Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
56. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Transport the public transport projects currently planned or under construction in the Kildare North constituency and their anticipated delivery timelines. [70112/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
57. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the progress made rolling-out electric bike schemes in Cork, Limerick, Galway and Waterford; the breakdown of the number of the previously-announced 400 bikes now available for public use in these cities; the amount that has been spent to date on the introduction of electrics bikes in these cities; and if he will make a statement on the matter. …
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
58. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Transport to list the cultural institutions, if any, including museums, galleries, libraries, archives, theatres, concert halls, bands, ensembles, and performing companies, operated or hosted by his Department and public bodies or semi-State companies under his Department's remit, identifying the State funding provided for these institutions each year for the past t…
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
59. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport if consideration is being given, as part of the dispatch operator review, to placing greater regulatory obligations on app-based dispatch platforms to assist drivers in meeting tax compliance requirements; and the proposals under consideration. [70264/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
60. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport if the issue of VAT reverse-charge obligations on SPSV drivers forms part of the current review of dispatch operator regulations being undertaken by the National Transport Authority; whether submissions raising this matter have been received; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70263/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
61. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport if the ongoing National Transport Authority review of dispatch operator regulations is examining the tax compliance implications arising from platform-based dispatch services; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70261/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
62. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport if the National Transport Authority considers it has sufficient statutory powers to impose licence conditions relating to tax-compliance arrangements between dispatch operators and drivers; and if not, the legislative amendments would be required to provide such powers. [70259/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
63. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport if the National Transport Authority has examined the possibility of requiring licensed dispatch operators, as a condition of licensing, to implement systems that ensure tax liabilities arising from platform commissions or dispatch charges are dealt with directly and transparently rather than being left to individual drivers; and if he will make a statement on the ma…
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
64. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport the steps being taken to ensure that the growth of app-based dispatch operators does not undermine the ability of the National Transport Authority to regulate the SPSV sector independently and in the interests of drivers, passengers and the wider public. [70267/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
65. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport if he is satisfied that the regulatory framework governing the SPSV sector is being determined by the National Transport Authority in the public interest rather than being shaped by the corporate structures and business models of large international platform operators; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70266/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
66. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport the tax compliance checks undertaken by the National Transport Authority before granting, renewing or maintaining a dispatch operator licence; whether licensed dispatch operators are required to demonstrate that their Irish tax affairs are fully up to date; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70249/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
67. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport if the National Transport Authority has engaged with Cork County Council regarding bus stop provision and pedestrian access to public transport for new residential developments in Whitechurch, County Cork; the outcome of any such engagement; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70275/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
68. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport the timeframe for the introduction of the BusConnects Cork new network service to Whitechurch and Glenville; the frequency and hours of operation planned for the service; if additional interim services will be introduced on route 248 in advance of the new network, given the growth in population in the area; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70274/2…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
69. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport the average weekday passenger numbers on route 248 in each of the years 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the extent to which residential development in Whitechurch, County Cork, whether completed since 2023, under construction or with planning permission, has been factored into National Transport Authority service planning for the area; and if he will make …
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
70. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport if the National Transport Authority formally monitors the punctuality and reliability of route 248 under its public service obligation contract with Bus Éireann; the performance standards that apply to the route; the number of occasions since January 2025 on which those standards were not met; the remedial action or contractual deductions applied as a result; an…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
71. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport the number of scheduled Bus Éireann route 248 services serving Whitechurch, County Cork that did not operate, or that operated more than ten minutes late, in each month of 2025 and to date in 2026, with specific reference to the scheduled 08:06 departure from Whitechurch towards Cork; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70270/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
72. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport if the NTA will be reviewing new developments in Whitechurch to have appropriate bus stops and direct access to public transport. [70232/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
73. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport the plans that are in place to provide a proper two-way, all-day bus service for Whitechurch. [70230/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
74. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport if the reliability of the morning bus service in Whitechurch is being formally monitored by the relevant transport authority. [70229/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
75. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport the immediate action can be taken to address the frequent lateness and occasional non-operation of the 8:10am service in Whitechurch, County Cork. [70228/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
76. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport the reason Whitechurch, County Cork is currently served by such a limited number of buses despite significant residential growth in the area. [70227/26]
Martin Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
77. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Transport if his Department will provide funding to Iarnród Éireann so that they can put an early morning train from Longford to Sligo into service. [70210/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
78. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport if future bus routes and frequencies take account of the significant number of new homes being built in Whitechurch, co. Cork. [70231/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
79. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport for an update on a motor tax disk for a person (details supplied). [70294/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Transport
80. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport can additional services be introduced before the planned longer-term network changes, given the immediate needs of the growing population of Whitechurch, County Cork, and what is the timeline of any proposed changes. [70233/26]