Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
428. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether the Woodford and Monksfield estates in Clondalkin are within the area to be protected by the River Camac flood alleviation scheme; and the expected dates for completion of the design stage, planning approval and construction of the scheme. [74048/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
429. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether the Office of Public Works flood maps show the Woodford and Monksfield estates, Clondalkin as at risk of flooding from the River Camac; the date those maps were last updated; and whether they take account of any flood defence works carried out nearby. [74047/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
430. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the proportion of his Department's digital data storage held on State-owned infrastructure, on private infrastructure within the State, and on infrastructure outside the State, in each of the last five years for which figures are available; and the annual expenditure on data storage over that pe…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
431. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the total volume of digital data storage, in terabytes or petabytes, held or contracted by his Department and public bodies under its aegis, in each of the last 20 years. [74045/26]
Sean Fleming Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
432. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment to respond to matters raised in correspondence (details supplied). [73523/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
433. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if, in light of the concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied), any assessment was undertaken of the cumulative impact on small and independent employers of recent and planned increases in employment costs, including increases to the national minimum wage, employer PRSI, statutory sick leave and the introduction of pensio…
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
434. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment If his Department has given consideration to a refundable tax credit for qualifying tourism infrastructure, modelled on Ireland’s existing film and digital games tax credits, to support investment in major visitor attractions. [73444/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
435. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if he will clarify who made the formal decision to wind down the medical device certification division within the National Standards Authority of Ireland; the date it was approved; the specific mandate or Ministerial oversight that guided this action; and where is the impact assessment on MedTech contractors in rural Ireland. [73582/26]
Pa Daly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
436. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment further to Parliamentary Question No. 69365/26, if he is aware of this decision by the regulator to cap data centre power demand (details supplied); the way in which this will impact the Large Energy User Action Plan; the measures he is taking to ensure that his plans for data centre expansion do not place our energy grid at further risk of…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
437. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if an assessment was carried out by his Department of the impact on small and micro enterprises of the increase in the national minimum wage to €14.94 per hour from 1 January 2027, with particular reference to labour intensive sectors such as food production, hospitality and retail; if a regulatory impact assessment was prepared; if it …
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
438. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if his Department or the low pay commission has estimated the knock on effect of the increase in the national minimum wage to €14.94 per hour from 1 January 2027 on pay rates above the minimum wage, where employers must maintain pay differentials, and on consumer prices and inflation; if so, the findings; and if he will make a statement…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
439. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if targeted supports for small employers, such as adjustments to employer PRSI or other measures, were considered alongside the decision to increase the national minimum wage to €14.94 per hour from 1 January 2027; the measures considered and the reasons any were not proceeded with; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73633/…
Eamon Scanlon Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
440. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment whether a person (details supplied) who transferred from employment under a critical skills employment permit to a position with an organisation in 2025 required a new employment permit; and the options available to regularise their position if a permit was required but not obtained. [73723/26]
Michael Cahill Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
441. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment to consider the points raised in correspondence (details supplied) and allow for larger supports for bed and breakfasts especially in rural areas, where they support tourism and local employment. [73843/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
442. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the extent to which he and or his officials have engaged with the Department of Infrastructure in Northern Ireland in respect of a reciprocal arrangement for smaller passenger vans (details supplied) and so on, to operate in each other's jurisdictions; if he has consulted with Tourism Ireland in respect of same; and if he has consult…
John Lahart Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
443. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment whether or not a cost-benefit analysis has been conducted regarding data centres in Ireland and how data centres benefit the country. [73726/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
444. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if the speeches given by the Ministers in his Department for the International AI Summit were written by civil servants or private consultants working within his Department. [74378/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
445. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the number of employment permits issued to the HSE as employer in respect of medical practitioners in each of the years 2022 to 2025 and to date in 2026, by permit type; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74357/26]
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
446. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment for an update on implementation of the action in the 2025 Action Plan on Competitiveness and Productivity to “publish guidance and support for innovative companies on compliance with the EU AI Act and other sectoral regulations, with a particular focus on SMEs and startups. [74382/26]
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
447. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the plans for enhanced AI and digital vouchers proposed as part of the Intelligence:Applied Programme; and the way in which this initiative relates to the review of the grow digital voucher scheme and any proposals for enhancements to that scheme. [74381/26]
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
448. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the terms of reference and membership of the new National AI Literacy Taskforce established under the Intelligence:Applied Programme. [74380/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
449. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if he will consider the introduction of a statutory framework and protection for collective bargaining, noting that an IHREC report (details supplied) found that there are no conflicting rights in the Irish Constitution that would prevent the Government from introducing such a framework. [73850/26]
Grace Boland Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
450. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the engagement his Department has had with the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission regarding competition, transparency and consumer protection within the private health insurance market. [74234/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
451. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment to provide the number of full-time equivalent staff within the climate action unit or division of his Department from 2020 to 2026 to date, broken down by year, in tabular form. [73978/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
452. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment when his Department last reviewed its policies, operations and handling of protected disclosures under all relevant protected disclosures legislation. [74433/26]