Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Tom Brabazon Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
23. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether, further to the provisions of the Children Act 2001, he will consider introducing legislation providing criminal liability for a parent or guardian where it can be established that a wilful or reckless failure to exercise reasonable care or control has contributed to antisocial or criminal behaviour by a child under 18 years. […
Malcolm Byrne Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
24. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to outline public information campaigns planned to raise awareness of NIS2, particularly for businesses and organisations impacted. [70356/26]
Joe Neville Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
25. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the measures that have been implemented by An Garda Síochána to de-escalate incidents of young adults video-recording themselves driving the wrong way down motorways, as occurred recently. [70571/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
26. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he plans to increase targeted allocations through the community safety fund to certain parts of the country, given the increase in gangland criminal activity in certain parts of the country in recent years. [70449/26]
Mark Ward Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
27. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration his views on the roll-out of high-visibility policing; and the impact it is having in the Dublin area. [70552/26]
Tony McCormack Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
28. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on the expansion of youth diversion programmes nationally; and the further measures being taken to intervene early with young people at risk of becoming involved in persistent antisocial behaviour and crime. [70450/26]
Grace Boland Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
29. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the measures being taken to support and expand youth justice and diversion initiatives aimed at preventing young people from becoming involved in criminal activity; the level of funding provided for such initiatives in each of the past three years and planned for 2027; and the metrics used to assess their effectiveness and outcome. [67…
Tony McCormack Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
30. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration his plans to implement the recommendations of the Cost of Business Advisory Forum report that come under the remit of his Department. [70390/26]
Barry Ward Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
31. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the position regarding the review carried out into the prison system with a view to improving prisoner welfare, education programmes and recidivism rates. [69786/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
32. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of gardaí in County Meath; the number of new recruits, resignations and retirements in 2025 and to date in 2026. [69723/26]
Matt Carthy Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
33. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if his Department has examined the impact on the administration of justice of the reduction in the number of criminal legal aid certificates granted since 1 July 2026. [70561/26]
Albert Dolan Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
34. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the measures being taken to reduce delays and backlogs across the immigration and international protection systems; and the current actions being taken to improve processing times and administrative capacity. [70523/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
35. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of new gardaí who have graduated to date in 2026; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69728/26]
James Geoghegan Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
36. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will provide an update on the new framework for the authorisation and operation of CCTV schemes through Part 5 of the Garda Síochána (Recording Devices) Act 2023. [70145/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
37. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of plans to roll out body-worn cameras for members of An Garda Síochána; and the expected timeline for the full rollout of same. [70509/26]
Matt Carthy Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
38. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration his plans to reform the operation of the in-camera rule in family law proceedings. [70639/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
39. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of gardaí assigned to the Lucan area. [70565/26]
Edward Timmins Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
40. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the measures that have been taken to reduce the value of contracts with IPAS providers; and the plans for the future of same. [70681/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
41. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the measures that will be introduced to ensure improved Garda visibility in rural communities across Cork north-west; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70621/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
42. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of e-bikes currently in use by members of An Garda Síochána. [70510/26]
Paula Butterly Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
43. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will provide an update on the progress of sentencing reform legislation contained in the programme for Government; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70020/26]
James Geoghegan Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
44. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will provide an update on the expansion of youth justice and youth diversion measures. [70146/26]
Brian Stanley Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
45. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of the provision of a new court house in Portlaoise; the stage is it currently at; and the progress made to date. [70384/26]
Matt Carthy Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
46. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether the Government remains committed to implementing the multi-agency competent authority model for the national referral mechanism established under the Criminal Law (Sexual Offences and Human Trafficking) Act 2024; and if not, the reasons for that decision. [70640/26]
Gary Gannon Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
47. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if his Department has assessed the potential impact of the proposed changes to citizenship eligibility on Ireland’s ability to attract and retain migrant workers; the evidence base that was used to show that increasing the residence requirement for citizenship from five to eight years will improve integration outcomes; and if he will ma…