Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
604. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 65832/26 of 16 September 2026, (details supplied) the number of notices of intention to revoke a certificate of naturalisation issued since 7 April 2025; the number of Committees of Inquiry requested and appointed; the number of Committee decisions affirming or setting aside his decision, noting th…
Cathy Bennett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
605. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration his proposals to prevent retail crime. [68942/26]
Rose Conway-Walsh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
606. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on the progress to date in the determination of an application for citizenship in the case of persons (details supplied); and when the applications are expected to be finalised. [68870/26]
Mairéad Farrell Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
607. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if his attention has been drawn to the increasing number of cyber-attacks carried out by artificial intelligence models; the preventative measures he is taking to protect Irish people’s data, Irish companies and public services from such attacks; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68800/26]
Gillian Toole Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
608. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether the expansion of TAMS farm solar grants is being examined to assist reduce agricultural & horticultural cost bases, thereby reducing the cost of food production consumer costs. [68074/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
609. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the amount paid under the forgotten farmers scheme to date. [68107/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
610. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of farmers that have benefitted from the forgotten farmer scheme to date; and the number and amounts paid by county. [68103/26]
William Aird Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
611. Deputy William Aird asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if consideration will be given to ensuring that small and part-time farmers who have incurred fertiliser costs can access the payment under the EU emergency fertiliser package; and if he will ensure that the scheme provides equitable support across farms of different sizes. [68213/26]
William Aird Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
612. Deputy William Aird asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine when the €15.4 million EU emergency fertiliser package will be made available to farmers; if he will confirm whether additional Government funding will be provided under Budget 2027 to supplement this allocation; and the proposed eligibility criteria and minimum payment thresholds under the scheme. [68212/26]
Martin Kenny Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
613. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine for a breakdown of the number of forestry owners including companies/corporations that have forestry holding of less than five hectares, between five and ten hectares, between ten and 15 hectares, between 15 and 20 hectares; and the number that have more than 20 hectares. [68461/26]
Martin Kenny Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
614. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to provide a breakdown of the number of forests that are owned by companies / corporations; and the number that are owned by individuals. [68472/26]
Martin Kenny Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
615. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine for a breakdown of the number of individuals and companies/corporations that are in receipt of premiums of less than €5000, between €5000 and €10000, between €10000 and €15000 between €15000 and €20000 and over €20000 per annum. [68474/26]
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
616. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will provide an update on funding secured for the proposed upgrade of the crane at Kilmackillogue, County Kerry; and the amount of funding allocated and the source of the funding. [68578/26]
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
617. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the target payment date operated by his Department for each CAP-supported scheme, including BISS, CRISS, Eco-Scheme, ANC, ACRES and TAMS, this year and in each of the last five years; the percentage of applicants paid by the target date in each case; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68618/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
618. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the position regarding his Department's input into the regulatory framework governing the biomethane sector in Ireland; to outline the actions his Department is responsible for within that framework; and to provide an update on its progress. [68685/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
619. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the reason unsuccessful applicants under the fuel income support scheme are not currently being notified that their applications were unsuccessful; and if these applicants will be notified at a later date. [68692/26]
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
620. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether his Department has undertaken any assessment of the impact of delays in processing grant applications on project costs arising from inflation, contractor availability and material price increases; whether any such analysis has been carried out in relation to TAMS; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68620/26]
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
621. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of participants in ACRES who experienced delays in receiving payments in each of the years 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of participants awaiting payment for more than four weeks, eight weeks, 12 weeks and 24 weeks beyond the scheduled payment date; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68613/26]
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
622. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of applicants under BISS, CRISS and Eco-Scheme who had not received their full scheme payment within four, eight, 12 and 24 weeks of the commencement of payments in each of the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the value of payments outstanding at those dates; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [686…
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
623. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the longest, shortest and average processing time recorded for approved TAMS applications in each of the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the reasons for significant delays; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68609/26]
Paul Lawless Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
624. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the average time taken to process and determine applications under TAMS in each of the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of applications in each year that took longer than 12 weeks, 24 weeks, 36 weeks and 52 weeks respectively to determine; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68607/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
625. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the top ten countries by volume and value from which Ireland imports Turkish products in 2025 and for the first half of 2026; and the quantity from each country, in tabular form. [68645/26]
Paul Murphy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
626. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to provide the number of horses exported for slaughter to date. [68731/26]
Paul Murphy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
627. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to provide the number of thoroughbreds rehomed through Treo Eile and the Irish horse welfare trust in 2026. [68732/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Agriculture
628. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will outline the breakdown of facilities, that is, toilets, eating areas with benches, caravan parking, showers and so on, in each of the Coillte managed forests. [68941/26]