Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Noel McCarthy Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
605. Deputy Noel McCarthy asked the Minister for Health to report on the operation of a service in a hospital (details supplied); and any cuts to the existing service that are currently envisaged. [70144/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
606. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health whether the HSE provided media or communications training to any officials or representatives who appeared before the Oireachtas Joint Committee on Health in relation to the proposal to remove the three-day waiting period for abortion; if so, the date and nature of the training provided; the provider of the training; the cost incurred; the number of persons who …
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
607. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of referrals to CAMHS in Cavan and Monaghan that have been refused or deemed unsuitable for assessment in each of the past five years; the reasons recorded for each refusal; the number subsequently referred to another service, by county and year; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70164/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
608. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of children and young people referred to CAMHS in Cavan and Monaghan who are currently awaiting assessment or treatment by speech and language therapy services; the average waiting time for those referred, by county and year of referral; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70163/26]
Mark Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
609. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Health if the MCAP review has commenced; if stakeholders have been appointed to the review group; and the length of time the review is expected to take once it begins. [70162/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
610. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Health the assistance available to a person (details supplied) who does not hold a medical card or GP visit card and has been unable to register with a GP despite repeated attempts over five years who now requires medical support for significant mental health difficulties; and whether the HSE can assist him in accessing a GP. [70172/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
611. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health if she is aware that the Diabetic Day Centre in Mullingar Midland Regional Hospital has closed; and the efforts that are being undertaken to reopen this service. [70170/26]
Paul Lawless Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
612. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health if she will urgently intervene in the case of a general practitioner practice in Westport, County Mayo, which is facing closure due to the loss of its premises; whether she has sought a report from the Health Service Executive on the matter; the efforts being made to prevent the displacement of more than 600 public patients and hundreds of additional private pati…
Paul Lawless Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
613. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health the contingency plans are in place to ensure continuity of care for patients affected by the impending closure of a general practitioner practice in Westport, County Mayo; the number of patients expected to require reassignment to another general practitioner; whether neighbouring practices have capacity to accept additional patients; and if she will make a state…
Paul Lawless Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
614. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health the current occupancy level of the Primary Care Centre in Westport, County Mayo; whether any vacant clinical, office or treatment space is available within the facility; whether consideration has been given to accommodating a general practitioner practice facing closure in the town; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70155/26]
Paul Lawless Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
615. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health if she is aware of the impending closure of a general practitioner practice in Westport, County Mayo, due to the sale of the premises by the landlord; the number of public and private patients affected; the steps being taken by the Health Service Executive to secure alternative accommodation for the practice; whether space within the Westport Primary Care Centre …
Michael Cahill Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
616. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Health if she is aware of concerns that some people living with Friedreich’s ataxia may face significant delays in accessing skyclarys (omaveloxolone) despite its reimbursement from 1 October 2026 due to capacity constraints at the combined ataxia clinic at Tallaght University Hospital; the estimated timeframe within which all eligible patients will have commenced tre…
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
617. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of doctors recruited from outside the EU since 2024, broken down by country of primary medical qualification; and the number in respect of whom overseas police clearance documentation was unavailable at the time of appointment. [70205/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
618. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Health if she is aware of concerns that some people living with Friedreich’s ataxia may face significant delays in accessing skyclarys (omaveloxolone) despite its reimbursement from 1 October 2026 due to capacity constraints at the Combined Ataxia Clinic at Tallaght University Hospital; the estimated timeframe within which all eligible patients will have commen…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
619. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the reasons the DOMINO midwife-led service at Cork University Maternity Hospital is being suspended from October to December 2026; who took the decision; the date the decision was taken; if the suspension is linked to midwifery vacancies or the absence of HSE approval to fill posts; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70278/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
620. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Health the actions being taken on reports that the DOMINO midwife-led maternity service at Cork University Maternity Hospital has been significantly curtailed due to staffing shortages and restrictions on the recruitment of nursing and midwifery staff; the number of nursing and midwifery vacancies currently existing at the hospital; the steps being taken by her Dep…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
621. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health to list each public hospital or facility currently providing mole mapping, total body photography or dermatoscopic surveillance for patients with a previous melanoma diagnosis; the current waiting time at each; whether patients from the Cork and Kerry region may be referred to each; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70291/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
622. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of patients on the waiting list for the mole mapping service at Cork University Hospital when it ceased; the length of time each had been waiting; the date on which letters issued to their referring GPs, in tabular form; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70289/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
623. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the name and location of the specialist service to which Cork University Hospital melanoma surveillance patients have been transferred; whether those patients will continue to receive surveillance at the same frequency and with the same dermatoscopic or total body photography assessment as before; the date of their next scheduled review; and if she will make a sta…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
624. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question Nos. 65821/26, 65822/26 and 65823/26, the number of patients enrolled in the mole mapping and melanoma surveillance service at Cork University Hospital on the date the service ceased; the number transferred to specialist follow up; the number discharged to their GP; the clinical criteria applied in deciding which patients were tra…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
625. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of midwifery posts currently vacant at Cork University Maternity Hospital; the number of those posts awaiting HSE approval to fill; the number of DOMINO midwives being redeployed and the areas to which they are being redeployed; if her Department will guarantee the full resumption of the DOMINO service in January 2027; the current status of the home bir…
Louis O'Hara Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
626. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Health if she is aware of concerns that some people living with Friedreich’s ataxia may face significant delays in accessing skyclarys (omaveloxolone) despite its reimbursement from 1 October 2026 due to capacity constraints at the combined ataxia clinic at Tallaght University Hospital; the estimated timeframe within which all eligible patients will have commenced treat…
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
627. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health if a company (details supplied) has engaged with her Department, the HSE or the national centre for pharmacoeconomics regarding reimbursement of ojemda (tovorafenib) in Ireland; whether a reimbursement application has been submitted by the company; if so, the status of that application; if not, whether discussions have taken place with the company regarding…
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
628. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health whether the deficiencies identified in the recent HSE internal audit relating to the recruitment of international doctors have been examined on a national basis; if similar audits have been conducted in other HSE regions and hospitals; and if she will publish the findings of all such reviews. [70184/26]
Paul Lawless Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
629. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health if she will make inquiries with the HSE and the ophthalmology department regarding the case of a person (details supplied) who underwent cataract surgery on both eyes in February and March 2026 but has subsequently developed blurred vision; the status of the referral made by the person's GP to the hospital; the expected waiting time for assessment and treatment; …