Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Naoise Ó Muirí Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
683. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Health the arrangements in place to ensure newly qualified nurses who completed their four-year general nursing degree in 2026 can secure employment within the HSE; if she is aware of graduates who had understood that employment would be available upon qualification but are now unable to secure posts; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70564/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
684. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Health the current approximate waiting times for endometriosis assessment and specialist treatment in Ireland. [70555/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
685. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Health the measures being taken to improve the endometriosis surgery abroad interim scheme. [70563/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
686. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Health whether additional resources are being provided to improve access to specialist endometriosis services. [70560/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
687. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Health the urgent-care pathways that are available for persons experiencing severe endometriosis symptoms. [70559/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
688. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Health the measures being taken to reduce waiting times for endometriosis assessment and specialist treatment in Ireland. [70558/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
689. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Health if she will address the concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding proposals by an organisation for additional HSE service level agreements to increase capacity for assessments and therapies and reduce waiting lists for children with additional needs. [70492/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
690. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health in view of the closure of the adult diabetes clinic at the Regional Hospital Mullingar and the fact that affected patients are being directed to GP services in the interim, if temporary GP visit card eligibility will be provided to those patients, particularly those who have previously been refused a medical card or GP visit card; and if not, if another form of d…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
691. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of doctors currently employed in HSE South West whose recruitment records show incomplete pre-employment checks, including garda vetting and overseas police clearance; the action being taken in each case; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70591/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
692. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health if restrictions on the filling of vacant clinical posts are currently in place in HSE South West; the date such restrictions were introduced; the grades affected; whether maternity services are exempt; when the restrictions will be lifted; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70590/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
693. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of public health nurse and health and social care professional posts, by whole time equivalent, that could be filled in HSE South West by approving outstanding requests from existing work sharing staff to increase their hours, compared with the cost and time of recruiting to those posts; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70589/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
694. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of approved but unfilled nursing and midwifery posts at Cork University Maternity Hospital as of 30 September 2026, by grade; the number of those posts for which approval to fill has been sought but not granted since January 2026; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70587/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
695. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the steps being taken to protect and expand midwife led continuity of care services, including the Domino scheme and home birth service at Cork University Maternity Hospital, in line with the National Maternity Strategy; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70595/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
696. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the oversight role, if any, retained by National HR in respect of pre-employment screening carried out by regional recruitment teams under the HSE HR Operating Model; whether National HR has the power to direct a region to take corrective action where screening failures are identified; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70586/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
697. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health the number of DTOCs within acute hospitals, from 1 January 2026 to 1 October 2026, that fall into the categories of requiring a neuro-rehab placement, a dementia placement, step down care, homecare package, nursing home place, or other. [70594/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
698. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the current status of the Domino midwife led service at Cork University Maternity Hospital; whether the service has been suspended, curtailed or altered since June 2026; the number of women who availed of the service in each of the years 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of women currently booked under the scheme with expected delivery dates in 2027…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
699. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the average length of stay following a spontaneous vaginal birth at Cork University Maternity Hospital for women under the Domino scheme compared with women under standard consultant led care, in each of the years 2023, 2024 and 2025; the estimated cost of an inpatient postnatal bed night at CUMH; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70593/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
700. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 68927/26, the sanctions or disciplinary measures, that apply to HSE staff or managers where a doctor is permitted to commence employment before mandatory pre-employment checks are completed; the number of such sanctions applied in each of the years 2023 to 2025 and to date in 2026; and if she will make a statement on the matte…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
701. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 68927/26, the dates of each periodic review of recruitment records carried out to monitor compliance with pre-employment screening requirements in each HSE health region since January 2023; the body or unit that carried out each review; the findings of each review; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70584/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
702. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 68927/26, the number of doctors who commenced employment in each HSE health region before garda vetting, overseas police clearance, occupational health clearance or English-language competency checks were completed, in each of the years 2023 to 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form; and if she will make a statement on the …
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
703. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to the reply to Parliamentary Question No. 66152/26, whether the HSE or the health regions record requests from public health nurses and health and social care professionals in work sharing arrangements to increase their hours or return to full time; the number of such requests received and refused in each health region in 2025 and to date in 2026; and if …
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
704. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether an increase in hours for a staff member in a work sharing arrangement counts against a health region's approved whole time equivalent ceiling under the pay and numbers strategy; whether health regions have been instructed to refuse or defer such increases to remain within that ceiling; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70583/26]
Charles Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
705. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Health the number of persons with type 1 Diabetes currently receiving insulin-pump therapy through the Public Health Service by adults and children and by Hospital at which their Diabetes care is provided in the years of 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [70605/26]
Charles Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
706. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Health the amount of funding allocated towards research into multiple sulfatase deficiency in each of the years of 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [70602/26]
Charles Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
707. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Health the number of WTE consultant radiologists, advanced nurse practitioners and radiographers posts filled within BreastCheck Service as of 21 September 2026; and if she will provide the same figures as of 30 September 2023, in tabular form. [70601/26]