Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Alan Kelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
555. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Health the number of persons on a waiting list to see a consultant gastroenterologist for a first appointment at a hospital (details supplied); and the steps being taken to reduce the waiting times. [69809/26]
Gillian Toole Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
556. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Health the incidence of sepsis by age for each year 2015-2019 and 2021-2025, presented in tabular form. [69752/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
557. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the percentage of people who received the HPV vaccine, the booster, by gender, over the last five years, in tabular form. [69866/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
558. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the current staffing complement of the 22q11 Clinic at Children's Health Ireland, Crumlin (details supplied); the staffing levels recommended for the service; whether any sanctioned posts remain vacant; the funding allocated to the clinic in each of the past five years; and if additional resources will be provided to meet increasing patient demand. [69760/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
559. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health if her Department and the HSE are aware of reports that the 22q11 clinic at Children's Health Ireland, Crumlin, no longer has capacity to accept new patients; the assessment that has been undertaken of current and future demand for the service; the measures being taken to increase clinic capacity; whether consideration is being given to expanding specialist serv…
Gillian Toole Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
560. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Health the incidence of sudden adult death syndrome, by age in each of the years 2015-2019 and 2021-2025, in tabular form. [69751/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
561. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Health if she is aware that advanced nurse practitioners working within CHO9 are still being paid at the candidate rate despite being formally registered for several months. [69870/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
562. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health to provide the percentage uptake of the HPV vaccine in all girl schools and all boy schools. [69867/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
563. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the percentage of children in the ages of 0-6 months, 6-12 months, 1-2 years, 3-5 years that have recieved a visit from a public health nurse in Dublin south central over the last five years, in tabular form. [69878/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
564. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health if free cervical smear tests are available to all women regardless of citizenship, visa or status in Ireland. [69877/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
565. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the percentages of age groups diagnosed with cervical cancer for each of the past ten years, in tabular form. [69876/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
566. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health her plans to increase education about HPV, and the vaccine in schools. [69875/26]
Pádraig Rice Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
567. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health the status of the Irish National ICU Audit Annual Report for 2025; and the timeline for publication. [69907/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
568. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Health when a person (details supplied) in County Clare will receive a date for surgery at University Hospital Limerick given that they have been waiting since November 2025; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [69905/26]
Pádraig Rice Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
569. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health of the 162 workers who were on the special scheme of paid leave for healthcare workers with long-Covid when it concluded, the number that have returned to work; the number that have retired; and the number that have transitioned to other sick leave schemes, by scheme. [69899/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
570. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 60035/26, when the 16 listed conditions under the LTI scheme were last reviewed; to explain the criteria used to determine which conditions qualify for inclusion; if hepatitis B has ever been formally considered; and if the list of 16 conditions will ever be reviewed again. [69897/26]
Pádraig Rice Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
571. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health to provide data with respect to the length of time ICU admissions took in each of the years from 2020 to 2025 and to date in 2026, by site (details supplied). [69913/26]
Pádraig Rice Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
572. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health the number of ICU admissions in each of the years since 2020 and to date in 2026, by site. [69909/26]
Holly Cairns Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
573. Deputy Holly Cairns asked the Minister for Health the selection process for the role of acting CFO in the HSE; the interview process for the role; the substantive grade of the successful candidate; and to detail the status of the recruitment for the permanent CFO position. [69936/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
574. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of doctors working as specialists in Irish hospitals that are not on the specialist register; the number of doctors working as specialists in the HSE or employed by the HSE that are not on the specialist register; the number of GPs working in the out-of-hours services that are not on the specialist register; and the number of doctors working in the ca…
Michael Cahill Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
575. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Health to expedite the long overdue primary care centre for Cahersiveen, county Kerry; the reason for the delay with this critical service for the people of Cahersiveen, Iveragh and south Kerry; and will she make a statement on the matter. [69943/26]
Mairéad Farrell Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
576. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Health if the recruitment freeze in Galway University hospital will be lifted in order to fill the 23 vacant midwifery posts; and the way in which she plans to retain recently qualified midwives in Ireland while a recruitment ban is in place. [69975/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
577. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 41214/26, to list each HSE internal audit report relating to the treatment abroad scheme or the Cross-Border Directive scheme issued since 1 January 2020, setting out in each case the title, date of issue, assurance rating, number of recommendations made and number of recommendations fully implemented to date. [69986/26]
Eamon Scanlon Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
578. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Health for an update on the reconfiguration and refurbishment of Gurteen health centre, County Sligo. [69973/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
579. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Health if there are plans to change the frequency of the way in which salaries are paid for home support workers in the HSE (details supplied). [69972/26]