Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
131. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the legal basis under the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman Act 2017 for a requirement that a complaint relating to a jointly held mortgage be signed by all parties before it is accepted; if his Department was consulted before this requirement was applied; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70597/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
132. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether the National Incident Management System operated by the State Claims Agency contains a category, field or sub-category for incidents relating to delayed ambulance allocation or ambulance response times; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70625/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
133. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of claims managed by the State Claims Agency arising from alleged delay in ambulance response or allocation in each of the years 2022 to 2025 and to date in 2026; the total amount paid in respect of such claims; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70619/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
134. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether a mortgage complaint returned by the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman on procedural grounds and subsequently resubmitted retains its original date of lodgement for the purposes of section 49 of the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman Act 2017; the implications for a borrower where court proceedings have commenced in the interim…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
135. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether the Minister considers a period of ten days to be a reasonable timeframe for a consumer to remedy a signature deficiency in a complaint to the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman, particularly where a joint borrower is separated, estranged, deceased, living abroad or otherwise unavailable; the provision made for such cases; and if he wi…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
136. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of incidents recorded on the National Incident Management System by the State Claims Agency relating to the National Ambulance Service in each of the years 2022 to 2025 and to date in 2026, broken down by incident category; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70617/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
137. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether the National Incident Management System operated by the State Claims Agency contains a category, field or sub-category for incidents relating to delayed ambulance allocation or ambulance response times; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70614/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
138. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the date on which the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman began requiring ink signatures on complaint forms; whether electronic signatures were accepted before that date; whether the requirement is being applied to complaints lodged before it took effect; whether the requirement is consistent with the Electronic Commerce Act 2000; and if a stat…
Shane Moynihan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
139. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the manner in which the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman gives effect to Article 8 of Directive 2013/11/EU concerning the making available of the outcome of an ADR procedure within 90 calendar days of receipt of the complete complaint file, subject to the provisions applying to highly complex disputes; when a complaint file is considered …
Shane Moynihan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
140. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the manner in which the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman gives effect, when investigating complaints concerning mortgages and other consumer financial services, to rights arising under Council Directive 93/13/EEC on unfair terms in consumer contracts; whether complaints alleging breaches of rights arising under that Directive are assessed…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
141. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of claims managed by the State Claims Agency arising from alleged delay in ambulance response or allocation in each of the years 2022 to 2025 and to date in 2026, the total amount paid in respect of such claims; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70628/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
142. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of incidents recorded on the National Incident Management System by the State Claims Agency relating to the National Ambulance Service in each of the years 2022 to 2025 and to date in 2026, broken down by incident category; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70627/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
143. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if the Department or the Central Bank of Ireland has been notified of a proposed sale or transfer of residential mortgage loans from organisations (details supplied); the number of residential mortgage accounts involved; the number of those accounts in arrears or subject to ongoing complaints to the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman; and if a…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
144. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the protections that apply to borrowers whose residential mortgages are transferred between non-bank loan owners or credit servicing firms, including under the Consumer Protection Code, the Code of Conduct on Mortgage Arrears and the Consumer Protection (Regulation of Credit Servicing Firms) Act 2018; whether a complaint lodged with the Financial Ser…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
145. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether the Department has received correspondence regarding the return of mortgage complaints by the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman on signature grounds; the number of such representations received in 2026; the action taken in response; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70611/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
146. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of complaints received by the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman relating to residential mortgages held by non-bank loan owners or serviced by credit servicing firms, in each of the years 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of those returned or not accepted on procedural grounds; and if he will make a statement on the matter.…
Albert Dolan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
147. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the measures currently being considered to reduce the cost of hydrotreated vegetable oil (HVO) for consumers; whether an assessment has been undertaken of the potential environmental benefits of increased HVO usage as a substitute for conventional diesel; and if he will consider introducing taxation, excise or other support measures to reduce the pr…
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Finance
148. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the action he is taking in relation to the proposal from an organisation (details supplied) introduce a permanent 8% Section 481 regional uplift for productions filming outside the Dublin Metropolitan Area. [70637/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
149. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the criteria applied by the Protected Disclosures Commissioner in determining that an “other suitable person” has the competence to provide feedback and follow-up for the purposes of section 10C of the Protected Disclosures Act 2014, as amended; and whether such competence is considered in resp…
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
150. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the guidance that applies where information available to the Protected Disclosures Commissioner raises a potential issue concerning the suitability, independence or impartiality of a proposed “other suitable person”; and whether consideration of such matters and the reasons for selecting that r…
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
151. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the guidance that applies to the maintenance of records recording the conclusion of procedures concerning protected disclosures; the date and basis upon which the relevant procedures were concluded and notification of the reporting person; and whether such records should be capable of establish…
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
152. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the procedures that apply where a protected disclosure contains several distinct alleged relevant wrongdoings which potentially fall within the functions or competence of different prescribed persons or other suitable persons; and whether individual matters contained in such a report may be tra…
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
153. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the guidance that applies to an “other suitable person” in carrying out an initial assessment pursuant to section 10E of the Protected Disclosures Act 2014, as amended; whether such an assessment should be recorded contemporaneously in writing; and whether the record should identify the informa…
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
154. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the evidence or records that should be established by a recipient before determining, for the purposes of the Protected Disclosures Act 2014, as amended, that the relevant procedures concerning an earlier report have been concluded. [69787/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
155. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation where a report containing multiple alleged relevant wrongdoings is being considered for closure on the basis that it concerns matters previously reported, if the recipient is expected to conduct and retain an issue-by-issue or allegation-by-allegation comparison between the earlier and subseque…