Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
530. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she will address the concerns raised in correspondence, details supplied, regarding proposals to develop additional respite supports for children with additional needs through facilities operated by an organisation. [70495/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
531. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she will address the concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding the supports available to assist an organisation in sustaining and further developing services for children with additional needs. [70494/26]
Duncan Smith Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
532. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the progress being made in reducing the number of children on the Swords CDNT waiting lists; the number of staff recruited to Swords CDNT to September 2026; and which vacancies remain. [70655/26]
Duncan Smith Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
533. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of children in Dublin North area of CHO 9 who received an assessment of need within the statutory timeframe in the years 2020 to date; and the number who have not. [70652/26]
Carol Nolan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
534. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she is familiar with the remit of the UK Office of Public Guardian; and which Irish statutory body performs the same or similar functions by investigating allegations of mistreatment of elderly people at the hands of family members who may have powers of attorney over their affairs. [69764/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
535. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she will address the concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding the funding challenges facing an organisation and the proposals submitted to the HSE to support the continuation and expansion of services for children with additional needs. [70491/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
536. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Health the number children and families whose scoliosis care predates January 2019 will fall outside module 1; and if she will reconsider the timeframe in order that relevant children are not excluded simply because their experiences occurred before January 2019. [69770/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
537. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Health in relation to the Commission of Investigation and module 1, the reason the timeframe for module 1 set to commence from January 2019. [69766/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
538. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Health the current number of anorexia and other eating disorder beds in the midwest HSE region; the number in each other HSE region; the number per head of population in each region for each year from 2020 to date, in tabular form; the status of plans to increase the number of anorexia and other eating disorder beds in the HSE midwest region; if there is an eating d…
Maurice Quinlivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
539. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Health when she plans to publish the complete report of the National Disability Needs Analysis 2026. [69817/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
540. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Health if she will provide a list of all the hospitals which provide dermatology services in Ireland. [69816/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
541. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Health the position regarding the engagement she has had with the HSE in relation to the proposal to add the shingles vaccine to the reimbursement scheme. [69821/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
542. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Health the number of WTE consultant cardiologists on site in a hospital (details supplied). [69804/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
543. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the current average waiting time for a first appointment at a symptomatic breast disease clinic; the number of urgent referrals seen within the two-week target in each of the past 12 months; the number of women currently waiting beyond that target, broken down by hospital; and the steps she is taking to ensure all urgent referrals are seen on time. [69774/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
544. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Health the reason for a delay of up to nine months for the HSE to reimburse patients availing of the EU cross border directive; the action being taken to help patients who avail of loans in order to access speedy healthcare due to growing waiting lists here and who find themselves considerably out of pocket as a result of the delays in reimbursement; and the re…
Gillian Toole Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
545. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Health the incidence of shingles (varicella zoster), by age for each year 2015-2019 and 2021-2025, in tabular form. [69750/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
546. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Health her plans to make the shingles vaccine (shingrix) available through the HSE. [69824/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
547. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the number of capital projects that are under way to ensure that every sample in Ireland is not sent abroad, including the amount of equipment and machinery needed; and the stages of current procurement. [69841/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
548. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the number of staff positions that are currently vacant in the testing of cervical smear samples; and the full complement of staff required in order to test every sample in Ireland and not be sent abroad. [69840/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
549. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the current pathway to reducing the number of cervical screening samples being tested outside of ireland. [69839/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
550. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 16642/26 (details supplied), if she is aware that graduate paramedics are currently being redeployed from understaffed stations close to where they live, to other more distant stations that are fully staffed against their will and under the threat of unemployment; her views on this regarding previous commitments made …
Donna McGettigan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
551. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Health if a replacement has been recruited for a senior psychologist from Ennis Day Hospital who retired in 2025; the number of psychologists of each grade currently in Ennis Day Hospital; the number of vacancies there are; and when vacancies are likely to be filled. [69845/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
552. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the average turnaround time for results of a cervical check; and where they were tested, in the past five years, in tabular form. [69844/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
553. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the equipment related to processing cervical check samples that is not currently in use; the location in which such equipment is being stored; and the reason for such equipment lying idle. [69843/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Health
554. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Health the number of WTE consultant paediatric gastroenterologists and WTE paediatric gastroenterologist registrar posts filled at CHI Temple Street as of 28 September 2026, in tabular form. [69860/26]