Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Naoise Ó Muirí Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
73. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the categories of harmful and violent material that will be covered by the forthcoming legislation criminalising the possession, production, and distribution of extreme pornography; and to provide an update on the proposed scope of the legislation. [70453/26]
Matt Carthy Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
74. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when he expects to publish the draft National Migration and Integration Strategy; and if it will include consideration of an all-island approach to the management of migration. [70562/26]
Mark Ward Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
75. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when there will be a roll out of a new youth justice strategy; and the priorities his Department will focus on. [70646/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
76. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will consider options (details supplied) regarding SMEs with under 100 employees, and the crime they face. [69252/26]
Thomas Gould Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
77. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he is aware of multiple incidents of petrol bombing in Cork city in recent months; and the actions he intends to take to tackle this. [70551/26]
Seán Kyne Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
78. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on Ireland's operation and implementation of the EU Migration and Asylum Pact. [70663/26]
William Aird Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
79. Deputy William Aird asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the progress that has been made in securing capital funding for the construction of a new courthouse in Portlaoise; and when funding will be allocated and construction is expected to commence. [69776/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
80. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the number of occasions in 2025 and to-date in 2026 where the Irish Ambassador based in Zagreb has met formally with the Mayor of Dubrovnik, in tabular form. [70821/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
81. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to clarify the procedures in place within the Passport service for an adult seeking to renew a passport where the application process requires the applicant to provide their mother’s maiden name, but where that information is unavailable, unknown or not applicable due to the applicant’s adoption or legal family circumstances; to clarify the pr…
Ken O'Flynn Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
82. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the number of official residences for heads of mission owned and rented by the State abroad; the annual rent, maintenance and staffing costs of each in 2025, including household staff such as cooks, drivers and domestic staff; the date of the most recent value for money review of these arrangements, in tabular form; and if she will make a stateme…
Ken O'Flynn Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
83. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the total amount paid in allowances to officials serving abroad in each of the years 2023, 2024 and 2025 and to date in 2026, broken down by allowance type and by mission; the number of officials in receipt of each allowance type, in tabular form; and if the Minister will make a statement on the matter. [70927/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
84. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the civil service grade of each serving head of mission abroad; the salary scale currently applying to that grade; and the total remuneration paid to each head of mission in 2025 including all allowances such as local post allowance, cost of living allowance, rent allowance, education allowance and representation allowance, in tabular form by mis…
Thomas Gould Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Transport
92. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Transport to provide details of the rules regarding naming train stations after people. [70779/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Transport
93. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the consideration being given for bus routes (details supplied). [70716/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Transport
94. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Transport whether he will grant the NTA the €30million budget they need to be able to roll out local bus services in towns without a service, given that in Carlow town the local bus service does not serve two prominent schools; and to add the additional routes to the town where there already is a service. [70820/26]
Eamon Scanlon Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
1. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Taoiseach to personally intervene with the Iraqi government to secure the immediate lifting of all restrictions preventing a person (details supplied) from leaving Iraq and returning to their spouse and three Irish citizen children in Elphin, County Roscommon; and given concerns regarding their health, if this will be treated as an urgent humanitarian matter requiring intervention at…
Eoin Ó Broin Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
3. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Taoiseach whether his Department holds, or has held in the preceding five years, any contracts with an organisation (details supplied); and the value and purpose of any such contracts. [70470/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
5. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Taoiseach to list the cultural institutions, if any, including museums, galleries, libraries, archives, theatres, concert halls, bands, ensembles, and performing companies, operated or hosted by his Department and public bodies or semi-State companies under his Department's remit, identifying the State funding provided for these institutions each year for the past ten years; wher…
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
24. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the steps being taken to assist families with children or adults who have special needs resulting in very high waste management bin charges (details supplied); and if he spoken with the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality on the need to address this matter. [69837/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
25. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment when the Waste Management Waiver Scheme of €75, long promised by his Department, will be implemented. [69833/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
26. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment to outline progress on the upgrading of the national electricity grid. [69813/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
27. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment for an update on the marine protected areas legislation, including an expected timeline for implementation. [69748/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
28. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment to provide an update on the waste disposal waiver scheme for people living with disabilities; if he has met with the Minister for Social Protection to discuss additional measures his Department can provide in the absence of this waive; the conclusions that were reached; the dates on which these meetings does place; and if he will make a sta…
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
29. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment further to Parliamentary Question No. 2954/24, the number of local authorities that have a waste disposal waiver scheme in place; if he does not have this information, the reason; the options that are available to them; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70098/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Climate
30. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment to list the cultural institutions, if any, including museums, galleries, libraries, archives, theatres, concert halls, bands, ensembles, and performing companies, operated or hosted by his Department and public bodies or semi-State companies under his Department's remit, identifying the State funding provided for these institution…