Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
580. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health if she is aware that the European Commission granted marketing authorisation on 15 July 2026 for jascayd (nerandomilast); if an application for reimbursement has been received by the HSE and/or the National Centre for Pharmacoeconomics (NCPE); the current status of any assessment, pricing negotiations or reimbursement consideration; the anticipated timeline for …
John Brady Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
581. Deputy John Brady asked the Minister for Health if additional supports are under consideration to support student nurses including, reducing or removing college fees for nursing students, increasing student nurse placement allowances; ensuring allowances are paid promptly and consistently and exploring a system of remuneration or other meaningful financial support for students undertaking mandatory unpaid clinic…
George Lawlor Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
582. Deputy George Lawlor asked the Minister for Health the number of doctors who completed specialist training in public health medicine in 2024, 2025 and to-date in 2026, in tabular form; the number currently employed in consultant in public health medicine post within the HSE. [69966/26]
John Brady Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
583. Deputy John Brady asked the Minister for Health to provide an update on plans to make the shingles vaccine free for people aged over 65; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70026/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
584. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of children and young people referred to CAMHS in Cavan and Monaghan who are currently awaiting assessment or treatment by speech and language therapy services; the average waiting time for those referred, by county and year of referral; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70050/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
585. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health the current status of the Rotunda Maternity Hospital capital project; and the timeline for progressing this project. [70045/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
586. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health the total number of individuals who were on HSE recruitment panels for occupational therapy in 2025 and to date in 2026, by integrated health area; and the total number recruited from the panel in 2025 and to date in 2026. [70037/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
587. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Health for an update on the proposed prohibition on the sale of high-caffeine energy drinks to children under 16 years of age. [70036/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
588. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health the total number of individuals who were on HSE recruitment panels for physiotherapy in 2025 and YTD 2026; per IHA; the total number recruited from the panel in 2025 and to date in 2026. [70034/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
589. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health the total number of individuals who were on HSE recruitment panels for speech and language therapy in 2025 and YTD 2026; per IHA; the total number recruited from the panel in 2025 and to date 2026. [70033/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
590. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Health the reason 75 newly qualified nurses from University College Galway were informed there was no employment for them after being offered posts a number of weeks ago. [70031/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
591. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Health if a child (details supplied) will be provided with an insulin pump to cope with their recent diabetes diagnosis as they are struggling with daily injections. [70057/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
592. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Health for an update on the care pathway for Huntington's disease. [70054/26]
David Cullinane Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
593. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the total expenditure on agency staffing by the HSE and Section 38 organisations for each full year 2021 to 2025 and for the period 1 January to end September 2025 and 2026, by Health Region or predecessor structure, hospital or facility, service area, staff category and agency provider; the number of agency hours or shifts purchased, by staff category where h…
Noel McCarthy Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
594. Deputy Noel McCarthy asked the Minister for Health to outline the measures being taken to reduce delays in the repayment of applications under the Cross Border Directive. [70061/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
595. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Health if she will give consideration to approving an insulin pump (details supplied) for a patient with Type 1 diabetes. [70079/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
596. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health whether a review has been undertaken of the needs of persons living with ultra-rare genetic disorders, including okur-chung syndrome; the measures in place to ensure timely access to diagnosis, specialist care, therapies and emerging treatments; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70102/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
597. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health if her Department or the HSE maintains records on the prevalence of Okur-Chung syndrome in Ireland; if so, the number of diagnosed cases; and if not, whether consideration will be given to capturing such data as part of rare disease service planning. [70103/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
598. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Health her views and feedback on the reasons for the proposed closure of unit 1 in Sarsfields Court for dementia patients. [70087/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
599. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Health if the HSE's procurement process for community rehabilitation and transitional beds for HSE Mid-West provided for up to 100 beds, comprising 40 Level 2 rehabilitation beds, 40 Level 3 rehabilitation beds and 20 transitional-care beds; the assessment of patient need and hospital capacity that informed this requirement; whether that requirement remains; and, if no…
Cian O'Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
600. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Health the reason a person's (details supplied) existing care was withdrawn before a safe alternative arrangement was established; the immediate arrangements the HSE will put in place to ensure continuity of care; and if their request for alternative funding and care management will be assessed independently of the organisation with which they are in dispute with. […
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
601. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health if the DOMINO midwife-led continuity of care scheme at Cork University Maternity Hospital has been suspended, following reports on 29 September 2026 that women were informed at routine antenatal appointments that the service would no longer be available to them for the remainder of their pregnancies; the reason for this decision; the number of women current…
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
602. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Health to list the cultural institutions, if any, including museums, galleries, libraries, archives, theatres, concert halls, bands, ensembles, and performing companies, operated or hosted by her Department and public bodies or semi-State companies under his Department's remit, identifying the State funding provided for these institutions each year for the past ten…
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
603. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the way in which the suspension of the DOMINO scheme at Cork University Maternity Hospital is consistent with the supported care pathway under the National Maternity Strategy 2016–2026; and whether the successor to that strategy will commit to protecting and expanding midwife-led continuity of care schemes. [70140/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
604. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the number of nursing and midwifery posts at Cork University Maternity Hospital currently vacant, in view of INMO figures cited on 29 September 2026 of over 80 such vacancies at the hospital; whether midwives from the DOMINO scheme have been redeployed to cover these vacancies; and whether sanction will be given to fill the posts needed to restore the schem…