Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
579. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he is aware of the difficulties being experienced by a person (details supplied) in renewing their Stamp 4 permission through the Immigration Online Portal; if he will examine the circumstances whereby the persons renewal application was refused due to non-payment despite no payment option being available following submission of …
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
580. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to clarify if a person (details supplied) who is currently on a stamp 4 visa, can apply for citizenship; to clarify the steps to take if the current stamp 4 visa expires; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68483/26]
Ciarán Ahern Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
581. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to PQ68181/26, if consideration was given to the effect of the Irish Nationality and Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2026 on Irish citizens themselves — not just on the foreign-national spouse — of retroactively extending the timeline for their own husband, wife, or partner to become a citizen of this country. [68182/26]
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
582. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will provide an update on citizenship applications (details supplied). [68494/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
583. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when the online portal for uploading evidence of road traffic offences will be in place. [68513/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
584. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of an application for permission to remain in the State as the spouse of an Irish citizen and parent of Irish citizen children (details supplied); if he will confirm that the application has been received, processed, and assigned an application reference number; if he will confirm that the applicant is permitted to remain l…
Louise O'Reilly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
585. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 516 of 14 July 2026, the legal and policy basis for granting Stamp 3 rather than Stamp 1G to spouses and partners of Stamp 4 holders under the Turkish Association Agreement; whether this represents a change from previous policy or practice; the way in which the employment restriction attached t…
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
586. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the percentage of the Garda motorcycle fleet that also have off-road capabilities. [68642/26]
Michael Lowry Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
587. Deputy Michael Lowry asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of pending criminal prosecutions in County Tipperary in which drugs seized have been submitted for forensic analysis; the number of prosecutions in County Tipperary that have been delayed, adjourned, withdrawn, struck out, or otherwise affected due to delays in obtaining forensic drug analysis reports in each of the past f…
Michael Cahill Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
588. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if consideration will be given to the circumstances of a person (details supplied) currently awaiting an oral hearing before the International Protection Appeals Tribunal following a negative decision on a subsequent application for International Protection; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68621/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
589. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of alcohol test purchases that Gardai within Clare-Tipperary division carried out on pubs, clubs and restaurants to ensure full compliance with alcohol licensing regulations in the years of 2025 and to-date in 2026; and the number of premises checked the number that were found in breach of alcohol licensing regulations …
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
590. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration Further to PQ64808/26 and PQ64809/26 of 16 September 2026, in which the Minister stated that officials have been asked to examine whether the confidentiality provisions of the International Protection Acts 2015 and 2026 can be clarified or amended, the date on which that examination was commissioned; its terms of reference; whether any…
John Clendennen Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
591. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if his Department will a prepare an impact assessment and transition plan to support licensed shotgun owners in Ireland who will be impacted by the recent EU decision to phase out the use of lead in ammunition. [68713/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
592. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to provide the totals paid out in expenses for solicitors on the free legal aid scheme, for each of the past ten years, to date; and to provide a breakdown provided of those expenses into categories of expenses as applicable such as travel expenses/mileage, subsistence and incidentals. [68740/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
593. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of accommodation centres contracted by the State for the provision of accommodation to International Protection applicants that, on 31 December of each year from 2021 to 2025 inclusive, had no residents accommodated in the centre; the name and location of each such centre; the value of the contract in place for each centre…
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
594. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the twenty accommodation providers that received the highest payments under IPAS contracts in 2025; the amount paid to each provider; the number of centres operated by each provider; and the county location of each centre. [68747/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
595. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether his Department holds a breakdown of accommodation costs and security costs for IPAS centres; if so, the breakdown; and if not, the reason expenditure is not separately recorded. [68746/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
596. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the total amount paid by the State to each IPAS accommodation centre in 2025, broken down by centre name, county and accommodation provider. [68745/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
597. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the name, county, operator and accommodation provider of each centre currently under contract with the International Protection Accommodation Service; the maximum annual contract value of each contract; and the amount paid to each provider in each of the past five years, in tabular form. [68744/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
598. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the total amount expended by the State on contracts for accommodation centres used by the International Protection Accommodation Service that had no residents in occupation for periods exceeding three months in each of the past five years; and if he will provide a breakdown by centre and county. [68743/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
599. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether discussions have taken place, or are planned, between An Garda Síochána, Government Departments, the HSE, disability representative organisations and family advocacy groups regarding the potential development of a national rapid public notification system for vulnerable missing persons; and the current status of any s…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
600. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 64811/26 of 16 September 2026, which stated that the Garda National Immigration Bureau has reviewed a substantial sample of cases and that a very significant proportion of the individuals concerned have departed the State; the number of cases in that sample; the period covered; the number and perce…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
601. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 64815/26 of 16 September 2026, which did not address the question asked, whether the gap between deportation orders signed and deportations confirmed has been assessed for inclusion on the Department's Corporate Risk Register; to state yes or no; if assessed and not included, the reason; and if he …
Peadar Tóibín Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
602. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of IPAS accommodation centres in each county as of 1 September 2026; the maximum contracted capacity of each centre; the current occupancy of each centre; and the accommodation provider operating each facility. [68748/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Justice
603. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 65390/26 of 16 September 2026 (details supplied), the specific measures in place or planned to reduce the average period of 56 to 57 days between the completion of a custodial sentence and the enforcement of a removal or deportation order; the reason for the increase in persons released from custod…