Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
403. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether an insurer is required to tell a customer the basis on which their property has been classified as at risk of flooding; whether any process exists for a homeowner with no recorded flood history to have that classification reviewed; and, if not, whether he will consider requiring one. [74058/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
404. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether the remit of the new Flood Insurance Working Group includes examining the practice of insurers declining to offer any home or contents cover, or offering cover with flood excluded, to properties assessed as at risk of flooding; and, if not, whether he will extend the remit to do so. [74054/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
405. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether he is aware that some homeowners and tenants in areas classed as at risk of flooding report being unable to obtain any home or contents insurance, including cover for fire and theft, and not only flood cover; and whether his department or the Central Bank holds data on the number of such refusals. [74053/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
406. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether the Department has assessed the share of new build homes purchased in each of the years 2023 to 2025 by first-time buyers who had been resident in the State for fewer than five years; whether any such analysis has informed the Department's position on the extension and increase of the help to buy scheme; and if he will make a statement on the…
Catherine Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
407. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will urgently review the exclusion of HGV driving schools from the diesel rebate scheme in view of the substantial fuel costs incurred by these businesses, the essential service they provide in training HGV and bus drivers, and the potential impact on driver supply to the transport industry. [73575/26]
Albert Dolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
408. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance in light of Drogheda Rural’s success in delivering the highest number of new-build homes per capita and already achieving his 83,000 housing target per person, with the Housing Infrastructure Services Company (HISCo) a key contributor, to provide, in tabular form, details of planned HISCo investment, including ISIF-supported investment, for each yea…
Claire Kerrane Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
409. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation in order to better support people in receipt of jobseeker's payments trying hard to gain employment, if he would consider seeking the ring fencing of a portion of public sector jobs for those who are unemployed to assist them in returning to work; and if he will consider this proposal and eng…
Aidan Farrelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
410. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of external competitions that were held for posts of Clerical Officer, Staff Officer, Executive Officer and Higher Executive Officer Grade within his Department in the years of 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of persons from outside the Civil Service that applied for each of t…
Micheál Carrigy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
411. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the engagement that has occurred between his Department and the Department of Transport in relation to the implementation of on-bus smart-ticketing machines across all counties. [73572/26]
Grace Boland Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
412. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if his Department is examining the introduction of a cross-public service framework to recognise previous service, experience, training and qualifications for personnel moving between An Garda Síochána, the Defence Forces, Fire Services and other emergency response organisations; and if he will…
John Lahart Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
413. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation his views in relation to house insurance that has been cancelled as a result of a flooding; and the impact the completion of State flood alleviation projects will have, if any, on insurance companies in regards to housing developments in residential areas that have been refused insurance coverag…
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
414. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the way in which the Critical Infrastructure Bill 2026 will enable the development of Ireland's offshore wind capacity. [73648/26]
John Lahart Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
415. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation on behalf of very local newspapers in Dublin (details supplied), that do not seem to be allowed to apply to host public service, public appointment, or HSE advertisements, his plans to remedy the situation; the rules governing State bodies, semi-State agencies, and NGOs in terms of advertising i…
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
416. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation further to Parliamentary Question No. 62586/26 of 7 September 2026, to outline when the parking strategy is expected to be completed; and to provide a timeline as to when the OPW will submit for planning permission. [73788/26]
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
417. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the proposed structure, governance arrangements and operational remit of the public spending efficiency taskforce; the criteria and methodology that will be used to identify potential expenditure efficiencies; whether the Taskforce will undertake systematic reviews of existing expenditure progra…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
418. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the total amount spent by Public Jobs on advertising consultant posts in publications (details supplied) in each year from 2021 to date in 2026, directly or through any intermediary; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73887/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
419. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will intervene to resolve the ongoing public sector pay dispute to ensure that services can continue without further disruption. [73893/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
420. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he is aware of a petition (details supplied), calling for fair contractual standards for publicly funded interpreting services; if these standards will be considered within the current OGP multi-supplier framework for interpreting services; and, if not, the steps that will be taken to in…
Aidan Farrelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
421. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will provide a schedule of the number of staff directly attached to him in his advisory and parliamentary teams, by grade and point on scale; and the length of time they have been attached to him. [74487/26]
Michael Cahill Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
422. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to urgently address and advertise planned strike action; and to clarify whether he will enter into meaningful talks with unions to avoid disruption across all public sector areas. [74030/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
423. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation further to Parliamentary Question No. 339 of 29 September 2026, if he will elaborate on what specific services were initially been tendered for; if he will elaborate more on the concerns that were identified by interested parties that led to the withdrawal of the tender; to state if a delay of t…
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
424. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of public and semi-State sector employees whose remuneration exceeds that of the Taoiseach. [74293/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
425. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of State boards, task forces, commissions and advisory bodies currently in existence under the aegis of his Department; and their combined annual cost. [74292/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
426. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide the number of full-time equivalent staff within the climate action unit or division of his Department from 2020 to 2026 to date, broken down by year, in tabular form. [73975/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
427. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation when his Department last reviewed its policies, operations and handling of protected disclosures under all relevant protected disclosures legislation. [74432/26]