Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Shane Moynihan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
204. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of VAT-registered businesses whose qualifying turnover for the purposes of section 56 of the Value-Added Tax Consolidation Act 2010 amounts to between 50% and 75% of their total turnover; the number of such businesses that would potentially become eligible for authorisation if the qualifying threshold were reduced from 75% to 50%; and i…
Shane Moynihan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
205. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of VAT-registered businesses that have qualifying turnover within the range of 50% to 75% of total turnover and would therefore potentially become eligible if the statutory threshold were reduced to 50%. [72289/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
206. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of businesses currently authorised under section 56 of the Value-Added Tax Consolidation Act 2010; the estimated annual value of VAT zero-rated under the scheme; the estimated cash-flow and Exchequer impact arising from the operation of the scheme; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72288/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
207. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to outline the level of funds currently held in the Climate and Nature Fund. [72056/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
208. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to outline all legal advice his Department received, either internally, from the Attorney General or from the European Commission, regarding the impact on Ireland’s derogation from the ETS 2 system of a reduction in the rate of carbon tax for certain fuels; to confirm if there is a rate of carbon tax, or an overall quantum of carbon tax revenue,…
Albert Dolan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
209. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of applications or certifications under the Living City Initiative for each year for which data is available, by qualifying local authority area and, where available, by residential and commercial element, in tabular form. [72354/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
210. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if the estimated cost of the CGT changes outlined in budget 2027 of 46.5million first year and 186 million full year are based on CGT for individuals and some corporates in respect of gains on development land solely or if it also includes chargeable gains for corporates; in the case of the former provide a full estimated cost including all charge…
Pearse Doherty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
211. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the rationale for reducing the tax on offshore funds at a cost to the exchequer of €2.6 million. [72380/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
212. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if the increase in rent a room relief is universal or solely for multi-room lets; and the assessment or analysis carried out on the likely impact this will have on rents charged. [72388/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
213. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to provide details of the changes made to the research and development tax credit regime. [72390/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
214. Deputy John Lahart asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if there is a provision in Budget 2027 for utility and travel cost relief for lung fibrosis patients; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72396/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
215. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance that RZL tax should not be applicable to local authorities; and if he will examine this issue (details supplied). [72410/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
216. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to review the way in which fuel is taxed in Ireland with a view to reducing the Government take. [72426/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
217. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the basis on which it was chosen to increase the help-to-buy scheme by €5,000; and the date the increase will apply to applicants. [71687/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
218. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the assessment that has been undertaken of the distributional impact of local property tax across households according to income, household composition, property ownership; the number of properties owned; and if an assessment has been made of the ability of households to meet increases in LPT. [71904/26]
Emer Currie Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
219. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether, as part of the Government’s planned holistic review of enterprise taxation and grants in 2027, he will include a review of the taxation and supports for residential landlords, with a view to recognising landlords as businesses; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72175/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
220. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by his Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis…
John Paul O'Shea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
221. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation for an update on the development of the new Passport Office in Cork; and the anticipated timeline for its completion. [71605/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
222. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if contracts will be structured to place the risk of cost overruns on contractors rather than taxpayers where appropriate. [71639/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
223. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the current status of discussions regarding public sector pay negotiations; the measures being taken by Government to secure agreement with the relevant unions and avert further industrial action; and the contingency arrangements being considered to minimise disruption to public services, i…
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
224. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if guidance exists for his Department, and public bodies under the aegis of his Department, on responding to parliamentary questions where the information sought is held on individual case files rather than in a centrally collated format; and whether the existence of information on individual …
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
225. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation with regard to the OPW/SDCC Whitechurch flood alleviation scheme, if he is satisfied that there are now in place sufficient mitigation and alleviation measures to ensure that flooding will not re-occur (details supplied) given that flood insurance is a serious difficulty for householders. [71726…
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
226. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation with regard to the OPW/SDCC Whitechurch flood alleviation scheme, when the promised post-flood investigation report will be published; and the stage the project is at. [71724/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
227. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the current status of the Glashaboy (Glanmire/Sallybrook) flood relief scheme in Cork, which Cork City Council indicated in August 2024 would be completed by summer 2026; the reason for the delay; the revised completion date; the expenditure on the scheme to date and the projected final c…
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
228. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the specific savings and efficiency measures each Department will implement in 2027 to meet the expenditure levy totalling €446 million set out in the Budget 2027 Expenditure Report, in tabular form, by Department; and the reason the Department of Education and Youth is not subject to the…