Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Malcolm Byrne Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
48. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the actions taken where foreign State actors are implicated in cyberattacks on Ireland; the way in which attribution is determined; and the approximate number of suspected foreign State-sponsored or foreign State-condoned attacks in recent years. [70358/26]
Colm Burke Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
49. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current status of plans for a large extension to the existing Cork Prison on the site of the old decommissioned Cork Prison which has been vacant for a number of years. [70268/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
50. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration his position and the reason a significantly larger number of student visa applications from students in Gaza appear to have been rejected in 2026 than in previous years; and if he is taking steps to address this. [70697/26]
Joe Neville Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
51. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of cars that have been reported to the Garda as stolen since January 2026; and the number for 2025. [70615/26]
James O'Connor Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
52. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on the Garda numbers in County Cork, in particular the Midleton district. [70642/26]
Brian Stanley Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
53. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the Irish Prison Service has the technology to identify and track drones at the Midlands Prison, Portlaoise; if the necessary software has been installed; and if so, if staff trained to use it. [69302/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
54. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration his plans to ensure that Palestinian students who have their visas rejected will have access to a speedy and effective appeals process that would allow them to take up their university places. [70463/26]
Richard O'Donoghue Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
55. Deputy Richard O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the commitment he will provide to people in urban and rural Ireland that there will be a higher Garda presence for the security of all (details supplied). [70684/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
56. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he is considering withdrawing proposed legislation that would further restrict people to obtain Irish citizenship. [70462/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
57. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the steps he is taking to ensure that students from Gaza who have been offered places to study in Irish universities this term are supported to have their visas processed, given the exceptional circumstances they are currently experiencing. [70696/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
58. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current average processing times for international protection applicants; and the progress being made to reduce the processing times for international protection applicants. [70493/26]
Grace Boland Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
59. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current capacity of domestic violence refuge and support services; and the measures being taken to meet demand for these services. [67088/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
60. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of community gardaí assigned to the Lucan area. [70568/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
61. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will provide an update on the rollout of e-scooter speed testing kits; and the number of e-scooters confiscated by Gardaí. [70631/26]
Seán Kyne Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
62. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of the rollout and establishment of community safety partnerships nationwide and, in particular, in Galway city and Galway county; the progress made to date in replacing joint policing committees; and if he is satisfied that community safety partnerships are delivering improved outcomes for community engagement and local safety…
Albert Dolan Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
63. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the measures being taken to ensure that Garda divisions serving rural communities have sufficient frontline Garda personnel and resources to provide a visible policing presence; and the steps being taken to address vacancies and recruitment pressures. [70452/26]
Michael Lowry Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
64. Deputy Michael Lowry asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to confirm in the context of a recent review and report, the future status of Garda Training College Templemore; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70607/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
65. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on his plans for Thornton Hall; and projected timeframe for same. [69725/26]
Barry Ward Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
66. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the position regarding any allowances being considered for people legally resident in Ireland and in the process of meeting the requirements for Irish citizenship in the context of imminent changes in citizenship requirements. [69773/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
67. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the measures being taken by his Department and An Garda Síochána to prevent and reduce anti-social behaviour in communities; and the initiatives currently in place to address issues such as public disorder, dangerous driving, and the misuse of fireworks. [70465/26]
Paul Lawless Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
68. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the reason he overturned in excess of 500 deportation orders last year; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69997/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
69. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current position regarding Garda recruitment and retention for County Cork; the measures being taken to ensure adequate policing resources for rural Ireland; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70616/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
70. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to provide an update on the progress being made to resolve the solicitors' dispute over the introduction of the new criminal legal aid scheme. [69731/26]
James O'Connor Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
71. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the funding allocated to An Garda Síochána in Budget 2027; and the priorities for the use of the same. [70632/26]
Thomas Gould Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
72. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he is aware of work ongoing in the Cork Detention Barracks; the nature of the work; and the amount that has been spent in the past 12-months in the building. [70549/26]