Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Robert O'Donoghue Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
685. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the current staffing complement at a location (details supplied); the number of vacant posts; the number of agency staff employed; and the steps being taken to address staffing shortages. [68184/26]
John McGuinness Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
686. Deputy John McGuinness asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of case manager positions relative to acquired brain injury patients that are funded by the HSE; her plans to provide funding for the twenty case managers that are required nationally; her plans to deal with the waiting list for services for patients with acquired brain injury; if the funding for the organisation will be i…
Charles Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
687. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Health in light of ongoing concerns regarding ambulances being delayed in traffic approaching and leaving Letterkenny, what analysis has been carried out to determine the impact of such delays on emergency medical response times, patient safety and the capacity of the National Ambulance Service to respond to subsequent emergency calls in County Donegal. [68044/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
688. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Health to review the case of a person (details supplied) awaiting a procedure in University Hospital Limerick. [68038/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
689. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Health whether the Government will commission research into the relationship between Down syndrome and the development of Alzheimer’s disease; and whether consideration will be given to developing a national policy paper on the supports required for people with Down syndrome as they age and for their families and carers. [68033/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
690. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Health what examination is being carried out into the fourfold increase in neurological conditions since 2019, as referenced by the HSE Chief Clinical Officer, 22nd July 2026 at EU World Neurology Day. [68075/26]
Ged Nash Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
691. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Minister for Health to provide details on a matter (details supplied); and the actions taken by the HSE to address the matter. [68004/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
692. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the average waiting times for appointments and operations in Cavan General Hospital broken down by category. [68002/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
693. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of adverse events have occurred in Cavan General Hospital in each of past five years broken down in tabular form. [68000/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
694. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the capital works projects that are currently ongoing at the Mater Hospital; and when each of those capital works projects will be completed, in tabular form. [68053/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
695. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the staffing budget allocation to Bloomfield Hospital Rathfarnham in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [68052/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
696. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the number of WTE consultant obstetricians and gynaecologists based at Mullingar Regional Hospital as of 21 September 2026, in tabular form. [68051/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
697. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the number of persons currently awaiting assessment for approval and implantation of deep brain stimulation therapy; the average waiting times at each stage of the pathway; the number of DBS procedures carried out in each of the years of 2024 to 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form; and the steps being taken to reduce waiting times. [68050/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
698. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Health the examination of the Health Products Regulatory Authority pharmacovigilance processes is being carried out in light of the recent British Medical Journal findings (September 16th 2026) of a faulty algorithm in the US Centre for Disease Control Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System. [68072/26]
Thomas Gould Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
699. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Health whether all memory care staff promised in 2023 have now been recruited; the current number; the number considered a full cohort; the number currently employed in Cork; and the number considered a full cohort to meet commitments in Cork. [68067/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
700. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Health the average length of time for clearances to be carried out, following the offer and acceptance of a post within CAMHS services, in the Mid-West region; if any efforts have been made to expedite this process; and if not, would this be considered. [68121/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
701. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question 63241/26, the work that has been carried out by the Mid West specialist eating disorder team thus far to develop a clear integrated ARFID referral pathway for children and young people. [68120/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
702. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Health if there are plans to make a public umbilical cord donation available in Ireland. [68114/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
703. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Health if she will increase the travel allowance for home help workers. [68113/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
704. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Health when home support services will commence for an older person living alone in County Donegal that was approved in February 2026; and the reason for the delay. [68109/26]
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
705. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Health if she will provide clarity on podiatry services within County Westmeath; her views that there have been substantial cuts to this service in Westmeath over recent years; and the measures being taken by her Department to enhance this essential service. [68133/26]
Pa Daly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
706. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Health if she will clarify whether there are plans to offer permanent or fixed-term employment opportunities to persons currently on the HSE staff bank in County Kerry. [68132/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
707. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Health in the context of proposals to withdraw private maternity services, the specific criteria that will be used to risk-stratify women as normal, medium or high risk; her views that it would be important for these criteria to be clearly defined and transparent, particularly if a woman's risk categorisation will determine which maternity pathway she is able to access; a…
Louis O'Hara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
708. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Health to outline why there is currently a recruitment freeze on midwifery posts in University Hospital Galway (details supplied); and the rationale for not filling vacant midwifery posts. [68146/26]
Eamon Scanlon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Health
709. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Health when an Adult Speech and Language Therapist will be appointed in County Leitrim. [68150/26]