Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
31. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment if his attention has been drawn to a report in relation to the use of home battery systems (details supplied); and if research has been carried out by his Department into the merits of supporting a policy of this nature. [70237/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
32. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment whether consideration will be given to reviewing the pre-2006 eligibility requirement under the warmer homes scheme, given that a person whose home was built in 2007 may otherwise meet the qualifying criteria but is excluded solely on the basis of the year the property was built. [70186/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
33. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment With regard to energised grid-scale Li-BESS installations in the State, which body is statutorily responsible for inspecting and enforcing operational safety after an installation is energised; and under what legislative powers those functions are exercised. [70225/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
34. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment if, in relation to the recent announcement regarding the solar grant scheme which is to be extended to newer builds, he will consider during the legislative review process providing a retroactive grace period allowing homeowners who completed installations on 2021–2024 builds prior to the Cabinet announcement to submit their pa…
Ged Nash Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
35. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment if his Department plans to adjust the 85% SEAI grant rule (details supplied), to limit the financial burden on applicants on low incomes. [70399/26]
William Aird Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
36. Deputy William Aird asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment to confirm whether that the scrappage scheme relating to old boilers not only applies to replacement with heat pumps, but also replacement with pellet and wood gasification boilers. [70487/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
37. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment whether he plans to establish independent regulation of household waste collection charges; the timeline for same; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70577/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
38. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment whether he will consider capping standing charges or requiring permitted collectors to offer a low use tariff to single person households and pensioners living alone; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70575/26]
Pat Buckley Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
39. Deputy Pat Buckley asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment for an immediate national moratorium on grid connections for data centres; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70415/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Defence
40. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Defence to list the cultural institutions, if any, including museums, galleries, libraries, archives, theatres, concert halls, bands, ensembles, and performing companies, operated or hosted by her Department and public bodies or semi-State companies under the Department's remit, identifying the state funding provided for these institutions each year for the past ten…
Eoin Ó Broin Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Defence
41. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Defence whether his Department holds, or has held in the preceding five years, contracts with a company (details supplied); and the value and purpose of any such contracts. [70474/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
42. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Transport the funding allocated to the NTA in the years 2019 to date. [69823/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
43. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on double decker coaches due to be deployed across the State in 2027; when they will be deployed to Meath specifically; and the routes that these coaches will be deployed on. [69857/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
44. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Transport the roads funding allocated to counties Cavan and Monaghan for the upkeep and maintenance of local and regional roads, by county, by year, in tabular form. [69825/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
45. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Transport whether he has received advice from the NTA on fixed or discounted fares set through app-based taxi dispatch platforms; whether the current Taxi Regulation Legislation adequately covers such pricing models; whether regulatory or legislative changes are being considered; and whether the impact on driver income and the sustainability of the taxi sector will …
Ryan O'Meara Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
46. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Transport if the road transporters support scheme (RTSS) will be extended for new applicants, following the recent announcement that the fuel income support scheme for agricultural contractors and farmers will be extended. [69932/26]
Holly Cairns Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
47. Deputy Holly Cairns asked the Minister for Transport further to Parliamentary Question 61760/26, if data is collected on the number of times an individual sits a category B driving test (details supplied); if this data is retained after an individual passes a category B driving test; and if so, the average number of attempts an applicant makes for a category B driving test before passing, by driving centre, in ta…
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
48. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport to clarify the timetable for a bus (details supplied); and if his Department will consider adding times to the route. [69960/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
49. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport if his Department and Iarnród Éireann review the capacity of the rail service serving Cork Kent to Cobh and Midleton, given the overcrowding regularly taking place on the service. [69959/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
50. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport if parking at the Millstreet train station will remain free of charge to commuters, given the expansion of the car park. [69958/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
51. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Transport further to Parliamentary Question 62049/26, if the statutory public consultation process has concluded; if the amendments to the CIÉ pension schemes have been agreed; and when retirees of CIÉ will finally receive their long awaited pension increase. [69982/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
52. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Transport when a person (details supplied) in County Donegal will receive a reply to their road transporters support scheme late application query. [69987/26]
Michael Fitzmaurice Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
53. Deputy Michael Fitzmaurice asked the Minister for Transport when a payment under the road transport scheme will issue to a person (details supplied). [70000/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
54. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Transport if his attention has been drawn to the rising increase in driving test wait times as reported today (details supplied), particularly in Dún Laoghaire where wait times have risen again to 19 weeks this month and the impact this is having on those waiting for tests for employment/education and other reasons; if he will outline the immediate steps he is ta…
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
55. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Transport the assessments undertaken by his Department and the National Transport Authority to measure public transport demand in the Kildare North constituency; and the metrics used to assess whether existing public transport capacity is meeting current and projected demand. [70113/26]