Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Cathy Bennett Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
279. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Education and Youth if a school (details supplied) will be included on the NDP list of schools to go to tender, that my understanding was that schools with SEN based projects were being prioritized, that this school extension is an emergency SEN based project, that the projected enrolment of this school is increasing. [71461/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
280. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by her Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis), in tabular form. [71401/26]
Emer Currie Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
281. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth for a list of all post-primary schools in Dublin that offered politics and society as a subject for the Leaving Certificate in the 2025-2026 school year, with the number of students who studied the subject in each school. [71474/26]
Claire Kerrane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
282. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Education and Youth to advise when a teacher (details supplied) will receive payment for teaching hours. [71508/26]
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
283. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will intervene to ensure that sufficient staff are provided for a special school (details supplied) to resume operating a full school week; when the necessary staff will be provided; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71481/26]
Thomas Gould Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
284. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on a school building project (details supplied). [71524/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
285. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Education and Youth the current status of the replacement building project for a school (details supplied); whether the project remains approved and fully funded; the stage reached within her Department's building programme; whether the existing planning permission remains valid; the estimated timeline for progression to tender and construction; whether her Departme…
Claire Kerrane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
286. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she is aware that up to 70 children in the Ballinasloe area are currently without school transport following the withdrawal of private operators from the system; the action her Department will take to ensure all affected children have access to school transport; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71542/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
287. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Education and Youth the occupational therapy and speech and language therapy supports allocated under the education therapy service to a school (details supplied); the number of occupational therapists and speech and language therapists assigned to the school; whether such posts are filled and fully operational; the nature and extent of services delivered since the …
Louise O'Reilly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
288. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Education and Youth the way in which she will ensure that the recommendations in assessment reports for neurodivergent pupils submitted to schools are implemented; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71632/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
289. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth further to Parliamentary Question 68932/26, to outline the actual ratio of teachers, special needs assistants, and therapeutic staff currently employed per special school and special class. [71563/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
290. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will provide a progress report for the implementation of the recommendations of the Autism Good Practice Guidance for Schools (Indicators of Effective Practice); and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71631/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
291. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Education and Youth the way in which disability inclusion and awareness is taught to trainee teachers; the number of hours per year of their course that is dedicated to disability training; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71630/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
292. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Education and Youth her plans to increase literacy and dyslexia supports, so that children who struggle with literacy do not miss out on timely intervention, especially if they are from families who cannot afford private assessments, tutoring and specialist consultations. [71634/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
293. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she has considered the inclusion of a disability awareness module on the school curriculum; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71629/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
294. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide a list of schools that have planning permission for additional accommodation, extensions, new/replacement builds that are not in her Department’s NDP. [71566/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
295. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Education and Youth if all children with additional needs in school have an entitlement to an individual education plan; the scope that exists for parents input on the plan; the frequency with which the plan should be reviewed; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71627/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
296. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will provide an update on the work her Department is undertaking to increase understanding and acceptance of neurodiversity in classrooms; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71626/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
297. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth the position regarding the 72 hours provisions listed in Circular 0071/2011; and the engagement she has had on this matter with trade unions representing special needs assistants. [71610/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
298. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will consider the timing and percentage of capitation grants issued to schools to best to meet the need of the cost of schools when re-opening in September. [71604/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
299. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on a school capital project (details supplied). [71603/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
300. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the timeline for her Department to begin preparations for the next edition of the governance manual for primary schools; and the format of input parents and guardians can factor into the development of same. [71579/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
301. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Education and Youth the engagement that has taken place between her Department and the education unions regarding the current industrial dispute; the measures being taken to minimise disruption to pupils and families arising from industrial action, and the contingency arrangements being considered in the event of further escalation of the dispute. [71585/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
302. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her attention has been drawn to correspondence relating to governance at a school (details supplied); and if her Department has taken any action upon receipt of this correspondence. [71581/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
303. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth to detail the level of oversight her Department has over patron bodies; and the actions her Department can take if a school is not compliant with the Governance Manual for Primary Schools 2023-2027. [71580/26]