Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
229. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the projected 2026 outturn for gross voted expenditure compared with the expenditure ceiling of €117.8 billion set in Budget 2026, by Ministerial Vote Group, in tabular form; and the Supplementary Estimates expected to be brought before Dáil Éireann for 2026. [71823/26]
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
230. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the amount of additional expenditure allocated towards AI-related areas across departments in Budget 2027; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71961/26]
Eoin Hayes Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
231. Deputy Eoin Hayes asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the way in which his Department accounts for the difference in the figures in the Expenditure Report released for Budget 2027 between the detailed selected measures totalling just over €1 billion and the allocation for new initiatives totalling over €1.8 billion. [71946/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
232. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether the reduction in carbon tax announced in Budget 2027 will affect the carbon tax revenue allocated to the sustainable energy authority of Ireland residential and community retrofit schemes, given that the Budget 2027 expenditure report provides €655 million for those schemes, inclu…
Roderic O'Gorman Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
233. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the amount paid out from the Climate and Nature Fund; and the purposes for which. [72058/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
234. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to list the projects that have been designated under s.20 of the Future Ireland Fund and Infrastructure, Climate and Nature Fund Act 2024. [72052/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
235. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation when the upgrade works to the playground in the People’s Gardens, Phoenix Park, Dublin 8 are expected to be completed; the length of time the playground is expected to remain closed to the public; the anticipated reopening date; the impact this is having on the local community; and if he will…
Conor Sheehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
236. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of full-time craft upholsterers employed by OPW as of 7 October 2026; and if he will provide the same figures as of 31 December 2023, in tabular form. [72131/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
237. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether his Department has received representations since January 2025 regarding the meaning of "prima facie evidence" at initial assessment under the Protected Disclosures Act 2014; whether the Department intends to issue clarifying guidance to public bodies and prescribed persons ahead of the …
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
238. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether the Department collects data on the duration of initial assessments of protected disclosures by public bodies; the number of reports recorded as remaining at initial assessment at the end of each of the years 2023, 2024 and 2025, as reported under section 22 of the Protected Disclosures …
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
239. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation for an update on applications for coastal protection works in Kerry (details supplied). [72393/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
240. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the total number of persons at each grade employed across the Civil Service at the end of 2025; and at the current date. [72444/26]
Robert Troy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
241. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if his Department will provide an update on an application for a work permit (details supplied). [71378/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
242. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if he is examining whether consumers should have a statutory right to speak with a human customer service representative, rather than being required to deal exclusively with artificial intelligence or automated systems, when engaging with telecommunications, utility and other essential service providers. [71343/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
243. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by his Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis), in tabular form. [71402/26]
Ciarán Ahern Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
244. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if he is aware that the founder and chairman of an organisation (details supplied), whose subsidiary carried out his Departments report on Green Energy Parks, ran another company at a time it pleaded guilty to bribery; the due diligence that was carried out on the organisation prior to commissioning the report from their subsidiary; th…
Ciarán Ahern Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
245. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment his views on a matter (details supplied). [71480/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
246. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the full range of documentation, certificates, proofs of compliance and personal or business information that will be required to register a short-term letting property on the new Fáilte Ireland Short-Term Letting Register from 1 December 2026; the documentation that will be required from individual hosts and company owners respective…
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
247. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment for an update on the opening of the portal for Fáilte Ireland short-term let registration; and when the registration Process will be able to advise of properties that are compliant having successfully completed the registration process. [71647/26]
Brian Brennan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
248. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the date on which his Department was consulted by the Department of Justice, Home Affairs and Migration on the proposal in the general scheme of the Irish Nationality and Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2026 to increase the standard naturalisation residence requirement from five years to eight; the observations his Department made; and w…
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
249. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the reason the employment permits online system may reject a passport photograph with a “no DPI found” error where the photograph meets the published requirements; the exact photograph and file requirements for a successful upload; and the alternative available where a compliant photograph continues to be rejected. [71749/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
250. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment his views on whether the right-to-request model is sufficient in the context where an employee's request to work remotely is refused but the WRC cannot examine whether the refusal itself was reasonable. [71802/26]
Emer Currie Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
251. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment for an update on matters raised in correspondence (details supplied). [72162/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
252. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment whether he is considering measures to ban a product associated with ineradicable and significant occupational safety risks (details supplied) with regard to his responsibility for workplace safety legislation and in line with a proposal under consideration in California. [72178/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
253. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the position regarding support mechanisms being considered for pubs that are geographically deemed ineligible for the €15 million support scheme for rural pubs that was announced in budget 2027. [72172/26]