Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

James O'Connor Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
55. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to outline the funding available for TAMS under budget 2027. [70987/26]
Michael Murphy Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
56. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the status of the work of the interdepartmental working group established to examine the racing of horse-drawn vehicles on public roads; the progress made to address the serious animal welfare concerns associated with the practice; whether the group is examining the measures required to prohibit racing of all horse drawn vehicles on pub…
Roderic O'Gorman Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
57. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to outline his views on the Protection of the Native Irish Honey Bee Bill 2021. [70981/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
58. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the status of negotiations with the British government to reinstate access for Irish fishermen to their traditional fishing grounds at Rockall; and if he will seek international mediation or arbitration to resolve this long running injustice, that has cost our fleet millions of euro each year. [70176/26]
Brian Brennan Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
59. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine for an update on the progress of the Bovine TB Action Plan. [70960/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
60. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the actions he will take to support farmers with the rising cost of fuel. [69929/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
61. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the action he is taking to encourage generational renewal. [70941/26]
Seán Kyne Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
62. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the progress made to date in implementing the Programme for Government commitment on intergenerational farm succession; if he plans to review the effectiveness of existing succession schemes and supports; and the further actions he plans to take to encourage younger people to enter farming and to support the sustainable transfer of family fa…
Edward Timmins Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
63. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the steps his Department is taking to amend the policy to allow farm vehicles registered in the UK, brought in through Northern Ireland and purchased by Irish farmers without a phytosanitary certificate to be registered with Customs in Ireland. [71034/26]
Peter Roche Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
64. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether he intends to introduce a dedicated farm succession or retirement scheme to support generational renewal in agriculture; and the measures being considered to address barriers faced by young farmers in accessing land and taking over family farms. [70993/26]
Brendan Smith Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
65. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the issues discussed at the recent meeting of Agriculture Ministers held in Ireland. . [70973/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
66. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of bluetongue cases notified to his Department; if he is satisfied that the measures being put in place are adequate to control the disease; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70953/26]
Barry Ward Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
67. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the position regarding work ongoing to address animal cruelty concerns related to the export of live animals; and if he has engaged with animal welfare organisations in this regard. [69790/26]
Joe Neville Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
68. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the measures his Department has taken to introduce additional resources for enforcement of animal welfare legislation. [71002/26]
Martin Kenny Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
69. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the supports his Department is providing to Irish farmers to deal with rising input costs in the agriculture sector. [70759/26]
Paul Murphy Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
70. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will support a ban on surgical artificial insemination of greyhounds; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71022/26]
John Clendennen Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
71. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the measures he is taking to enable farmers to participate directly in Ireland's renewable energy transition; and the opportunity he foresees for renewable energy to provide an income stream for farms. [70895/26]
Keira Keogh Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
72. Deputy Keira Keogh asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the urgent measures he and his Department is taking to address the backlog in aquaculture licence renewals, reviews and new applications in County Mayo; whether additional resources or personnel will be allocated to the Aquaculture and Foreshore Management Division to tackle the significant backlog, in view of the fact that some licences h…
Jennifer Whitmore Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
73. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine when the Dog Control Stakeholder Group Report will be published. [70861/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
74. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine when he will publish the report from the Food Vision Seafood Sector Group (details supplied). [70175/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
75. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number and value of TAMS solar applications approved and not approved to date in 2026; if he will approve additional funding to meet the demand; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70929/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
76. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine when the updated Land Use Strategy will be published; and to provide an update on same. [69726/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
77. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will consider adding a cap on the number of breeding females permitted within a dog breeding establishment to the legislation proposed in this area. [70932/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
78. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will outline the framework set out under the National Bioeconomy Strategy 2026–2030. [70942/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Transport
112. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Transport if he will ensure the TII draw up a safety and speed reduction plan for the N68 at Darragh in County Clare (details supplied). [71096/26]