Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
329. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she considers a book (details supplied) for third year junior cycle SPHE, to be appropriate and age-appropriate for students; and if her Department or the NCCA has reviewed its content for suitability for use in schools. [71895/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
330. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of special needs assistants in post at the end of 2025 and at the latest date in 2026; and the way that the budget 2027 provision of 2,339 additional SNAs, bringing the total to 28,000, reconciles with the budget 2026 figure of almost 24,900. [71855/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
331. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether a principal, board of management or patron of a recognised school has any statutory authority to suspend, dissolve, restrict or prevent a parents’ association established under section 26 of the Education Act 1998 from exercising its functions; if so, to identify the precise statutory provision, regulation or departmental guidance which provid…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
332. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether a parents’ association established under section 26 of the Education Act 1998 is an independent representative body of the parents of pupils in the school; whether a principal, board of management or school patron has any statutory authority to direct or control the views, advice, communications or activities of a parents’ association; whether…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
333. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth to clarify the legal effect of section 26(2)(a) of the Education Act 1998, which provides that a parents’ association may advise the principal or board of management on any matter relating to the school and that the principal or board shall have regard to such advice; whether this requires the principal or board to formally consider advice submitted b…
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
334. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the projected 2026 outturn for current expenditure on the education and youth Vote compared with the budget 2026 allocation of €11,475 million; and the reasons for the increase in the 2026 allocation to €12,442 million, by programme, in tabular form. [71854/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
335. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth to set out, specifically in relation to section 26 of the Education Act 1998, the statutory role and functions of a parents’ association in a recognised school; to clarify whether a parents’ association is intended to act as an independent representative body for the parents of pupils in the school; and to identify the matters on which a parents’ asso…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
336. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth the functions the National Parents Council will perform following full implementation of the student and parent charter; and if she will provide a list of those functions. [71873/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
337. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth to clarify the relationship between a parents association established under section 26 of the Education Act 1998 and an association (details supplied); whether the association has any statutory or departmental mandate to represent or support parents associations in disputes with principals, boards of management or patrons; and the formal mechanism tha…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
338. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether her Department has assessed if the functions performed by the National Parents Council will duplicate functions provided for under the student and parent charter. [71874/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
339. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth to clarify whether a parents association established under section 26 of the Education Act 1998 is accountable to the principal, board of management or patron of the school in respect of the views it expresses or advice it provides; if not, to whom the association is accountable in carrying out its statutory functions; and to clarify whether the schoo…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
340. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total amount of State funding provided to the National Parents Council in each of the past five years; and the amount allocated for 2026, if available. [71875/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
341. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether the National Parents Council has statutory functions under the student and parent charter; and, if so, to specify each such function. [71876/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
342. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether the National Parents Council will have a role in monitoring schools’ compliance with student and parent charters; and, if so, to specify that role. [71877/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
343. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth to clarify the obligation imposed on a board of management by section 26(3) of the Education Act 1998 to facilitate and give all reasonable assistance to parents who establish a parents association and to the association once established; to define the meaning of what constitutes “all reasonable assistance” for the purposes of this provision; and to i…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
344. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth the functions relating to parent participation that are performed by the National Parents Council that are not performed by her Department’s parents and learners unit. [71878/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
345. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether an organisation (details supplied) continues to be recognised by her Department as the national representative organisation for parents in primary and post primary education; whether its representative and policy development functions as described in Circular 24/91 remain part of her Department's current policy; and the body or mechanism that …
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
346. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether a school may satisfy a parent's exercise of the right under section 30(2)(e) of the Education Act 1998 by requiring a child to remain physically present in the classroom while the instruction to which the parent has objected is delivered; if not, the national guidance that has been issued to schools regarding the physical removal or alternativ…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
347. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether she intends to review the continued State funding of the National Parents Council following full implementation of the Student and Parent Charter. [71880/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
348. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth the specific services, outputs and deliverables required from the National Parents Council in return for State funding in 2026. [71879/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
349. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of applications for assistive technology for children with special educational needs received by her Department in each of the years 2024, 2025 and 2026; the number approved and refused, respectively; the number currently awaiting a decision; the average processing time to sanction; the longest period an application has remained awaiting sa…
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
350. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth when the data collected through the 2025-26 primary annual census on the estimated number of pupils withdrawn from religious instruction in each school will be published; whether this data will be broken down by school patronage type and county; and the actions her Department intends to take on foot of these findings, including the developmen…
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
351. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh den Aire Oideachais agus Óige cad iad a pleananna chun an liúntais le haghaidh múineadh trí mheán na Gaeilge a thabhairt ar ais do mhúinteoirí meánscoile. [71668/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
352. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of post-primary students nationally who were refused school transport in each of the past three school years due to the fact that they were not attending their nearest eligible school; the number of such students in County Galway; and whether this issue is being considered as part of the School Transport 2030 reform programme. [72114/26]
Pat Buckley Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
353. Deputy Pat Buckley asked the Minister for Education and Youth to ensure occupational injuries do not ultimately consume an employee's ordinary sick leave entitlement while working in special education. [72152/26]