Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
655. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she is aware of a company (details supplied); if they currently provide services to her department of any of her Department’s agencies; if any departmental funding is paid to this company; the value of these contracts for the three years to date, in tabular form; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68559/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
656. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the steps the HSE are taking to provide additional respite capacity in county Clare. [68654/26]
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
657. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if the national childcare scheme attendance and under attendance provisions are currently under review; whether greater flexibility is being considered for working families whose childcare needs remain unchanged but whose children may occasionally attend fewer hours due to family circumstances, extracurricular activities or parental l…
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
658. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if her Department has plans to extend statutory paid paternity leave beyond the current entitlement; and if any review or consultation will take place in relation to same. [68675/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
661. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality whether the NCS attendance and under-attendance are currently being reviewed (details supplied). [68698/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
662. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality If Tusla will consider seeking an interim care order or any other appropriate protective measures in respect of children (details supplied). [68661/26]
Matt Carthy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
663. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of applications for an assessment of need in county Cavan that are awaiting completion, in tabular form; the number therein that have exceeded the statutory timeframe for completion; the number that are overdue by less than three months, three to six months, six to twelve months, twelve to twenty-four months and more than twen…
Matt Carthy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
664. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of applications for an assessment of need in county Monaghan that are awaiting completion, in tabular form; the number therein that have exceeded the statutory timeframe for completion; the number that are overdue by less than three months, three to six months, six to twelve months, twelve to twenty-four months and more than t…
Matt Carthy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
665. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of applications for an assessment of need received in county Cavan in 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of assessments completed in each period; the average and longest waiting time for completion of an assessment of need in each year; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68727/26]
Matt Carthy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
666. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of applications for an assessment of need received in county Monaghan in 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of assessments completed in each period; the average and longest waiting time for completion of an assessment of need in each year; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68728/26]
Matt Carthy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
667. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of children in county Cavan who, having completed an assessment of need, are currently awaiting each service or intervention identified in their service statement, including speech and language therapy, occupational therapy, psychology and physiotherapy, in tabular form; the number waiting less than six months, six to twelve m…
Matt Carthy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
668. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of children in county Monaghan who, having completed an assessment of need, are awaiting each service or intervention identified in their service statement, including speech and language therapy, occupational therapy, psychology and physiotherapy, in tabular form; the number waiting less than six months, six to twelve months,…
Mark Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
669. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the reason a blanket one-maintenance of reduced ratio-per-room rule would prevent a service needs review from recommending a further reduced ratio where the evidence demonstrates it is the most appropriate support; and the way in which the Department has satisfied itself that this restriction will not adversely affect the safety, wellbeing…
Cormac Devlin Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
670. Deputy Cormac Devlin asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she is aware of a case (details supplied); and will her officials investigate the case. [68737/26]
Paul Murphy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
671. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality whether she will provide funding to allow the continuation of childhood development initiative's Dolly Parton imagination library, which provides free books to thousands of children every month. [68662/26]
Grace Boland Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
672. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she will consider introducing multi annual funding arrangements for capital projects undertaken by disability service providers and disability organisations, in order to provide greater funding certainty and enable more effective planning and delivery of essential disability infrastructure. [68510/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
673. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality when a child (details supplied) will receive the promised therapy. [68673/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
674. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality to provide an update on the case of a person (details supplied) who has been referred to the East Limerick CDNT and has been advised that they will be waiting an additional year for an Assessment of Need. [68697/26]
Sean Fleming Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
675. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality to increase paternity paid leave from two weeks to eight weeks. [68449/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
676. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality to address concerns regarding the use of private, unregulated supervised-access providers in family law proceedings (details supplied); the oversight, safeguarding requirements, Garda vetting, child protection training and professional qualification requirements that apply to private providers appointed or relied upon to supervise …
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
677. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the measures being considered by her Department to support family resource centres in Budget 2027; if consideration is being given to increasing the minimum core funding available to family resource centres; to provide a dedicated capital funding stream; to increase investment in counselling and therapeutic supports; and if she will m…
Claire Kerrane Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
681. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she is aware of the arrest of 47 people in Turkey (details supplied) following a series of raids on gay bars and the homes of LGBTQ+ activists; if she will publicly condemn this action and if she will seek that the Government use the EU Presidency to highlight this injustice as a strong voice for those in the LGBTQ+ community. [688…
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
682. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the legal basis for Tusla's interpretation of section 66 of the Child Care Act 1991 regarding superannuation eligibility for staff employed in children's residential and aftercare services listed in S.I. 124/1992, 125/1992 and 863/2004; if her Department has issued any guidance or determination limiting eligibility (details supplied…
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
683. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if her Department has plans to set up a dedicated disability service for adults living with autism in CHO8. [68931/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Children
684. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the supports, services and safeguarding measures that are currently available through the HSE for children who are considered at significant risk of wandering, absconding or becoming lost, including autistic children and those with intellectual disabilities; whether assistance is available for GPS tracking or other locating tec…