transitioned" into the operational, commissioning, governance and clinical integration workstreams; the target completion date for each such action; the body responsible for monitoring their completion; and if she will make a statement on the matter. […
Seán Kyne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
720. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Health the current status of the HSE's assessment of dupilumab for eosinophilic oesophagitis; and the expected date of a decision on the use of this medicine. [70680/26]
Seán Kyne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
721. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Health the action the HSE and HPRA are taking on the current supply shortage of budesonide orodispersible tablets in the State. [70677/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
722. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the identity of the person or organisation that carried out the external review of CHI referenced in the HSE reply to PQ Ref 62012/26; the date on which the review was commissioned and the date on which it was completed; the total cost of the review; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70676/26]
Seán Kyne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
723. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Health the current status of the HSE's full health technology assessment of budesonide orodispersible tablets (Jorveza, NCPE HTA ID 24014) for eosinophilic oesophagitis, commissioned on 25 June 2024; the reason no outcome has been published in over two years; and the expected date of a reimbursement decision. [70675/26]
Seán Kyne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
724. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Health whether the free HRT scheme will be extended to cover hormone replacement therapy for patients with congenital or permanent endocrine conditions, including testosterone replacement for Klinefelter syndrome. [70683/26]
Máire Devine Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
725. Deputy Máire Devine asked the Minister for Health the position regarding the administration of the auto-enrolment scheme for an organisation grant-aided by the HSE (details supplied), who were advised that the costs associated with the scheme would be funded by the State/HSE however, no reimbursement or additional funding has been provided. [70482/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
726. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health for an update on a property (details supplied). [69744/26]
Liam Quaide Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
727. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health the number of children with an intellectual disability who are currently inpatients in acute or other hospitals where the admission or continued hospital stay is related to significant behavioural challenges or distress levels; the number of these children who have been in hospital for more than one, three and six months, by health region; and the number who remai…
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
728. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science his plans to increase the support for students with mild general learning difficulties in third level education. [69884/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
729. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science his plans to increase the support for autistic students in third level education. [69882/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
730. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science his plans to increase the support for dyslexic students in third level education. [69881/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
731. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the measures his Department is taking to address the growing affordability crisis facing students in third-level education, particularly in relation to the escalating cost of student accommodation; and the measures his Department intends to make to ensure that young people can access and fully participate in …
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
732. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science to list the cultural institutions, if any, including museums, galleries, libraries, archives, theatres, concert halls, bands, ensembles, and performing companies, operated or hosted by his Department and public bodies or semi-State companies under his Department's remit, identifying the State funding pr…