Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Emer Currie Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Transport
113. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the engagements he has had with the Stormont executive in relation to the A5 road scheme; and the progress made in relation to the Government’s €600m commitment to this project. [71095/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Transport
114. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Transport if he is aware that the 27x has consistently had more passenger journeys than the 32x; the rationale for the decision to scrap the 27x route, and retain the 32x route; if he is aware that access to public transport can serve as a barrier to third level education; and if he will engage with the National Transport Authority about retaining the 27x. [71103/26…
Tom Brabazon Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Transport
115. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Transport whether Iarnród Éireann has identified the number of residential properties that may be directly affected by the FourNorth project, including through land acquisition, works immediately adjacent to properties or other impacts; and when affected property owners will be individually contacted. [71123/26]
Tom Brabazon Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Transport
116. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Transport the timeline for public consultation on the FourNorth project; when the Emerging Preferred Option is expected to be published; and the consultation opportunities that will be provided to residents along the affected corridor. [71121/26]
Tom Brabazon Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Transport
117. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Transport when detailed plans for the FourNorth project, including the proposed additional track alignments and potential impacts on properties adjoining the existing railway corridor, will be made available to residents and the public. [71120/26]
Tom Brabazon Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Transport
118. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Transport the engagement that has taken place to date with residents and communities living immediately adjacent to the proposed FourNorth project; and when Iarnród Éireann intends to commence direct engagement with affected residents. [71119/26]
Matt Carthy Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
1. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of protected disclosures made by members and staff of An Garda Síochána, either directly to his Department or through internal Garda channels, and to Fiosrú, in each of the past five years; and the number upheld, dismissed or under examination. [70836/26]
Gary Gannon Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
2. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to his previous evidence to the Oireachtas justice committee concerning the number of providers arising from the cancellation of pre-contract accommodation agreements, and in light of the Comptroller and Auditor General’s report identifying legal proceedings involving five providers, to account for the difference between those fi…
Matt Carthy Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
3. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of appeals currently pending before the International Protection Appeals Tribunal. [70838/26]
Thomas Gould Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
4. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the proposed process and timeline for the two new prisons in the Glen, Cork city. [70856/26]
Peadar Tóibín Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
6. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if his Department maintains records of security expenditure on a centre-by-centre basis in respect of all International Protection Accommodation Service, IPAS, accommodation centres; and, if so, the name and location of each centre, the security provider engaged, and the total amount spent on security services at each centre for each o…
Naoise Ó Cearúil Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
7. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the assessments undertaken by his Department and An Garda Síochána regarding the need for increased Garda resources and Garda visibility in rapidly growing constituencies, such as Kildare North. [70464/26]
Paul McAuliffe Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
9. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the way in which he plans to address the concerns of a campaign (details supplied) which has advocated for sentencing reform and victims’ rights in Ireland. [70447/26]
George Lawlor Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
10. Deputy George Lawlor asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of Irish citizens and non-Irish citizens who are currently prisoners within the Irish prison system; and a breakdown of all prisoners' nationalities. [69742/26]
Gary Gannon Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
11. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if any amendments to SI 303 of 2026 have been made to bring his recently announced changes to the legal aid scheme into force. [70647/26]
Peadar Tóibín Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
13. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the total expenditure incurred by the State on criminal legal aid in respect of persons aged under 18 years in each of the years 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; and the estimated amount of that expenditure attributable to juveniles who had previously been convicted of one or more criminal offences. [70303/26]
Paul Murphy Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
14. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will abolish the proposed extension of the residency requirement by three years for citizenship; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70618/26]
Peter Roche Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
15. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if his Department has assessed the impact of significant population growth in rural areas, including in County Galway, on policing requirements; and whether consideration has been given to the adequacy of current Garda numbers assigned to these areas in light of increased population levels and service demands. [70638/26]
Barry Heneghan Oral 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
16. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will provide an update on the operation and expansion of community CCTV schemes; the supports available to local communities and local authorities seeking to establish or expand CCTV in areas experiencing persistent antisocial behaviour and crime; and if barriers to the approval or implementation of such schemes are being addre…
Gary Gannon Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
17. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of persons diverted by An Garda Síochána to health services under the health diversion scheme since its commencement; the number of Garda members who received specific training on the operation of the scheme prior to its commencement and to date; and the number of occasions on which a person eligible for diversion was not ref…
Colm Burke Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
19. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of the Civil Reform Bill 2025; and the expected publication date of the draft Bill. [70316/26]
Paul Lawless Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
20. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of deportation orders overturned by the Minister for persons who had failed in a judicial review they had taken against the International Protection Appeals Tribunal in each of the past ten years and to date in 2026; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69998/26]
Paul Murphy Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
21. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if his Department has conducted a cost-benefit analysis of his proposals to make it harder for people to attain citizenship; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70622/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 7 Oct 2026 · to Justice
22. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of Garda stations in County Galway which operate on a full-time basis. [69729/26]